Latest Banking jobs   »  

General Awareness Quiz For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 24th August

Q1. Which of the airline company emerged as the second largest domestic airline by market share in India?
(a) GoFirst
(b) Vistara
(c) SpiceJet
(d) Air India
(e) None of the above

Q2. The Reserve Bank of India preliminary approved the operations and support subsidiary of which of the bank?
(a) Bank of Baroda
(b) Reserve Bank of India
(c) HDFC Bank
(d) State Bank of India
(e) None of the above

Q3. To increase the flow of loans to MSMEs, the SVC Co-operative Bank (SVC Bank) has signed an agreement with which of the following?
(a) NABARD
(b) RBI
(c) SIDBI
(d) ADB
(e) None of the above

Q4. Subscribers of National Pension System (NPS) and Atal Pension Yojana (APY) can now contribute to their accounts through which of the following mode of payment?
(a) Internet Banking
(b) Paytm
(c) Card Payment
(d) Unified Payments Interface
(e) None of the above

Q5. Shiprocket becomes India’s 106th unicorn, raised $33.5 million. Shiprocket is which kind of company?
(a) Shipping Company
(b) Rocket Financing Company
(c) Logistic Company
(d) Software Company
(e) None of the above

Q6. In order to improve the financial soundness of Urban Co-operative Banks (UCBs), the RBI has decided to create a straightforward four-tiered regulatory framework. Who led the panel of experts?
(a) Urjit Patel
(b) D.Subbarao
(c) M.K.Jain
(d) N S Vishwanathan
(e) None of the above

Q7. A Bancassurance agreement has been reached between the Paschim Banga Gramin Bank and which life insurance company?
(a) HDFC Life Insurance
(b) SBI Life Insurance
(c) Bharti Axa Life Insurance
(d) ICICI Prudential Life Insurance
(e) None of the above

Q8. Which of the following company to spend 3000 cr on seating for new Vande Bharat trains?
(a) TATA Steel
(b) Reliance Industries
(c) SAIL
(d) IRCTC
(e) None of the above

Q9.Which bank has introduced a new Term Deposit Scheme, KBL Amrit Samriddhi under Abhyudaya Cash Certificate (ACC) and Fixed Deposit for a tenure of 75 weeks (525 days)?
(a) Karnataka Bank
(b) Karur Vyasya Bank
(c) IndusInd Bank
(d) Federal Bank
(e) None of the above

Q10. Who unveiled Goodfellows, a firm that offers senior folks companionship services after completion of a successful beta test over the past six month?
(a) Sonu Sood
(b) S. Chandrasekharan
(c) Amitabh Bacchan
(d) Ratan Tata
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(b)
Sol. Full-service Vistara emerged as the second biggest airline by domestic market share last month with a 10.4% pie of the sky, distantly second to the market leader IndiGo at 58.8%.

S2.Ans (d)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India preliminary approved the operations and support subsidiary of State Bank of India (SBI).

S3. Ans(c)
Sol. To increase the flow of loans to MSMEs, the SVC Co-operative Bank (SVC Bank) and the Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) have reached an agreement.

S4.Ans (d)
Sol. Subscribers of National Pension System (NPS) and Atal Pension Yojana (APY) can now contribute to their accounts through Unified Payments Interface (UPI).

S5. Ans(c)
Sol. Shiprocket, a logistics technology platform supported by Zomato, raised $33.5 million (about Rs 270 crore) in a fundraising round co-led by Temasek and Lightrock India, Shiprocket becoming the 106th unicorn in India.

S6. Ans(d)
Sol. A panel of experts led by former RBI deputy governor N S Vishwanathan.

S7. Ans(b)
Sol. A Bancassurance agreement has been reached between the Paschim Banga Gramin Bank and SBI Life Insurance.

S8. Ans(a)
Sol. Tata Group is preparing to introduce the “First in India” seating system for Vande Bharat Express trains starting in September 2022.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. Karnataka Bank has introduced a new Term Deposit Scheme, KBL Amrit Samriddhi under Abhyudaya Cash Certificate (ACC) and Fixed Deposit for a tenure of 75 weeks (525 days).

S10. Ans(d)
Sol. Ratan Tata, a pioneer in the field, unveiled Goodfellows, a firm that offers senior folks companionship services.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General Awareness Quiz For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 24th August_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General Awareness Quiz For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 24th August_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *