Latest Banking jobs   »  

Computer Quiz For NABARD Grade A 2022- 3rd July

Q1. Which is the Software that translates and executes a high level language program one line at a time?
(a) Compiler
(b) Interpreter
(c) Assembler
(d) Executor
(e) None of these

Q2. What is the benefit of programming in a High Level programming language?
(a) Easier to understand
(b) Useful for device drivers
(c) Programs require smaller file sizes
(d) Programs execute faster than other generations
(e) None of these

Q3. A computer language that consists of binary digits is called _________.
(a) high-level language
(b) machine language
(c) hypertext language
(d) low-level language
(e) None of these

Q4. Java, Python, PHP, and C++ are examples of ________.
(a) low level languages
(b) medium level languages
(c) Graphic arts languages
(d) high level languages
(e) None of these

Q5. Which of the following is not a high level programming language?
(a) Assembly
(b) C++
(c) Java
(d) Python
(e) None of these

Q6. Computer programs are written in a high level programming language; however, the human-readable version of a program is called ……
(a) cache
(b) Instruction set
(c) source code
(d) word size
(e) None of these

Q7. Which of the following had executes programming codes line by line, rather than the whole program?
(a) Compiler
(b) Interpreter
(c) Executer
(d) Translator
(e) None of these

Q8. Which of the following isn’t a characteristic of High level languages?
(a) machine code
(b) platform independent
(c) interactive execution
(d) user-friendly
(e) None of these

Q9. What are some examples of high level languages?
(a) BASIC
(b) COBOL
(c) FORTRAN
(d) All of these
(e) C++

Q10. Java is an example of which generation programming language?
(a) 4th
(b) 3rd
(c) 2nd
(d) 1st
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. High Level Language isn’t in machine language. It is converted to machine language for further processing.

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(a)

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Computer Quiz For NABARD Grade A 2022- 3rd July_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Computer Quiz For NABARD Grade A 2022- 3rd July_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *