Computer Quiz For RRB PO Mains 2021- 10th September_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   IBPS RRB 2021 Notification Out PDF   »   Computer Quiz For RRB PO Mains...

Computer Quiz For RRB PO Mains 2021- 10th September

Q1.Word processing, spreadsheet, and photo-editing are examples of which type of software?
(a) Application software
(b) System software
(c) Operating system software
(d) Platform software
(e) None of these

Q2.System Software includes which of the following?
(a) Linkers
(b) Debuggers
(c) Loaders
(d) Compilers
(e) All the above

Q3.Which of the following is not example of Utility Software?
(a) Backup software
(b) Antivirus software
(c) Disk tools
(d) Media Players
(e) All of the above are examples of Utility Software

Q4._____ is a set of computer programs used on a computer to help perform tasks.
(a) An instruction
(b) Memory
(c) A processor
(d) Software
(e) None of these

Q5.Which among the following is software that uses a pattern-matching technique to examine all files on a disk looking for harmful code?
(a) Operating system
(b) Backup software
(c) Utility programs
(d) Driver imaging
(e) Antivirus Software

Q6. Which of the following converts all the source code into machine code, creating an executable file?
(a) Linker
(b) Assembler
(c) Compiler
(d) Interpreter
(e) None of these

Q7.Which of the following is a translator program used for assembly language?
(a) Complier
(b) Interpreter
(c) Translation
(d) Translator
(e) Assembler

Q8.What is that computer program called which translates one program instruction at a time into machine language?
(a) Compiler
(b) CPU
(c) Assembler
(d) Simulator
(e) Interpreter

Q9.Which of the following is true about Assembly language?
(a) It is an Object-Oriented Programming Language
(b) It is a High-level programming language
(c) It is a low-level programming language
(d) It is a language for assembling computers
(e) It is latest flash memory language

Q10.The function of an assembler is …………….
(a) To convert basic language into machine language
(b) To convert high level language into machine language
(c) To convert assemble language into machine language
(d) To convert assemble language into high level language
(e) None of these

Q11. Operating system that allows only one user to work on a computer at a time is known as
(a) Single user operating system
(b) Multiuser operating system
(c) Single tasking operating system
(d) Multitasking operating system
(e) Real time operating system

Q12.Which among the following is Microsoft’s core set of application programming interfaces (APIs) available in the Microsoft Windows operating systems?
(a) Kernel
(b) WinAPI
(c) Windows ME
(d) DOS
(e) None of these

Q13.What acts as master software that works as a mediator between a computer user and the hardware of a computer?
(a) Application Program
(b) Motherboard
(c) Antivirus
(d) Operating System
(e) Physical Layer

Q14.The ability of an operating system to run more than one application at a time is called _________.
(a) Multi-tasking
(b) Object-oriented programming
(c) Multi-user computing
(d) Real-Time
(e) None of the above

Q15.The process of checking all the peripheral units by the OS during the time of booting is known as_____
(a) BIOS
(b) POST
(c) BUS
(d) Chkdsk
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1.Ans.(a)
Sol. Application software is a term which is used for software created for a specific purpose. It is generally a program or collection of programs used by end users.

S2.Ans.(e)
Sol. The most notable system software is the operating system that controls the PC; other types of system software include device drivers, system utilities, compilers, file management tools, assemblers and debuggers. Typically installed in the computer during the installation of the operating system.

S3.Ans.(d)
Sol. Utility software is system software designed to help analyze, configure, optimize or maintain a computer

S4.Ans.(d)
Sol. Software is a set of computer programs used on a computer to help perform tasks. Computer software, or simply software, is that part of a computer system that consists of encoded information or computer instructions, in contrast to the physical hardware from which the system is built.

S5.Ans. (e)
Sol. Antivirus or anti-virus software, sometimes known as anti-malware software, is computer software used to prevent, detect and remove malicious software.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. compiler converts all source code of high level programming language into low level machine code.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. Assembler translates a program written in an assembly language into machine language.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Interpreter Takes Single instruction as input and Compiler Takes Entire program as input.

S9. Ans (c)
Sol. An assembly (or assembler) language, is a low-level programming language for a computer, or other programmable device

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. An assembler is a type of computer program that interprets software programs written in assembly language into machine language, code and instructions that can be executed by a computer.

S11.Ans.(a)
Sol. Single user operating system allows only one user to work on a computer at a time. An example of single user operating system is MS-DOS.

S12.Ans. (b)
Sol. The Windows API, informally WinAPI, is Microsoft’s core set of application programming interfaces (APIs) available in the Microsoft Windows operating systems. The name Windows API collectively refers to several different platform implementations that are often referred to by their own names (for example, Win32 API).

S13.Ans.(d)
Sol. Operating system provided an interface between a user and computer hardware. It enables a user to utilize hardware resources efficiently.

S14.Ans.(a)
Sol. The ability of an operating system to run more than one application at a time is called Multi-tasking.

S15.Ans.(b)
Sol. POST (Power on Self Test) is a test the computer must complete to verify all hardware is working properly before starting the remainder of the boot process.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Computer Quiz For RRB PO Mains 2021- 10th September_50.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?