Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 10th September_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   IBPS RRB 2021 Notification Out PDF   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 10th September

Q1. The Central Government has formed a nine-member panel for the development of ‘ONDC’which is designed to curb digital monopolies. What is the meaning of ‘C’ in ONDC?
(a) Committee
(b) Commerce
(c) Council
(d) Consumer
(e) None of the above

Q2. The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the continuation of Centrally Sponsored Scheme ‘National AYUSH Mission (NAM)’ for _______years.
(a) Three
(b) Four
(c) Five
(d) Six
(e) None of the above

Q3. Under whose chairmanship the central government has set up a 25-member development council for the cement industry?
(a) Piyush Goyal
(b) Nitin Gadkari
(c) HM Bangur
(d) Puneet Dalmia
(e) None of the above

Q4. The Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) has formed a _____ member working group, to look into the compensation package for the domestic players and the other aspects of domestic cricket.
(a) 5
(b) 7
(c) 9
(d) 11
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which state government has formulated a proposal for population control and welfare, rewarding couples that adhere to a ‘two-child policy’?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Kerala
(e) None of the above

Q6. Who has launched the ‘Jivlag Yojna scheme’ which will take care of children who have lost both parents during Covid-19 pandemic?
(a) Supriya Sule
(b) Meenakshi Lekhi
(c) Hema Malini
(d) Smriti Irani
(e) None of the above

Q7. Which state government has prepared the Ayush-based economic upgradation scheme ‘Devaranya Yojana’?
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Odisha
(d) Andhra Pradesh
(e) None of the above

Q8. Which state government has unveiled an Electric Bike Taxi scheme-2021?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Himachal Pradesh
(c) Tripura
(d) Karnataka
(e) None of the above

Q9. Under whose chairman ship IFSCA has constituted an expert committee for the development of the ‘Longevity Finance Hub’ in GIFT International Financial Services Centre?
(a) Kaku Nakhate
(b) Nilesh Shah
(c) Gopalan Srinivasan
(d) b & c both
(e) a & c both

Q10. Which of the following has given its nod to the Parliamentary Standing Committee on Education to provide technical assistance for satellite TV classrooms in the country?
(a) Cabinet
(b) CBSE
(c) Ministry of Education
(d) ISRO
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(b)
Sol. The Central Government has formed a ninemember panel for the development of an Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC), designed to curb digital monopolies.

S2.Ans(c)
Sol. Digital India initiative has completed its six years on 1 July 2021.

S3.Ans(d)
Sol. The central government has set up a 25-member development council for the cement industry under Dalmia Bharat Group CMD, Puneet Dalmia.

S4.Ans(b)
Sol. The Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) has formed a seven-member working group, to look into the compensation package for the domestic players and the other aspects of domestic cricket.

S5.Ans(c)
Sol. Uttar Pradesh government has formulated a proposal for population control and welfare, rewarding couples that adhere to a ‘two-child policy’.

S6.Ans(a)
Sol. Jivlag Yojna scheme is associated Covid-19 orphans field that has been launched by the NCP MP Supriya Sule.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. Madhya Pradesh state government has prepared the Ayush-based economic upgradation scheme ‘Devaranya Yojana’.

S8.Ans(d)
Sol. Karnataka government has unveiled an Electric Bike Taxi scheme-2021 to ensure affordable first-and last-mile connectivity in major cities in the state.

S9.Ans(e)
Sol. IFSCA has constituted an expert committee under the chairmanship Kaku Nakhate and Gopalan Srinivasan to recommend the road map and approach towards the development of the ‘Longevity Finance Hub’ in GIFT International Financial Services Centre.

S10.Ans(d)
Sol. ISRO has given its nod to the Parliamentary Standing Committee on Education to provide technical assistance for satellite TV classrooms in the country to bridge the learning gap due to COVID-induced lockdown.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 10th September_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 10th September_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?