Latest Banking jobs   »  

Computer Quizzes For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 23rd September

Q1. ARPANET stands for __________.
(a) Advanced Research Program Agency Network
(b) Advanced Research Protects Agency Network
(c) Advanced Ruled Projects Agency Network
(d) Advanced Research Projects Agency Network
(e) Advanced Research Promote Agency Network

Q2 A graphical input device that can generate digital signals that represent the movement of a pen is known as
(a) Light pen
(b) Data tablet
(c) Touch Panel
(d) Mouse
(e) None of these

Q3. Which of the following command is required to restart the computer?
(a) Ctrl+Alt+Del
(b) Ctrl+Alt+tab
(c) Ctrl+Alt+Shift
(d) Ctrl+Shift+Del
(e) None of these

Q4. The blank white area near the edges of every page in a word document is known as a _________________.
(a) cut mark
(b) margin
(c) new area
(d) gutter
(e) indent

Q5. Which among the following is a special visual and audio effect applied in PowerPoint to text or content?
(a) Animation
(b) Flash
(c) Wipe
(d) Dissolve
(e) None of these

Q6. A word in a web page that, when clicked, opens another document.
(a) anchor
(b) URL
(c) hyperlink
(d) reference
(e) None of these

Q7. Match the followings Column?

Column “A”                           Column “B”

(1) DPI                                  (i) Wireless fidelity
(2) GPS                                 (ii) Universal serial bus
(3) USB                                 (iii)Global Positioning System
(4) WIFI                                (iv) Dots per inch

(a) 1-iii, 2-iv, 3-ii, 4-i
(b) 1-iv, 2-iii, 3-ii, 4-i
(c) 1-iv, 2-iii, 3-i, 4-ii
(d) 1-i, 2-iii, 3-ii, 4-iv
(e) None of the above

Q8. Robot ________ is the homemade, artificially intelligent, multilingual, social and educational humanoid robot, made-up of waste materials, developed by Dinesh Kunwar Patel, a Kendriya Vidyalaya, Computer Science teacher from Mumbai.
(a) Shalu
(b) Rashmi
(c) Manav
(d) Sophia
(e) Nikhil

Q9. Which of the following converts all the source code into machine code, creating an executable file.
(a) Linker
(b) Assembler
(c) Compiler
(d) Interpreter
(e) None of these

Q10. A popular way to learn about computers without ever going to a classroom is called __________?
(a) I- learning
(b) Isolated learning
(c) e- learning
(d) Close learning
(e) Distance learning

Solutions

S1. Ans (d)
Sol. ARPANET stands for Advanced Research Projects Agency Network.

S2. Ans (a)
Sol. A light pen is a computer input device in the form of a light-sensitive wand used in conjunction with a computer’s CRT display. It allows the user to point to displayed objects or draw on the screen in a similar way to a touchscreen but with greater positional accuracy.

S3. Ans (a)
Sol. Ctrl+Alt+Del command is required to restart the computer.

S4. Ans (b)
Sol. Margins refer to the blank white areas near the edges of a page. Every page has top, bottom, left and right margins. The area surrounded by these four margins where you write, edit, and format the text is known as the text area. Therefore, if you increase or decrease the margin of a page, you get less or more space for writing text.

S5. Ans (a)
Sol. Animation is a special visual and audio effect applied in PowerPoint

S6. Ans (c)
Sol. hyperlink is a word in a web page that, when clicked, opens another document.

S7. Ans (b)
Sol. Column “A”                       Column “B”

(1) DPI                                      (iv) Dots per inch
(2) GPS                                     (iii)Global Positioning system
(3) USB                                     (ii) Universal serial bus
(4) WIFI                                    (i) Wireless fidelity
Hence option (b) is correct

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. Robot shalu is the homemade, artificially intelligent, multilingual, social and educational humanoid robot, made-up of waste materials, developed by Dinesh Kunwar Patel, a Kendriya Vidyalaya, Computer Science teacher from Mumbai.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. compiler converts all source code of high-level programming language into low level machine code.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. A popular way to learn about computers without ever going to a classroom is called e- learning.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Computer Quizzes For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 23rd September_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Computer Quizzes For IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2022- 23rd September_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *