Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 1st April_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI...

Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 1st April

Q1. Which state has become the first in the country to make the end-to-end processing of the cabinet paperless by implementing e-cabinet application?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Kerala
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) Madhya Pradesh

Q2. Which bank has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Japan’s MUFG Bank for collaboration towards catering to the banking requirements of Japanese corporates present in India?
(a) Federal Bank
(b) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(c) Axis Bank
(d) ICICI Bank
(e) Yes Bank

Q3. Sridhar Vembu, founder of which organization has been appointed to the newly reconstituted National Security Advisory board (NSAB)?
(a) Slack
(b) Evernote
(c) AnyDesk
(d) Zoho
(e) None of these

Q4. Indian drama “Pebbles”, directed by whom has won the Tiger Award for best film, at the 50th International Film Festival Rotterdam (IFFR)?
(a) Amarsinh Chaudhary
(b) Keshubhai Patel
(c) Babubhai J. Patel
(d) Chhabildas Mehta
(e) Vinothraj PS

Q5. World’s largest radio telescope to be established by Square Kilometre Array Observatory (SKAO) will be an array of antennas located in which two continents?
(a) Asia and Africa
(b) Africa and Australia
(c) Antarctica and Asia
(d) Europe and Africa
(e) Australia and Asia

Q6. Oscar-winning actor Christopher Plummer, who rose to prominence for his critically acclaimed film ‘Sound of Music’ who passed away hailed from which country?
(a) UK
(b) USA
(c) Brazil
(d) Canada
(e) Russia

Q7. Who has authored the book titled “Parliamentary Messenger in Rajasthan”?
(a) Kiran Nagakar
(b) Akhil Sharma
(c) K.N. Bhandari
(d) Namita Gokhale
(e) Meena Kandasamy

Q8. Where was the 14th International Children’s Film Festival held?
(a) Beijing
(b) Colombo
(c) Tirana
(d) Dhaka
(e) Kabul

Q9. Ngozi Okonjo-Iweala who has become the first African and first woman to lead the embattled World Trade Organization (WTO) belongs to which country?
(a) Kenya
(b) Brazil
(c) Senegal
(d) Bhutan
(e) Nigeria

Q10. Which organization has re-appointed Michael Bloomberg as its Special Envoy on Climate Ambition and Solutions?
(a) Australian Aid
(b) United Nations
(c) Interpol
(d) International Monetary Fund
(e) European Union

Q11. Which of the following organised KRITAGYA- a National level hackathon to promote innovation in agriculture and allied sectors in the country?
(a) Indian Council of Agricultural Research
(b) National Institute of Natural Fibre Engineering and Technology
(c) National Centre for Integrated Pest Management
(d) National Academy of Agricultural Sciences
(e) Council of Scientific and Industrial Research

Q12. Where will the Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, MSME wing of the Government of India will cooperate in setting up industries up to 20 crore rupees?
(a) Hazaribagh
(b) Dhanbad
(c) Chandigarh
(d) Ranchi
(e) Deogarh

Q13. Where is the Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC) going to develop the country’s first geothermal field development project?
(a) Nagaland
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Jharkhand
(d) Ladakh
(e) Mizoram

Q14. What is the theme of World Pulses Day 2021?
(a) Time to Act for proteins
(b) Time for Good food
(c) LovePulses
(d) Nutritious Seeds for a Sustainable Future
(e) Contribution of Pulses to sustainable food production

Q15. Which airport bagged ‘Voice of the Customer’ global recognition from the Airports Council International World?
(a) Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport
(b) Bangalore International Airport Limited
(c) Chennai International Airport
(d) Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport
(e) Rajiv Gandhi International Airport

Practice More Questions of Current Affairs for Competitive Exams:

Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 30th March
Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 31st March
40 Days Study Plan for RBI Office Attendant Exam 2021

Solutions

S1.Ans.(c)
Sol. Himachal Pradesh becomes first State in the country to make the end to end processing of the cabinet paperless by implementing e-cabinet application.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. ICICI Bank, second largest private sector bank in India has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with MUFG Bank, Japan’s premier bank for collaboration towards catering to the banking requirements of Japanese corporates present in India.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Tech entrepreneur and Zoho founder Sridhar Vembu has been appointed to the reconstituted National Security Advisory Board (NSAB) led by National Security Advisor (NSA) Ajit Doval.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Indian drama “Pebbles”, directed by filmmaker Vinothraj PS, has won the top honour, the Tiger Award for best film, at the 50th International Film Festival Rotterdam (IFFR).

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The SKAO telescope will be an array of antennas located in two continents, i.e., Africa and Australia.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Christopher Plummer, a patrician Canadian who starred as widower Captain von Trapp opposite Julie Andrews in the blockbuster 1965 musical ‘The Sound Of Music’ and in 2012 became the oldest actor to win an Oscar, has died at 91.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The book is written by Dr K.N. Bhandari and focuses on the health and education initiatives.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. 14th International Children’s Film festival concludes in Dhaka, Bangladesh.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Nigeria’s Ngozi Okonjo-Iweala was poised to become the first African and first woman to lead the embattled World Trade Organization.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. United Nations Secretary-General Antonio Guterres re-appointed Michael Bloomberg as his Special Envoy on Climate Ambition and Solutions.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) has started organising KRITAGYA- a National level hackathon to promote innovation in agriculture and allied sectors in the country.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. In Jharkhand, the Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, MSME wing of the Government of India will cooperate in setting up industries up to 20 crore rupees in Dhanbad.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. ONGC to develop India’s first Geothermal Field Development Project in Ladakh.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. The celebration this year under the theme #LovePulses for a healthy diet and planet will be an opportunity to raise awareness and recognize the contribution of pulses to sustainable food systems and healthy diets.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Bangalore International Airport Limited’s (BIAL) or Kempegowda International Airport Bengaluru has bagged global recognition from the Airports Council International World’s ‘Voice of the Customer’ award.

Practice with Online Test Series for RBI Attendant 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 1st April_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?