Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 31st March

Q1. Which country’s military seized power in a bloodless coup detaining democratically elected leader Aung San Suu Kyi and imposing a one-year state of emergency?
(a) Myanmar
(b) Bali
(c) Maldives
(d) South Korea
(e) Indonesia

Q2. Who has been appointed as the new chairman of Mahindra and Mahindra Financial Services?
(a) Anish Shah
(b) William Clay Ford
(c) Suneet Sharma
(d) Greg Barclay
(e) Sourav Ganguly

Q3. Students from which state’s university have developed a humanoid robot named ‘Maya’, specifically aimed at extending a helping hand to banking customers?
(a) Odisha
(b) Assam
(c) Karnataka
(d) Goa
(e) Maharashtra

Q4. Where is India’s first specialized institution – Centre for Wetland Conservation and Management (CWCM) set up?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Bengaluru
(c) Chennai
(d) Kerala
(e) Kolkata

Q5. What is the theme of World Cancer Day 2021?
(a) Not Beyond Us
(b) We can. I can.
(c) I Am and I Will
(d) Debunk the Myths
(e) None of these

Q6. Who will take over as the new CEO of Amazon replacing CEO and founder Jeff Bezos?
(a) Werner Vogels
(b) Andy Jassy
(c) Shelley Reynolds
(d) Judy McGrath
(e) Jeffrey Blackburn

Q7. Where in Gujarat with the help of Tata Group, Indian Institute of Skills- IIS be set up?
(a) Meerut
(b) Surat
(c) Gandhinagar
(d) Rajkot
(e) Vadodara

Q8. As per Department of Investment and Public Asset Management (DIPAM), the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) gave in-principle approval for how much percent divestment of Centre’s stake in Rashtriya Ispat Nigam Limited (RINL)?
(a) 60
(b) 95
(c) 80
(d) 90
(e) 100

Q9. To promote the use of electric vehicles in the Capital, Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal launched which campaign?
(a) Come Delhi
(b) Go Delhi
(c) Promote Delhi
(d) Switch Delhi
(e) Power Delhi

Q10. Where did the Union Environment Ministry approve the Lakhwar electricity project?
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Mizoram
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Punjab
(e) Uttar Pradesh

Q11. The Ministry of Education has decided to name residential schools and hostels funded under Samagra Shiksha of the Ministry after whose name?
(a) Vallabhbhai Patel
(b) Swami Vivekananda
(c) B. R. Ambedkar
(d) Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose
(e) None of these

Q12. Which general insurance company has launched its unique campaign ‘Salute to Caregivers – Ek Naya Nazariya Campaign’ to support cancer survivors in the battle against the killer disease?
(a) TATA AIG
(b) HDFC ERGO General Insurance Company
(c) Bharti AXA General Insurance
(d) Bajaj Allianz General Insurance
(e) None of these

Q13. From which of the following did the Indian Navy receive three “made in India” Advanced Light Helicopters (ALH)?
(a) Defence Research and Development Organisation
(b) National Aerospace Laboratories
(c) Reliance Infrastructure
(d) Afcons
(e) Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd

Q14. Who is the author of the book titled “1857 – The Sword of Mastaan”?
(a) R.K. Narayan
(b) Vikram Seth
(c) Vineet Bajpai
(d) Aravind Adiga
(e) Khushwant Singh

Q15. Where did the India-US joint military exercise “Yudh Abhyas 20” held?
(a) Jaipur
(b) Bikaner
(c) Jodhpur
(d) Udaipur
(e) Ajmer

Practice More Questions of Current Affairs for Competitive Exams:

Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 30th March
Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 29th March
40 Days Study Plan for RBI Office Attendant Exam 2021

Solutions

S1.Ans.(a)
Sol. Myanmar’s military has seized power after detaining Aung San Suu Kyi and other democratically elected leaders.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services has announced the appointment of Anish Shah as the chairman of the board.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. In a first-of-its-kind, students of KLE Technological University (KLETU) have developed a humanoid robot, specifically aimed at extending a helping hand to banking customers.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Centre for Wetland Conservation and Management (CWCM) – in Chennai.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The theme for World Cancer Day 2021 is ‘I Am and I Will.’

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Amazon CEO and founder Jeff Bezos announced that it would step down as the CEO of the company. Jassy will take over as the new CEO of the company.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. IIS is being set up by the Labour and Employment Department of Gujarat along with Tata Group at Nasmed village of Gandhinagar.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Cabinet gives in-principle approval for 100% divestment in RINL.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Arvind Kejriwal launches ‘Switch Delhi’ campaign to promote electric vehicles.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Union Environment Ministry approves Lakhwar electricity project. Dehradun (Uttarakhand).

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. To honour Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose, the Union government has decided to name residential schools and hostels funded under Samagra Shiksha scheme, as “Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose residential schools/hostels”.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bharti AXA General Insurance has launched unique campaign ‘Caregivers’ to support cancer survivors in the battle against the killer disease.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Indian Navy received three “made in India” Advanced Light Helicopters (ALH) from the state-run Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd (HAL).

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Counted among the country’s most admired authors, Vineet has written seven books before 1857 – The Sword of Mastaan.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. The India-US joint military exercise “Yudh Abhyas 20” commenced today in Mahajan Field Firing Range of Bikaner district in Rajasthan.

Practice with Online Test Series for RBI Attendant 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?