Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 3rd March_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI...

Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 3rd March

Q1. Recently PM inaugurated and dedicated to the nation the submarine optical fibre cable spanning 2300 KM in length. which of the following two region it connect?
(a) Kerala – Lakshdweep
(b) Chennai – Port blair
(c) Chennai – Minicoy
(d) Chennai – Andaman & Nicobar Islands
(e) None of these

Q2. Which day is celebrated as National handloom day?
(a) 7th August
(b) 22nd August
(c) 12th May
(d) 12th August
(e) 27th August

Q3. Which country has agreed to supply HAMMER missiles to India for the Rafale combat aircraft?
(a) Israel
(b) Russia
(c) France
(d) Germany
(e) USA

Q4. Online retail giant Amazon has recently launched its online pharmacy service in which Indian city?
(a) Hyderabad
(b) Raipur
(c) Pune
(d) Bhubaneswar
(e) Bangalore

Q5. The Haryana government has appointed international wrestler _______ and Kabaddi player Kavita Devi as deputy directors in its Sports and Youth Affairs Department.
(a) Yogeshwar Dutt
(b) Babita Phogat
(c) Geeta Phogat
(d) Sakshi Malik
(e) None of these

Q6. The central government targets to achieve 50% Gross Enrolment Ratio (GER) in higher education by:
(a) 2030
(b) 2032
(c) 2028
(d) 2035
(e) 2027

Q7. Sonam Tshering Lepcha, who passed away recently was related to which of these fields?
(a) Musician
(b) Journalism
(c) Sports
(d) Literature
(e) None of these

Q8. Muthoot finance company has tied-up with Insurance company to offer COVID-19 insurance cover of up to Rs 1 lakh against the gold loan?
(a) Kotak Mahindra General Insurance
(b) ICICI Lombard
(c) HDFC Ergo
(d) LIC
(e) None of these

Q9. Name the organization, which has collaborated with Fiserv, Inc. for digital transformation.
(a) CBI Financial Solutions Limited
(b) BOI Financial Solutions Limited
(c) BOB Financial Solutions Limited
(d) SBI Financial Solutions Limited
(e) None of these

Q10. Who is the author of the book “ RAW: A History of India”s Covert Operations ”?
(a) Neena Rai
(b) Yatish Yadav
(c) Chetan Bhagat
(d) Vikram Seth
(e) None of these

Q11. Which of the following Institute has been organised a webinar series on “Hydro-Meteorological Hazards Risk Reduction” in collaboration with India Meteorological Department?
(a) Jadavpur University
(b) Indian Institute of Science Education and Research
(c) Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology
(d) National Institute of Disaster Management
(e) Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology

Q12. Recently, who has been appointed as the new Comptroller and Auditor General (CAG) of India?
(a) Manoj Sinha
(b) Kewal Kumar Sharma
(c) M Sathiyavathy
(d) Girish Chandra Murmu
(e) None of these

Q13. Which state launched a social security scheme “Shaheed Mahendra Karma Tendupatta Sangrahak Samajik Suraksha Yojana”?
(a) Arunachal Pradesh
(b) Chhattisgarh
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Bihar
(e) Nagaland

Q14. Which organization has signed MoU with Automotive Research Association of India (ARAI) to jointly develop advanced biofuels application technology?
(a) Praj Industries
(b) Tata Power
(c) Jindal SAW Ltd.
(d) Thermax
(e) None of these

Q15. Which among the following payment bank has entered a partnership with Bharti AXA General Insurance to offer Smart Plan Shop Package Policy?
(a) Airtel Payments Bank
(b) Fino Payments Bank
(c) Jio Fino Payments Bank
(d) India Post Payments Bank
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The 2300 Kms long submarine Optical Fibre Cable (OFC) connecting Andaman & Nicobar Islands to the mainland has been launched by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. India celebrates National Handloom Day every year on 7th August to honour the handloom weavers in the country and also highlight India’s handloom industry.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. France has agreed to supply HAMMER missiles to India for the Rafale combat aircraft. The order for missiles is being processed under the emergency powers for acquisition given to the armed forces by the Government of India.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Online retail giant Amazon has launched an internet pharmacy in Bangalore, marking its entry into the country’s online medicine market.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Haryana government has decided to appoint Olympian wrestler Babita Phogat and kabaddi player Kumari Kavita Devi as deputy directors (sports) under the outstanding sportspersons category.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Cabinet-approved National Education Policy 2020 includes a target of 50 per cent Gross Enrolment Ratio (GER) in higher education by 2035.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Folk musician and Padma Shri awardee, Sonam Tshering Lepcha passed away. He was born in Kalimpong, West Bengal in 1928.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Muthoot Finance has tie-up with Kotak Mahindra General Insurance to offer COVID-19 insurance cover of up to Rs 1 lakh against the gold loan.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bank of Baroda(BOB)’s Credit Card Arm Readies for Digital Transformation with Implementation of Fiserv Technology – Fiserv, Inc. BOB Financial Solutions Limited (BFSL), a wholly owned subsidiary of Bank of Baroda, has chosen Fiserv, Inc.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The book, titled “RAW: A History of India’s Covert Operations” has authored by investigative journalist and author Yatish Yadav.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. A webinar series on “Hydro-Meteorological Hazards Risk Reduction” has been organised by the National Institute of Disaster Management (NIDM) in collaboration with India Meteorological Department.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Former Jammu and Kashmir Lt Governor, Girish Chandra Murmu has been appointed as the new Comptroller and Auditor General (CAG) of India. He is the 14th CAG of India.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Chhattisgarh Chief Minister, Bhupesh Baghel has launched a social security scheme “Shaheed Mahendra Karma Tendupatta Sangrahak Samajik Suraksha Yojana” for tendu leave collectors in the state.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Praj Industries (Praj) and Automotive Research Association of India (ARAI) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to jointly develop application technology for advanced biofuels for usage in industry and transportation.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Airtel Payments Bank has partnered with Bharti AXA General Insurance to offer “Smart Plan Shop Package Policy” for the financial protection of the bank’s retailers and merchants.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 3rd March_50.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?