Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 6th April

Q1. Which state government launched Engineering Research & Development (Engineering R&D) Policy to raise its contribution to the sector to 45% in the upcoming five years?
(a) Karnataka
(b) West Bengal
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) Odisha

Q2. Which year is chosen as the International Year of Fruits and Vegetables by the United Nations General Assembly?
(a) 2026
(b) 2022
(c) 2021
(d) 2025
(e) 2027

Q3. Which private sector bank is going to handle the salary account of the Indian army personnel?
(a) HDFC Bank
(b) Canara Bank
(c) IndusInd Bank
(d) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(e) Axis Bank

Q4. Nine banks and 2 non-bank entities are going to put in how much amount jointly as initial capital in the proposed bad bank that aims to help extract funds stuck in non-performing loans?
(a) Rs 7,000 cr
(b) RS 5000 cr
(c) Rs 4000 cr
(d) Rs 6000 cr
(e) Rs 2000 cr

Q5. Which insurance company has entered into a partnership with electric two-wheeler manufacturer Okinawa Autotech to provide a comprehensive insurance policy to auto customers?
(a) Reliance General Insurance
(b) SBI General Insurance
(c) Tata AIG General Insurance
(d) Edelweiss General Insurance
(e) United Insurance Company

Q6. Drug major Glenmark Pharma said it has signed whom as brand ambassador for its product Candid Powder?
(a) KL Rahul
(b) Shikhar Dhawan
(c) Shreyas Iyer
(d) Rohit Sharma
(e) Virat Kohli

Q7. Who is the author of the book titled “They Found What/They Made What”?
(a) Rajesh Nagulakonda
(b) Shweta Taneja
(c) Neil Gaiman
(d) Terry Pratchett
(e) Reeta Tiwari

Q8. What is the theme for International Women’s Day 2021?
(a) I am Generation Equality: Realizing Women’s Rights
(b) “Think equal, build smart, innovate for change”
(c) “Time is Now: Rural and urban activists transforming women’s lives,”
(d) “Planet 50-50 by 2030: Step It Up for Gender Equality”
(e) Choose to Challenge

Q9. M.G. George who passed away was the chairman of which group?
(a) Mahindra Group
(b) Esaf Microfinance Group
(c) Muthoot Group
(d) Bajaj Finserv Group
(e) Reliance Group

Q10. Which state/UT launched mobile app ‘ANMOL’ to empower auxiliary nursing midwives (ANMs) and frontline health workers in carrying out their day-to-day work efficiently and effectively?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Jammu and Kashmir
(c) Punjab
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) Tamil Nadu

Q11. G R Chintala who took over the chairmanship of the Asia Pacific Rural and Agricultural Credit Association (APRACA), is the chairman of which of the following?
(a) SEBI
(b) NAARM
(c) RBI
(d) NABARD
(e) NCMRT

Q12. Name the first Indian-American to have been appointed as the first Vice President and Chief Operating Officer of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York?
(a) Kavita Ramdas
(b) Cynthia Roulston
(c) Medha Yodh
(d) Naureen Hassan
(e) Manick Sorcar

Q13. Who won gold medal in the Matteo Pellicone Ranking Series event in men’s category?
(a) Vijender Singh
(b) Sushil Kumar
(c) Vinesh Phogat
(d) Rahul Aware
(e) Bajrang Punia

Q14. ‘Maitri Setu’ inaugurated between India and Bangladesh by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has been built over which river?
(a) Muri
(b) Feni
(c) Juri
(d) Gomati
(e) None of these

Q15. With the support of which country will a centre of excellence for the dairy sector be set up in Rajasthan?
(a) Indonesia
(b) France
(c) Germany
(d) Norway
(e) Denmark

Practice More Questions of Current Affairs for Competitive Exams:

Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 5th April
Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 3rd April
40 Days Study Plan for RBI Office Attendant Exam 2021

Solutions

S1.Ans.(a)
Sol. The Karnataka government launched Engineering Research & Development (Engineering R&D) Policy to raise its contribution to the sector to 45% in the upcoming five years, reported Money Control.
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The UN General Assembly designated 2021 the International Year of Fruits and Vegetables (IYFV).
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Private sector lender Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd. will handle the salary account of the Indian army personnel. The bank has signed a Memorandum of Understanding with the Indian Army for salary accounts.
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Nine banks including the State Bank of India (SBI), Punjab National Bank (PNB) and Bank of Baroda (BoB) and two non-bank lenders are likely to put in Rs 7,000 crore jointly as initial capital in the proposed bad bank that aims to help extract funds stuck in non-performing loans.
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Edelweiss General Insurance (EGI) has entered into a partnership with electric two-wheeler manufacturer Okinawa Autotech to provide a comprehensive insurance policy to auto customers.
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Glenmark Pharma signs Rohit Sharma as brand ambassador for Candid Powder.
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. They Made What/ They Found What by Shweta Taneja is a fun flip book which takes us to the fascinating world of Science, scientists and their inventions.
S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. International Women’s Day 2021 theme is ‘Choose to Challenge’; history and significance of day.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. MG George Muthoot, the chairman of Muthoot Group passed away.
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. J-K administration launches ANMOL app under national health mission.
S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. NABARD chairman, G R Chintala has assumed charge as the chairman of APRACA (Asia Pacific Rural and Agricultural Credit Association).
S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian-American Naureen Hassan, a 25-year veteran of the financial services industry, has been named as the First Vice President and Chief Operating Officer (COO) of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York.
S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Vinesh Phogat wins gold in Matteo Pelicone Ranking Series, reclaims number one rank.
S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Maitri Setu’ or the India-Bangladesh Friendship Bridge, built over Feni river that connects Sabroom district in south Tripura to Ramgarh in Bangladesh.
S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. A centre of excellence for the dairy sector will be set up in Rajasthan in collaboration with Denmark.

Practice with Online Test Series for RBI Attendant 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD