Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 5th April

Q1. The central government will be forming a Centre of Excellence in gaming and other related areas in collaboration with which Institute?
(a) IIT Delhi
(b) IIT Kharagpur
(c) IIT Madras
(d) IIT Bombay
(e) IIT Kanpur

Q2. Which film won Best Motion Picture – Drama award at the Golden Globe Awards 2021?
(a) Mank
(b) Promising Young Woman
(c) Nomadland
(d) The Trial of the Chicago 7
(e) None of these

Q3. India Ratings and Research (Ind-Ra) upgraded its FY21 credit growth estimates to what per cent from 1.8 per cent?
(a) 7.8%
(b) 6.9%
(c) 6.5%
(d) 7.2%
(e) 8.6%

Q4. In March 2021, Exim Bank inked $10.40 million soft loan pact with which country?
(a) Mozambique
(b) Sierra Leone
(c) Botswana
(d) Lesotho
(e) Eswatini

Q5. India received highest ever FDI of over what amount during April-December 2020?
(a) USD 55 billion
(b) USD 45 billion
(c) USD 67 billion
(d) USD 65 billion
(e) USD 90 billion

Q6. In partnership with which bank in India, the World Bank has planned to introduce a $100-million credit guarantee scheme to boost India’s rooftop solar programme?
(a) Bank of Baroda
(b) State Bank of India
(c) ICICI Bank
(d) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(e) Axis Bank

Q7. Andhra Pradesh Grameena Vikas Bank and which other grameen bank have become the first among RRBs in the country to launch video-KYC facility?
(a) Arunachal Pradesh Rural Bank
(b) Uttar Bihar Gramin Bank
(c) Telangana Grameena Bank
(d) Karnataka Vikas Grameena Bank
(e) None of these

Q8. From which date has the government made FASTag mandatory with any vehicle not fitted with it will be charged double the toll at electronic toll plazas?
(a) 1st March 2021
(b) 14th February 2021
(c) 16th March 2021
(d) 15th February 2021
(e) 25th February 2021

Q9. How much fund has given by India to Nepal for the reconstruction of 25 health posts in the Himalayan country?
(a) NR 350 million
(b) NR 380 million
(c) NR 450 million
(d) NR 530 million
(e) NR 560 million

Q10. The Rupee Co-operative Bank Ltd, which has been granted extension for its banking licence by the RBI for further three months is based where?
(a) Kolkata
(b) Pune
(c) Ahmedabad
(d) Jaipur
(e) New Delhi

Q11. Public sector Indian Overseas Bank has signed a corporate agency agreement with which insurance company to retail its insurance products to bank customers?
(a) HDFC ERGO General Insurance Company
(b) Bharti AXA General Insurance Company Limited
(c) SBI General Insurance
(d) IFFCO Tokio General Insurance Company Limited
(e) Reliance General Insurance

Q12. In February 2021, which payments bank has been included in the Second Schedule of the Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934?
(a) Fino Payments Bank
(b) Jio Payments Bank
(c) India Post Payment Bank
(d) Airtel Payment Bank
(e) NSDL Payments Bank

Q13. What is the theme of Rare Disease Day 2021?
(a) Bringing together patients
(b) Medical experts
(c) Advocates from around the world
(d) All of the above
(e) None of these

Q14. Who has been given additional charge as secretary of Department of Revenue?
(a) Tarun Bajaj
(b) Subhash Vhandra Garg
(c) Hasmukh Adhia
(d) Ajay Kumar Bhalla
(e) Rajiv Gauba

Q15. What is the theme for National Science Day 2021?
(a) Women in Science
(b) Science for the people and the people for science
(c) Future of STI: Impacts on Education, Skills, and Work
(d) Science and Technology for a sustainable future
(e) Science & Technology for Specially abled Persons

Practice More Questions of Current Affairs for Competitive Exams:

Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 2nd April
Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 3rd April
40 Days Study Plan for RBI Office Attendant Exam 2021

Solutions

S1.Ans.(d)
Sol. Govt to form Centre of Excellence in gaming & other related areas in collaboration with IIT Bombay.
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Film won Best Motion Picture – Drama award at the Golden Globe Awards 2021 is The Trial of the Chicago 7.
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. India Ratings and Research (Ind-Ra) has upgraded its FY21 credit growth estimates to 6.9 per cent from 1.8 per cent.
S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Export-Import Bank of India (Exim Bank) said it has linked a $10.40 million (Rs 75.99 crore) loan deal with Eswatini (Swaziland) on behalf of the Indian government.
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. India receives highest ever FDI of over USD 67 billion during April-December 2020.
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The World Bank is planning to introduce a $100-million credit guarantee scheme with state bank of India to boost the rooftop solar programme in India for MSMEs.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Telangana Grameena Bank, Andhra Pradesh Grameena Vikas Bank become first RRBs in the country to launch video-KYC facility.
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The government said it has made FASTags mandatory from February 15 midnight and any vehicle not fitted with it will be charged double the toll at electronic toll plazas across the country.
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. India to fund NRs 530 million for reconstruction of total 25 health posts in Dhading and Sindhupalchowk in Nepal.
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Rupee Co-operative Bank Ltd, Pune has been granted extension for its banking licence by the RBI for further three months.
S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Public sector Indian Overseas Bank has signed a corporate agency agreement with SBI General Insurance to retail its insurance products to bank customers.
S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Reserve Bank of India notified that it has included Fino Payments Bank in the Second Schedule of the Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934.
S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Bringing together patients, medical experts, and advocates from around the world, are theme of Rare Disease Day 2021.
S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Department of economic affairs secretary, Tarun Bajaj has been given the additional charge of revenue secretary.
S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. The theme for National Science Day 2021 is “Future of STI: Impacts on Education, Skills, and Work”.

Practice with Online Test Series for RBI Attendant 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD