Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 7th March

Q1. Sabarmati Central Jail launched _______ on the occasion of the 151st birth Anniversary of the Mahatma Gandhi?
(a) Radio kiran
(b) Radio prison
(c) Radio Jyoti
(d) Satymev Radio
(e) None of these

Q2. CSC partners with _____ to afford Digital Literacy to Rural Elderly Citizens.
(a) NSDC
(b) NHUDC
(c) NMDC
(d) Help Age India
(e) None of these

Q3. Name the Bollywood actor, who recently roped by RBI for the customer awareness campaign.
(a) Ayushmann Khurrana
(b) Aamir Khan
(c) Sonu Sood
(d) Akshay Kumar
(e) Amitabh Bachchan

Q4. Which of the following Financial inclusion launched ‘Gram Sampark Abhiyan’?
(a) PNB
(b) SBI
(c) Indian bank
(d) HDFC
(e) Axis Bank

Q5. Who won the ‘2020 Right Livelihood Award’?
(a) Ales Bialiatski
(b) Nasrin sotoudeh
(c) Bryan Stevenson
(d) Lottie Cunningham Wren
(e) All of these

Q6. The Khadi and Village Industries Commission has appointed _____________ as its Advisor.
(a) Rakesh Yadav
(b) Ravi Verma
(c) Pankaj Singh
(d) Sunil Sethi
(e) Dimple Kumari

Q7. NABARD will begin a Sanitation Literacy Campaign (SLC) in which state to promote literacy on ‘WASH’ (Water, Sanitation and Hygiene) in 2,000 villages covering one lakh rural population?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Karnataka
(d) Odisha
(e) Tamil Nadu

Q8. Who launched the Coffee – table Book “Bapu – the unforgettable’?
(a) Narendra Modi
(b) Amit shah
(c) Arvind Kejriwal
(d) Manish Sisodia
(e) None of these

Q9. Coal Mines provident fund Organization launched the _________ Project.
(a) COMAN
(b) COBRA
(c) SUNIDHI
(d) SUMITRA
(e) None of these

Q10. Which of the following foundation won the UNSDG action Award 2020?
(a) Confederation of Indian Industry (CII)
(b) India Vision foundation
(c) Action for development of demos
(d) Nobel foundation
(e) None of these

Q11. When is the International Day of Older Persons is observed globally?
(a) 1st October
(b) 2nd October
(c) 3rd October
(d) 4th October
(e) 5th October

Q12. Which of the following signs MoU with NIUA for collaboration in BASIIC Programme?
(a) IIT Delhi
(b) IIT Roorkee
(c) IIT Bombay
(d) IIT Patna
(e) None of these

Q13. Which of the following India Railway Zone recently launched the project, “Operation my Saheli” to enhance the security of women passengers in the train throughout the entire journey from the originating point to their destinations?
(a) South Eastern Railways
(b) East Central Railway
(c) South Western Railway
(d) Northern Railway
(e) North Western Railway

Q14. Name the initiative launched by Rajnath Singh to support innovations identified by members of the Indian Armed Forces and will bolster frugal innovation ideas from soldiers/ field formations.
(a) iDEX4Innovation
(b) iDEX4Fauji
(c) iDEX4Change
(d) iDEX4Challenge
(e) iDEX4Startups

Q15. Which of the following states started ‘Digital Seva Setu’ to offer public welfare services online?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Haryana
(c) Uttar pradesh
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e) Odisha

Practice More Questions of Current Affairs for Competitive Exams:

Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 6th March
Current Affairs Mini Capsule For RBI Attendant 2021- 5th March
40 Days Study Plan for RBI Office Attendant Exam 2021

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sabarmati Central Jail in Ahmedabad has launched ‘Radio Prison’ on the occasion of the 151st Birth Anniversary of the Father of the Nation.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Common Services Centre (CSC), a special purpose vehicle under the Ministry of Electronics and IT, has partnered with HelpAge India to provide digital literacy to citizens above the age of 55 years through a pilot project in selected states.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has roped in Bollywood megastar Amitabh Bachchan for the customer awareness campaign. The campaign aims to prevent gullible account holders from being duped by fraudsters.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. State-owned Punjab National Bank (PNB) launched a financial inclusion and literacy initiative ‘Gram Sampark Abhiyan’ to commemorate the 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Right Livelihood Award Foundation has announced the four winners of the 2020 Right Livelihood Award 2020 which is also known as the alternative Nobel Prize in Stockholm.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Khadi and Village Industries Commission has appointed Sunil Sethi as its Advisor. Sunil Sethi is the Chairman of the Fashion Design Council of India.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development will begin a Sanitation Literacy Campaign (SLC) in Karnataka to promote literacy on ‘WASH’ (Water, Sanitation and Hygiene).

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. On the occasion of the 151st Birth Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, the Deputy Chief Minister of Delhi, Manish Sisodia has launched the coffee-table book titled “Bapu – The Unforgettable” over the virtual event.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The government launched an ambitious information technology project ‘Sunidhi’ to digitise all provident fund and pension related activities of the Coal Mines Provident Fund Organisation.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. 3rd edition of United Nations Sustainable Development Goal (UNSDG) Action Awards 2020, The Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) Foundation received the UNSDG Action Award 2020 from the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) in partnership with the Government of Punjab for their work.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. International Day of Older Persons is observed globally on 1st October every year. The theme of International Day of Older Persons 2020: Pandemics: Do They Change How We Address Age and Ageing.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee (IIT-R) and National Institute of Urban Affairs (NIUA) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to collaborate in the areas like universal design principles and inclusive development of the Building Accessible Safe Inclusive Indian Cities (BASIIC) programme.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. The South Eastern Railways (SER) has launched the project, “Operation my Saheli” to enhance the security of women passengers in the train throughout the entire journey from the originating point to their destinations.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh launched the Defence India Startup Challenge (DISC 4) during the iDEX event. iDEX4Fauji initiative.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Gujarat has started a ‘Digital Seva Setu’ programme to ensure optimum utilisation of technology for public welfare in rural areas.

Practice with Online Test Series for RBI Attendant 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD