Current Affairs Quiz 01st October 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam

Attempting the Hindu Quiz is a must-do exercise to sail through the banking examinations, like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and many more. So, here is the 01st October Quiz on the current affairs of the previous day.

Current Affairs 01st October 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 01st October 2020 covering the following topics: UNDP, International Translation Day, FTII, Pacific Asia Travel Association.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 01st October 2020 covering the following topics: UNDP, International Translation Day, FTII, Pacific Asia Travel Association.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

Q1. Who among the following has been honored with the SDG Special Humanitarian Action Award by the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)?
(a) Virat Kohli
(b) Sonu Sood
(c) Amitabh Bachchan
(d) Akshay Kumar
(e) Salman Khan

Q2. The International Translation Day is held annually on___________.
(a) 30 September
(b) 29 September
(c) 28 September
(d) 27 September
(e) 26 September

Q3. What was the profession of Abhilash (born as Om Prakash), who has passed away recently?
(a) Theater Artist
(b) Choreographer
(c) Filmmaker
(d) Songwriter
(e) Director

Q4. Who is the author of the book ‘A bouquet of flowers’?
(a) Shailendra Kumar Mishra
(b) Abhay Karandikar
(c) Krishna Saksena
(d) Sanjeev Bansal
(e) Rajiv Gupta

Q5. G S Amur who has passed away recently was a renowned ___________.
(a) Economist
(b) Sportsman
(c) Journalist
(d) Critic
(e) Singer

Q6. Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has announced ___________ as the new President of Film and Television Institute of India (FTII) Society and Chairman of FTII Governing Council.
(a) Prasoon Joshi
(b) Anupam Kher
(c) Shekhar Kapur
(d) Gulzar
(e) Kirron Kher

Q7. Which of the following bank become the first bank to implement the new feature of document embedding facility with Letter of Credit (LC) / Bank Guarantee (BG) messages over SFMS (Structured Financial Messaging System) platform of Indian Financial Technology and Allied Services (IFTAS).
(a) IDBI Bank
(b) Axis Bank
(c) HDFC Bank
(d) ICICI Bank
(e) Kotak Mahindra Bank

Q8. Name the state tourism department, who bagged the Prestigious Pacific Asia Travel Association (PATA) Grand Title Winner 2020 for Marketing.
(a) Kerala
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Karnataka
(d) Uttarakhand
(e) Himachal Pradesh

Q9. E-commerce marketplace, Flipkart and ______________ have launched a cyber insurance cover for online financial frauds.
(a) Birla Sun Life Insurance
(b) Aviva Life Insurance
(c) Bajaj Allianz General Insurance
(d) Bharti AXA Life Insurance
(e) Edelweiss Tokio Life Insurance

Q10. Which company has received an in-principle approval from the RBI to set up Bharat Bill Payment Operating Unit (BBPOU) to handle payment services related to bills.
(a) Inventia
(b) Vakrangee Ltd
(c) Mphasis
(d) Mindtree
(e) Quess Corp

Q11. The National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development will begin a Sanitation Literacy Campaign (SLC) in _______________ to promote literacy on ‘WASH’ (Water, Sanitation and Hygiene) in 2,000 villages covering one lakh rural population.
(a) West Bengal
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Karnataka
(d) Odisha
(e) Tamil Nadu

Q12. Name the bollywood actor, who recently roped by RBI for the customer awareness campaign.
(a) Ayushmann Khurrana
(b) Aamir Khan
(c) Sonu Sood
(d) Akshay Kumar
(e) Amitabh Bachchan

Q13. The Khadi and Village Industries Commission has appointed _____________ as its Advisor.
(a) Rakesh Yadav
(b) Ravi Verma
(c) Pankaj Singh
(d) Sunil Sethi
(e) Dimple Kumari

Q14. How many scientists have been decided for awarding the Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Prize 2020?
(a) 10
(b) 12
(c) 14
(d) 16
(e) 20

Q15. What is the theme of International Translation Day 2020?
(a) Intercultural Communication
(b) Beyond Linguistic Barriers
(c) Translation and Interpreting: Connecting Worlds
(d) Translation: promoting cultural heritage in changing times
(e) Finding the words for a world in crisis

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Bollywood actor Sonu Sood has been conferred the prestigious SDG Special Humanitarian Action Award by the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) on 28 September 2020 during a virtual ceremony.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Every year, the International Translation Day is marked on 30 September. The International Federation of Translators (FIT) organise the day ever since it was set up in 1953.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Veteran songwriter Abhilash, who is best known for the song ‘Itni Shakti Hame Dena Daata’ from the 1986 film Ankush, has passed away.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Defence Minister Rajnath Singh has launched a book titled ‘A bouquet of flowers’ written by Dr. Krishna Saksena.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Veteran writer and critic Dr G S Amur passed away. He was proficient in Kannada and English languages.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has announced Shekhar Kapur as the new President of Film and Television Institute of India (FTII) Society and Chairman of FTII Governing Council.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Industrial Development Bank of India (IDBI) become the first to implement the new feature of document embedding facility with Letter of Credit (LC) / Bank Guarantee (BG) messages over SFMS (Structured Financial Messaging System) platform of Indian Financial Technology and Allied Services (IFTAS).

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Kerala Tourism’s ‘Human by Nature Print Campaign’ bagged the Prestigious Pacific Asia Travel Association (PATA) Grand Title Winner 2020 for Marketing.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. E-commerce marketplace, Flipkart and Bajaj Allianz General Insurance have launched a cyber insurance cover for online financial frauds.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has granted in-principle approval to Vakrangee Ltd to set up Bharat Bill Payment Operating Unit (BBPOU) to handle payment services related to bills.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. The National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development will begin a Sanitation Literacy Campaign (SLC) in Karnataka to promote literacy on ‘WASH’ (Water, Sanitation and Hygiene) in 2,000 villages covering one lakh rural population.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has roped in Bollywood megastar Amitabh Bachchan for the customer awareness campaign. The campaign aims to prevent gullible account holders from being duped by fraudsters.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Khadi and Village Industries Commission has appointed Sunil Sethi as its Advisor. Sunil Sethi is the Chairman of the Fashion Design Council of India. He has been appointed for a period of one year.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Prize 2020 was announced by the Union science and technology minister Dr Harsh Vardhan at the Foundation Day celebration of the Council for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) on 26th September. There ar 14 scientist, who receive this year Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Prize 2020.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. International Translation Day 2020 theme: “Finding the words for a world in crisis”.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 01st October 2020

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

01st October Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!