Current Affairs Quiz 02nd October 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam

Attempting the Hindu Quiz is a must-do exercise to sail through the banking examinations, like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and many more. So, here is the 02nd October Quiz on the current affairs of the previous day.

Current Affairs 02nd October 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 02nd October 2020 covering the following topics: International Day of Older Persons, ASIIM, Operation my Saheli, IB-eNote, CSIR.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 02nd October 2020 covering the following topics: International Day of Older Persons, ASIIM, Operation my Saheli, IB-eNote, CSIR.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

Q1. When is the International Day of Older Persons is observed globally?
(a) 1st October
(b) 2nd October
(c) 3rd October
(d) 4th October
(e) 5th October

Q2. Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment _________________ e-launched the “Ambedkar Social Innovation and Incubation Mission (ASIIM)”.
(a) Ramvilas Paswan
(b) Narendra Singh Tomar
(c) Ravi Shankar Prasad
(d) Subrahmanyam Jaishankar
(e) Thaawarchand Gehlot

Q3. Which of the following India Railway Zone recently launched the project, “Operation my Saheli” to enhance the security of women passengers in the train throughout the entire journey from the originating point to their destinations.
(a) South Eastern Railways
(b) East Central Railway
(c) South Western Railway
(d) Northern Railway
(e) North Western Railway

Q4. Union Minister for Chemicals & Fertilizers Shri. D.V. Sadananda Gowda has launched POS 3.1 software, SMS Gateway and Home Delivery facility of Fertilizers (RBK) for farmers in ____________.
(a) Telangana
(b) Kerala
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Karnataka
(e) Andhra Pradesh

Q5. Which of the following bank recently launched a green initiative named “IB-eNote” to enable a total paperless working environment?
(a) State Bank of India
(b) Indian Bank
(c) Bank of Baroda
(d) Punjab National Bank
(e) Canara Bank

Q6. Name the former cricketer, who has been appointed as brand ambassador by Bengal Peerless Housing Development Company Limited.
(a) Suresh Raina
(b) MS Dhoni
(c) Sachin Tendulkar
(d) Sourav Ganguly
(e) VVS Laxman

Q7. The BSE has joined hands with which bank to empower the small and medium enterprises (SMEs) listed on the platform?
(a) Punjab National Bank
(b) SBI
(c) HDFC Bank
(d) Yes Bank
(e) ICICI Bank

Q8. What is the theme of International Day of Older Persons?
(a) Research has shown that thinking more positively about ageing can increase life expectancy by 7.5 years
(b) Stepping into the Future: Tapping the Talents, Contributions and Participation of Older Persons in Society
(c) Celebrating Older Human Rights champions
(d) The Journey to Age Equality
(e) Pandemics: Do They Change How We Address Age and Ageing?

Q9. Australian woman cricketer and wicketkeeper, ___________ broke the record of “Most Dismissal by Wicket Keeper” by MS Dhoni’s who made 91 dismissals in 98 T20 Internationals(T20Is) for India.
(a) Patricia Holmes
(b) Margaret Peden
(c) Alyssa Healy
(d) Hazel Pritchard
(e) Ruby Monaghan

Q10. Which of the following state government recently signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Denmark in the water sector?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Kerala
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Gujarat
(e) Tamil Nadu

Q11. RBI will trigger fresh floatation of market loans when the Government of India utilizes _____% of the WMA limit
(a) 60%
(b) 80%
(c) 75%
(d) 55%
(e) 40%

Q12. Which of the following organisation has stopped its operations in the country, after the government of India froze the bank accounts for allegedly breaking rules on foreign funding laws?
(a) Action India
(b) Plan India
(c) Oxfam
(d) Care India
(e) Amnesty International

Q13. _____________ and Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) have signed an MoU to collaborate in the area of Carbon Capture, Utilisation & Storage (CCUS).
(a) Essar Steel
(b) Jindal Steel
(c) Steel Authority of India
(d) JSW Steel
(e) Tata Steel

Q14. Name the initiative launched by Rajnath Singh to support innovations identified by members of the Indian Armed Forces and will bolster frugal innovation ideas from soldiers/ field formations.
(a) iDEX4Innovation
(b) iDEX4Fauji
(c) iDEX4Change
(d) iDEX4Challenge
(e) iDEX4Startups

Q15. What is the limit of Ways and Means Advances (WMA) set by RBI for the second half of the financial year 2020-21 for Central Government?
(a) Rs. 1,00,000 crore
(b) Rs. 1,50,000 crore
(c) Rs. 1,25,000 crore
(d) Rs. 1,75,000 crore
(e) Rs. 2,00,000 crore

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. International Day of Older Persons is observed globally on 1st October every year.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot e-launched the “Ambedkar Social Innovation and Incubation Mission (ASIIM)”.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The South Eastern Railways (SER) has launched the project, “Operation my Saheli” to enhance the security of women passengers in the train throughout the entire journey from the originating point to their destinations.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Union Minister for Chemicals & Fertilizers Shri. D.V. Sadananda Gowda has launched POS 3.1 software, SMS Gateway and Home Delivery facility of Fertilizers (RBK) for farmers in Andhra Pradesh.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian Bank has launched a green initiative named “IB-eNote” to enable a total paperless working environment. This tool enables processing and tracking of notes put up by various offices digitally.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Kolkata based Real Estate Developer, Bengal Peerless Housing Development Company Limited appointed Former National Cricket Team Captain and Current President of Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI), Sourav Ganguly as it’s Brand Ambassador.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. India’s leading stock exchange BSE has signed a pact with private sector lender Yes Bank to empower the small and medium enterprises (SMEs) listed on the platform.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. The theme of International Day of Older Persons 2020: Pandemics: Do They Change How We Address Age and Ageing?

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Australian woman cricketer and wicketkeeper, Alyssa Healy broke the record of “Most Dismissal by Wicket Keeper” by MS Dhoni’s who made 91 dismissals in 98 T20 Internationals(T20Is) for India.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Gujarat Government has signed a 5-year Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Denmark in the water sector. The state government arm Gujarat Water Supply and Sewerage Board has signed the MoU with ‘Danish Water Forum’ through an online interactive platform.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Reserve Bank will trigger fresh floatation of market loans when the Government of India utilizes 75% of the WMA limit.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Amnesty International India has stopped its operations in the country, after the government of India froze the bank accounts of the organisation on September 10, for allegedly breaking rules on foreign funding laws.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. Tata Steel and Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) have signed an MoU to collaborate in the area of Carbon Capture, Utilisation & Storage (CCUS).

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. iDEX4Fauji is a first of its kind initiative, launched to support innovations identified by members of the Indian Armed Forces and will bolster frugal innovation ideas from soldiers/ field formations.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has set the limits for Ways and Means Advances (WMA) for the second half of the financial year 2020-21 (October 2020 to March 2021) for Central Government at Rs. 1,25,000 crore.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 02nd October 2020

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

02nd October Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!