Current Affairs Quiz 02nd September 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam

Attempting the Hindu Quiz is a must do exercise to sail through the banking examinations, like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and many more. So, here is the 02nd September Quiz on the current affairs of the previous day.

Current Affairs 02nd September 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 02nd September 2020 covering the following topics: Swachhta Pakhwada, Japan, CSIR-CMERI, Scooby-Doo, Nutrition Month.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 02nd September 2020 covering the following topics: Swachhta Pakhwada, Japan, CSIR-CMERI, Scooby-Doo, Nutrition Month.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 27 Months
  4. 3 Months
  5. 1 Month
6799 453/month
BUY NOW

Q1. Name the Mercedes driver who has won the Formula One Belgian Grand Prix 2020.
(a) Max Verstappen
(b) Valtteri Bottas
(c) Esteban Ocon
(d) Lewis Hamilton
(e) Daniel Ricciardo

Q2. India has withdrawn its participation from the multilateral Military Exercise “Kavkaz 2020” scheduled to be held in _______ from 15th to 26th September 2020.
(a) Russia
(b) China
(c) Kyrgyzstan
(d) Pakistan
(e) Malaysia

Q3. Which of the following has ‘paused’ the publication of the Doing Business report after irregularities have been reported regarding changes to the data used in the report?
(a) Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development
(b) World Trade Organization
(c) International Labour Organization
(d) International Maritime Organization
(e) World Bank

Q4. According to the latest estimates of Gross Domestic Product (GDP), the Indian economy has experienced a contraction of _____ in the first quarter (April-June) Q1 of 2020-21.
(a) 24.9%
(b) 23.9%
(c) 22.9%
(d) 21.9%
(e) 20.9%

Q5. Name the former Indian President who passed away recently. He served as the Indian President from 2012-2017 and was also honored with the Bharat Ratna in 2019.
(a) Pratibha Patil
(b) Shankar Dayal Sharma
(c) Ramaswamy Venkataraman
(d) V.V. Giri
(e) Pranab Mukherjee

Q6. Name the remote-controlled medical trolley developed by the Indian Railways to help deliver food and medicines to COVID-19 patients.
(a) CAREBOT
(b) DIAGNOBOT
(c) MEDBOT
(d) RAILBOT
(e) FOODBOT

Q7. Name the person who has taken the charge as the new Election Commissioner (EC) of India.
(a) Rajiv Kumar
(b) Shobhana K. Pattanayak
(c) Anil Kumar Gupta
(d) Samant Goel
(e) Rajiv Gauba

Q8. As per the announcement made by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, which of the following month will be observed as “Nutrition Month” in year 2020.
(a) December
(b) November
(c) October
(d) September
(e) January

Q9. Name the co-creator of the cartoon series “Scooby-Doo”, who passed away recently. “Scooby-Doo, Where Are You?” was launched in 1969 and ran on CBS until 1976.
(a) Iwao Takamoto
(b) Joseph Barbera
(c) Frank Welker
(d) Don Messick
(e) Joe Ruby

Q10. Japanese government has also committed Grant Assistance of an amount of ________ for offering medical equipment to bolster the public health and medical system in India.
(a) JPY 0.5 billion
(b) JPY 1.0 billion
(c) JPY 1.5 billion
(d) JPY 2.0 billion
(e) JPY 2.5 billion

Q11. Name the Tamil Nadu Congress leader and Kanyakumari MP who passed away recently.
(a) Margani Bharat
(b) Vanga Geetha
(c) Harikrishnan Vasanthakumar
(d) Sanjay Jaiswal
(e) Alok Kumar Suman

Q12. Name the multilateral Military Exercise from which India has withdrawn its participation. The exercise was scheduled to be held in Russia from 15th to 26th September 2020.
(a) Kavkaz 2020
(b) Ekuverin
(c) Sampriti
(d) COBRA-GOLD
(e) RIMPAC

Q13. World’s Largest Solar Tree has been developed by the CSIR-CMERI and has been installed at the Residential Colony of CSIR-CMERI in Durgapur, _________
(a) Gujarat
(b) Assam
(c) Odisha
(d) West Bengal
(e) Rajasthan

Q14. Union Department of Fertilizers is observing Swachhta Pakhwada from?
(a) 1st to 15th September 2020
(b) 1st to 15th October 2020
(c) 1st to 15th November 2020
(d) 1st to 15th December 2020
(e) 1st to 15th January 2021

Q15. India will receive an Official Development Assistance (ODA) loan of an amount of Rs. 3,500 crore from the government of which country?
(a) Israel
(b) Brazil
(c) South Korea
(d) Japan
(e) Australia

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Mercedes driver, Lewis Hamilton has won the Formula One Belgian Grand Prix 2020.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. India has withdrawn its participation from the multilateral Military Exercise “Kavkaz 2020” scheduled to be held in Russia from 15th to 26th September 2020.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. World Bank has ‘paused’ the publication of the Doing Business report after irregularities have been reported regarding changes to the data used in the report.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. According to the latest estimates of Gross Domestic Product (GDP), the Indian economy has experienced a contraction of 23.9% in the first quarter (April-June) Q1 of 2020-21.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Former Indian President, Pranab Mukherjee passed away. He served as the Indian President from 2012-2017 and was also honored with the Bharat Ratna in 2019.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian Railways has developed a remote-controlled medical trolley named ‘MEDBOT’ to help deliver food and medicines to COVID-19 patients.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Rajiv Kumar has taken the charge as the new Election Commissioner (EC) of India.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has made the announcement that the month of september will be observed as “Nutrition Month”.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. The co-creator of the cartoon series “Scooby-Doo”, Joe Ruby passed away recently. Scooby-Doo, Where Are You? was launched in 1969 and ran on CBS until 1976.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Japanese government has also committed Grant Assistance of an amount of JPY 1 billion (approx. Rs. 70 crore) for offering medical equipment to bolster the public health and medical system in India.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Tamil Nadu Congress leader and Kanyakumari MP Harikrishnan Vasanthakumar passed away.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. India has withdrawn its participation from the multilateral Military Exercise “Kavkaz 2020” scheduled to be held in Russia from 15th to 26th September 2020.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. World’s Largest Solar Tree has been developed by the CSIR-CMERI and has been installed at the Residential Colony of CSIR-CMERI in Durgapur, West Bengal.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Union Department of Fertilizers is observing Swachhta Pakhwada from 1st to 15th September 2020.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. India will receive an Official Development Assistance (ODA) loan of an amount of JPY50 billion (approx. Rs. 3,500 crore) from the government of Japan.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 02nd September 2020

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

02nd September Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!