Current Affairs Quiz 04th October 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam

Attempting the Hindu Quiz is a must do exercise to sail through the banking examinations, like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and many more. So, here is the 04th October Quiz on the current affairs of the previous day.

Current Affairs 04th October 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 04th October 2020 covering the following topics: Kritagyata, Pathashree Abhijan, WASH, Bongosagar, Karnaklata Barua.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 04th October 2020 covering the following topics: Kritagyata, Pathashree Abhijan, WASH, Bongosagar, Karnaklata Barua

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

Q1. On which day the International Day of Non-Violence is being observed every year?
(a) 2nd October
(b) 3rd October
(c) 4th October
(d) 5th October
(e) 6th October

Q2. Which state government has launched a portal “Kritagyata”, an online pension submission and tracking system to lend convenience to the pensioners to dispose off their pension related claims?
(a) Meghalaya
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Kerala
(d) Assam
(e) West Bengal

Q3. Which state government has launched the “Pathashree Abhijan” scheme under which 7,000 stretches of roads comprising 12,000 kilometers across the state will be repaired in a mission mode and in a time-bound manner?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Nagaland
(d) Odisha
(e) West Bengal

Q4. Name the organization which has announced a special refinance facility of Rs 800 crore for Fiscal Year 2021 to support the Government of India’s Water, Sanitisation and Hygiene (WASH) programme.
(a) Securities and Exchange Board of India
(b) National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development
(c) Small Industries Development Bank of India
(d) National Housing Bank
(e) Exim Bank

Q5. Union Minister of Tribal Affairs has launched the Tribal Entrepreneurship Development Programme. Who is the Union Minister of Tribal Affairs?
(a) Arjun Munda
(b) Amit Shah
(c) Ravi Shankar Prasad
(d) Prakash Javadekar
(e) Dharmendra Pradhan

Q6. Name the Bilateral Exercise which recently commenced between Indian Navy (IN) – Bangladesh Navy (BN) in Northern Bay of Bengal.
(a) Indra
(b) JIMEX
(c) Passex
(d) Bongosagar
(e) Varuna

Q7. The Indian Coast Guard Vessel Karnaklata Barua was commissioned at _________
(a) Mumbai
(b) Kolkata
(c) Visakhapatnam
(d) Kandla
(e) Chennai

Q8. Name the portal recently launched by the Assam government for online pension submission and tracking system to lend convenience to the pensioners to dispose off their pension related claims.
(a) Shakti
(b) Sparsha
(c) Abilasha
(d) Prerana
(e) Kritagyata

Q9. The Bilateral Exercise Bongosagar was held between Indian Navy (IN) – _________ Navy (BN) in Northern Bay of Bengal.
(a) France
(b) Bangladesh
(c) Russia
(d) Australia
(e) Sri Lanka

Q10. Name the Indian Coast Guard Vessel which was recently commissioned at Kolkata.
(a) Karnaklata Barua
(b) Kamala Devi
(c) Annie Besant
(d) Amrit Kaur
(e) Priyadarshini

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The International Day of Non-Violence is observed on 2nd October every year.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Assam government has launched a portal “Kritagyata”, an online pension submission and tracking system to lend convenience to the pensioners to dispose off their pension related claims.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. West Bengal government has launched the “Pathashree Abhijan” scheme under which 7,000 stretches of roads comprising 12,000 kilometers across the state will be repaired in a mission mode and in a time-bound manner.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development has announced a special refinance facility of Rs 800 crore for Fiscal Year 2021 to support the Government of India’s Water, Sanitisation and Hygiene (WASH) programme.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Union Minister of Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda has launched the Tribal Entrepreneurship Development Programme.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The second edition of Indian Navy (IN) – Bangladesh Navy (BN) Bilateral Exercise Bongosagar commences in Northern Bay of Bengal.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Indian Coast Guard Vessel Karnaklata Barua was commissioned at Kolkata.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Assam government has launched a portal “Kritagyata”, an online pension submission and tracking system to lend convenience to the pensioners to dispose off their pension related claims.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The second edition of Indian Navy (IN) – Bangladesh Navy (BN) Bilateral Exercise Bongosagar commences in Northern Bay of Bengal.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Indian Coast Guard Vessel Karnaklata Barua was commissioned at Kolkata.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 04th October 2020

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

Last 6 Months Current Affairs 2020 | Best 600+ Current Affairs MCQ for RRB PO & Clerk 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!