Current Affairs Quiz 04th September 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam

Attempting the Hindu Quiz is a must-do exercise to sail through the banking examinations, like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and many more. So, here is the 04th September Quiz on the current affairs of the previous day.

Current Affairs 04th September 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 04th September 2020 covering the following topics: Gandagi Bharat Chhodo, Mission Karmayogi, Global Innovation Index, Railway Board, Jal Shakti ministry.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 04th September 2020 covering the following topics: Gandagi Bharat Chhodo, Mission Karmayogi, Global Innovation Index, Railway Board, Jal Shakti ministry.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 27 Months
  4. 3 Months
  5. 1 Month
6799 453/month
BUY NOW

Q1. Which of the following state recently launched a campaign named ‘Gandagi Bharat Chhodo’?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Gujarat
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Madhya Pradesh

Q2. Union Cabinet has approved Mission Karmayogi which is a capacity building programme for which category of individuals?
(a) Bank Employees
(b) Self Help Groups
(c) Farmers
(d) Civil Servants
(e) Police Personnels

Q3. Who among the following is the first woman Director-General of the Bureau of Civil Aviation Security (BCAS)?
(a) Usha Padhee
(b) Aruna Sundararajan
(c) Sweta Agarwal
(d) Poovitha Subramanian
(e) Surabhi Gautam

Q4. What is the rank of India in the 13th edition of the Global Innovation Index (GII) 2020?
(a) 45th
(b) 46th
(c) 47th
(d) 48th
(e) 49th

Q5. Which of the following country tops in the Global Innovation Index 2020 rankings?
(a) Netherlands
(b) United Kingdom
(c) United States of America
(d) Sweden
(e) Switzerland

Q6. The Union Territories(UTs) _______________ & Lakshadweep have been included in the ‘One Nation-One Ration Card’ scheme on ‘Integrated Management of Public Distribution System’(IM-PDS).
(a) Delhi
(b) Jammu and Kashmir
(c) Ladakh
(d) Chandigarh
(e) Puducherry

Q7. Who among the following has been appointed as new Chief Executive Officer of Railway Board?
(a) Pradeep Kumar
(b) VK Yadav
(c) PS Mishara
(d) PC Sharma
(e) Manjula Rangarajan

Q8. National Nutrition Week is observed every year from _______________ since 1982.
(a) 1st September to 7th September
(b) 8th September to 14th September
(c) 15th September to 21st September
(d) 22nd September to 28th September
(e) 29th September to 09th October

Q9. The Jal Shakti ministry has launched a ”Water Heroes – Share Your Stories” contest with an aim to reach out to people with the important message of water conservation and management. Name the present Minister of State in the Ministry of Jal Shakti.
(a) Rameswar Teli
(b) Rattan Lal Kataria
(c) V. Muraleedharan
(d) Renuka Singh Saruta
(e) Som Parkash

Q10. Minister of State (MoS) (Independent Charge) for Power and New & Renewable Energy, _____________ launched the Pan-India Green Term Ahead Market (GTAM) in New Delhi virtually, for electricity.
(a) Hardeep Singh Puri
(b) Shripad Yesso Naik
(c) Raj Kumar Singh
(d) Mansukh L. Mandaviya
(e) Prahalad Singh Patel

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. Madhya Pradesh government has launched a 15-day campaign named ‘Gandagi Bharat Chhodo’.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved ‘Mission Karmayogi’ a National Programme for Civil Services Capacity Building (NPCSCB). The main objective of this Mission is to build future-ready civil servants with right attitude, skills & knowledge, with focus on competency led capacity building.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Joint secretary in the Ministry of Civil Aviation, Usha Padhee has been given additional charge as Director-General of the Bureau of Civil Aviation Security (BCAS). She is the first woman and third IAS officer to have been appointed to the post.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. India has joined the group of top 50 countries in the global innovation index for the first time, moving up four places to the 48th rank and keeping the top position among the nations in central and southern Asia.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Switzerland has topped in the Global Innovation Index 2020.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Union Territories(UTs) Ladakh & Lakshadweep have been included in the ‘One Nation-One Ration Card’ scheme on ‘Integrated Management of Public Distribution System’(IM-PDS).

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has approved the appointment of the current chairman of the Railway Board VK Yadav as the Chief Executive Officer (CEO).

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. National Nutrition Week is observed every year from 1st September to 7th September since 1982 and can be considered a significant period to raise awareness on the therapeutic effects of foods.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Minister of State in the Ministry of Jal Shakti is Rattan Lal Kataria.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Minister of State (MoS) (Independent Charge) for Power and New & Renewable Energy, Raj Kumar Singh launched the Pan-India Green Term Ahead Market (GTAM) in New Delhi virtually, for electricity.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 04th September 2020

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

04th September Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!