Current Affairs Quiz 05th September 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz 05th September 2020:...

Current Affairs Quiz 05th September 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam

Current Affairs 05th September 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 05th September 2020 covering the following topics: Punjab & Sind Bank, Home Utsav, South Indian Bank, G20, Croatia, Pope Francis.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 05th September 2020 covering the following topics: Punjab & Sind Bank, Home Utsav, South Indian Bank, G20, Croatia, Pope Francis.

Q1. Name the person whose appointment as the Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of Punjab & Sind Bank has been approved by the Appointments Committee of the Cabinet.
(a) Rajnish Kumar
(b) Lingam Venkata Prabhakar
(c) S.S. Mallikarjuna Rao
(d) S Krishnan
(e) Dinesh Kumar Khara

Q2. Name the private sector bank which has launched a virtual property exhibition under the name ‘Home Utsav’.
(a) ICICI Bank
(b) HDFC Bank
(c) Axis Bank
(d) Yes Bank
(e) Kotak Mahindra Bank

Q3. Name the person whose appointment as Managing Director and CEO of the South Indian Bank has been approved by the Reserve Bank of India.
(a) C.S. Setty
(b) Arijit Basu
(c) Murali Ramakrishnan
(d) Uday Kotak
(e) Amitabh Chaudhry

Q4. Name the Central PSU whose team has won the All India Management Association Chanakya (Business Simulation Game) National Management Games 2020.
(a) Bharat Dynamics
(b) NTPC Limited
(c) Bharat Petroleum
(d) Bharat Electronics Limited
(e) Airports Authority of India

Q5. Name the former England all-rounder and legendary cricketer who passed away recently. He represented England from 1987 to 1990 in 15 tests and 23 One Day Internationals.
(a) Paul Collingwood
(b) Andrew Strauss
(c) Ian Bell
(d) Graeme Swann
(e) David Capel

Q6. Name the Indian Grandmaster who recently won the prestigious 48th Annual World Open online chess tournament.
(a) Parimarjan Negi
(b) Lalith Babu M R
(c) Deepan Chakravarthy
(d) P Iniyan
(e) Abhimanyu Puranik

Q7. The Centre of Excellence (CoE) for Tribal Affairs, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, ___________ organised 2-days long “National Tribal Research Conclave”.
(a) Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore
(b) Indian Institute of Management, Ahmedabad
(c) Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay
(d) Indian Institute of Public Administration, New Delhi
(e) IIT Delhi

Q8. Which of the following country chaired the G20 Foreign Ministers’ Extraordinary Meeting which was held recently in the virtual mode?
(a) Saudi Arabia
(b) Argentina
(c) China
(d) Turkey
(e) Mexico

Q9. Name the person who has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to the Republic of Croatia.
(a) Ajai Malhotra
(b) Monika Kapil Mohta
(c) Raj Kumar Srivastava
(d) Vinay Mohan Kwatra
(e) Taranjit Singh Sandhu

Q10. Navies of India and ________ has commenced the 11th edition of a biennial bilateral maritime exercise “INDRA NAVY”.
(a) Singapore
(b) Sri Lanka
(c) France
(d) Brazil
(e) Russia

Q11. Name the book authored by Pope Francis and will be released in December 2020.
(a) The Future Earth: A Radical Vision for What’s Possible
(b) The Next Great Migration
(c) The Plague
(d) A Planet to Win
(e) Let Us Dream: The Path to a Better Future

Q12. What is the Capital of Croatia?
(a) Ljubljana
(b) Zagreb
(c) Belgrade
(d) Rome
(e) Athens

Q13. Name the biennial bilateral maritime exercise recently commenced by the Indian Navy and Russian Navy in the Bay of Bengal.
(a) INDRA NAVY
(b) SLINEX
(c) IBSAMAR
(d) MALABAR
(e) SIMBEX

Q14. Name the country which has proposed the setting up of voluntary ‘G20 Principles on Coordinated Cross-Border Movement of People’ during the G20 Foreign Ministers’ Extraordinary Meeting held recently.
(a) Turkey
(b) Canada
(c) Russia
(d) India
(e) Italy

Q15. Name the virtual property exhibition recently launched by the ICICI bank. The exhibition will digitally showcase real estate projects by renowned developers, across India.
(a) Grah Parv
(b) Home Carnival
(c) House Festival
(d) Apon Ghar
(e) Home Utsav

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has approved the appointment of S Krishnan as the Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of Punjab & Sind Bank.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. ICICI Bank has launched a virtual property exhibition under the name ‘Home Utsav’ which will digitally showcase real estate projects by renowned developers, across India.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has approved the appointment of Murali Ramakrishnan as Managing Director and CEO of the South Indian Bank.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Team of NTPC Limited, the Central PSU under Ministry of Power, has won the All India Management Association Chanakya (Business Simulation Game) National Management Games 2020.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Former England all-rounder and legendary cricketer, David Capel passed away. He represented England from 1987 to 1990 in 15 tests and 23 One Day Internationals.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian Grandmaster P Iniyan has won the prestigious 48th Annual World Open online chess tournament.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Centre of Excellence (CoE) for Tribal Affairs, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA), New Delhi organised 2-days long “National Tribal Research Conclave”.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Saudi Arabia chaired the G20 Foreign Ministers’ Extraordinary Meeting which was held recently in the virtual mode.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Raj Kumar Srivastava has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to the Republic of Croatia.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. Indian Navy and Russian Navy has commenced the 11th edition of a biennial bilateral maritime exercise “INDRA NAVY”.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. Pope Francis has authored the book titled as “Let Us Dream: The Path to a Better Future” which will be released in December 2020.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Capital of Croatia is Zagreb.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Indian Navy and Russian Navy has commenced the 11th edition of a biennial bilateral maritime exercise “INDRA NAVY”.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. India proposed the setting up of voluntary ‘G20 Principles on Coordinated Cross-Border Movement of People’ during the G20 Foreign Ministers’ Extraordinary Meeting held recently.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. ICICI Bank has launched a virtual property exhibition under the name ‘Home Utsav’ which will digitally showcase real estate projects by renowned developers, across India.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 05th September 2020

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz 05th September 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam_40.1

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

05th September Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

Current Affairs Quiz 05th September 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam_50.1

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?