Current Affairs Quiz 07th October 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam

Attempting the Hindu Quiz is a must-do exercise to sail through the banking examinations, like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and many more. So, here is the 07th October Quiz on the current affairs of the previous day.

Current Affairs 07th October 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 07th October 2020 covering the following topics: World Habitat Day, Nobel Prize, SMART system, Airports Authority of India, Yudh Pradushan Ke Virudh.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 07th October 2020 covering the following topics: World Habitat Day, Nobel Prize, SMART system, Airports Authority of India, Yudh Pradushan Ke Virudh.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

Q1. In 2020, the World Habitat Day is being celebrated on __________.
(a) 1st October
(b) 2nd October
(c) 3rd October
(d) 4th October
(e) 5th October

Q2. Who among the following is not the winner of the 2020 Nobel Prize in Physiology/ Medicine?
(a) Harvey J Alter
(b) Charles M Rice
(c) Bryan Stevenson
(d) Michael Houghton
(e) None of these

Q3. DRDO recently conducted test flight of SMART system. It has been launched for which operation?
(a) Anti-aircraft warfare
(b) Space warfare
(c) Anti-submarine warfare
(d) Naval warfare
(e) Airborne warfare

Q4. Name the first ever airport of the Airports Authority of India (AAI) to become entirely solar-powered.
(a) Rajahmundry Airport
(b) Puducherry airport
(c) Mopa Airport
(d) Dibrugarh Airport
(e) Rajouri Airport

Q5. What was the profession of Mulayam Singh Yadav who has passed away recently?
(a) Author
(b) Singer
(c) Academician
(d) Journalist
(e) Politician

Q6. What is the theme of the World Habitat Day 2020?
(a) Future Cities
(b) Shelter for the Homeless
(c) Housing For All — A Better Urban Future
(d) Shelter is My Right
(e) Better City, Better Life

Q7. Who has launched coffee-table book titled “Babu – The Unforgettable”?
(a) Piyush Goyal
(b) Arvind Kejriwal
(c) Harsh Vardhan
(d) Manish Sisodia
(e) Gajendra Singh Shekhawat

Q8. Which of the following state/UTs recently announced the launch of the anti-pollution campaign ‘Yudh Pradushan Ke Virudh’?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Manipur
(c) Jammu and Kashmir
(d) Delhi
(e) Maharashtra

Q9. Who authored the book titled “The Very, Extremely, Most Naughty Asura Tales for Kids”?
(a) Ravi Mehta
(b) Anand Neelakantan
(c) Soumya Singh
(d) Dinkar Tripathi
(e) Saurabh Goyal

Q10. The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs has entered into an MoU with “_____________”, one of the leading food delivery platforms, to onboard street food vendors on its e-commerce platform.
(a) Faasos
(b) Zomato
(c) UberEats
(d) Foodpanda
(e) Swiggy

Q11. Wildlife Week is annually celebrated across India between ___________ with an aim to protect and preserve the flora and fauna of India.
(a) 5th to 11th October
(b) 4th to 10th October
(c) 3rd to 9th October
(d) 2nd to 8th October
(e) 1st to 6th October

Q12. Wildlife Week 2020 marks the 66th Wildlife Week which is celebrated under the theme?
(a) learning, loving and living with wildlife
(b) RoaR (Roar and Revive)–Exploring Human-Animal Relationships
(c) Life below Water: for People and Planet
(d) Branching Out for Wildlife
(e) The future of wildlife is in our hands

Q13. How many individuals have been conferred with the Right Livelihood Award 2020?
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 5
(e) 6

Q14. Which of the following country is set to send the world’s first mining robot named ‘asteroid mining robot’ into space by November 2020 to identify and extract resources?
(a) China
(b) USA
(c) India
(d) Russia
(e) Japan

Q15. The Indo-American Chamber of Commerce (IACC) has presented the lifetime achievement award to business icon ____________ for his pioneering role in the Business Relations of India-USA and for his lifetime achievement in Global Leadership.
(a) Naveen Jindal
(b) Rahul Bajaj
(c) Kumar Mangalam Birla
(d) Ratan Tata
(e) Mukesh Ambani

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. The United Nations designated the first Monday of October as World Habitat Day. In 2020, the World Habitat Day is being celebrated on 5th October.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Nobel Assembly at Karolinska Institutet announced the 2020 Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine on 5th October 2020.The award has been jointly conferred upon Harvey J Alter and Charles M Rice of America, and British scientist Michael Houghton for the discovery of the Hepatitis C virus.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. SMART is a missile assisted release of lightweight Anti-Submarine Torpedo System for anti-submarine warfare (ASW) operations for far beyond torpedo range.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Puducherry airport has become the first airport of the Airports Authority of India (AAI) which is entirely solar-powered.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Three-time member of Legislative Council and veteran Samajwadi Party leader from Auraiya, Mulayam Singh Yadav has passed away after a prolonged illness.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The theme for 2020 World Habitat Day is Housing For All — A Better Urban Future.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. On the occasion of the 151st Birth Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, the Deputy Chief Minister of Delhi, Manish Sisodia has launched the coffee-table book titled “Babu – The Unforgettable” over the virtual event.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The author of Baahubali series, Anand Neelakantan has authored his first kid’s book titled “The Very, Extremely, Most Naughty Asura Tales for Kids”, published by Puffins Publishers Private Limited under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Delhi CM Arvind Kejriwal has announced the launch of the anti-pollution campaign ‘Yudh Pradushan Ke Virudh’ to reduce the pollution level in Delhi. An anti-dust campaign is being initiated by the Delhi government to settle the dust.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs has entered into an MoU with “Swiggy”, one of the leading food delivery platforms, to onboard street food vendors on its e-commerce platform.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Wildlife Week is annually celebrated across India between 2nd to 8th October with an aim to protect and preserve the flora and fauna of India.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Wildlife Week 2020 marks the 66th Wildlife Week which is celebrated under the theme RoaR (Roar and Revive) – Exploring Human-Animal Relationships.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. The four activists Ales Bialiatski of Belarus, Nasrin Sotoudeh of Iran, Bryan Stevenson of the United States(US) and Lottie Cunningham Wren of Nicaragua shared the 2020 award for their contribution towards equality, democracy, justice and freedom.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. An IEEE Spectrum report, the Beijing-based company is set to send the world’s first mining robot named ‘asteroid mining robot’ into space by November 2020 to identify and extract resources. The mining robot will be launched into space by a Chinese Long March series rocket.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Indo-American Chamber of Commerce (IACC) has presented the lifetime achievement award to business icon Ratan Tata for his pioneering role in the Business Relations of India-USA and for his lifetime achievement in Global Leadership.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 07th October 2020

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

7th October Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!