IBPS RRB Mains Daily English Mock 6th October Miscellaneous Practice Set

Attempt Daily English Mocks at Adda247 app to crack upcoming IBPS RRB Mains 2020. This practice set contains questions based on Word Swap, Word Usage and Column Fillers. Keep practising with Bankersadda.

Directions (1-5): In each of the following questions a grammatically correct and meaningful sentence is given with four words given in bold in each. Which of the following words should replace each other to form a meaningful and grammatically correct sentence. The meaning can be different from the one in question.

Q1. The Central government is unable to provide the funds while Kerala has been stopped in its (A)tracks from seeking resources from (B) abroad, either from the Kerala (c)diaspora or from friendly (D) overseas governments.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

(a) C-B

(b) A-D

(c) B-D

(d) A-B

(e) No Interchange Possible

Click here to Buy IBPS RRB Mains 2020 Study Material

Q2.  Immediately the sympathies of the (A)police and (B)magistrates, some sections of the media and (C)public opinion swing towards the (D)perpetrator, not the victim.

(a) A-C

(b) A-B

(c) B-D

(d) B-A

(e) No Interchange Possible

Q3. It is (A) imperative that there be course corrections; otherwise the (B)exercise runs the risk of fueling a (C) parallel movement against the state by those being (D)victimised now.

(a) A-D

(b) A-C

(c) A-B

(d) B-D

(e) No interchange is possible

Q4.  The tsunami of 2004 and the (A) threat of piracy in the Indian Ocean provided India an (B)opportunity to test its new posture. Everybody was (C)grateful, but it made no difference to India’s claim to (D)permanent membership.

(a) No interchange possible

(b) A-B

(c) B-C

(d)B-D

(e) A-D

Q5.  The government has (A) tampered with institutions by appointing its own people to positions of (B)authority, and by using the (C) Enforcement Directorate, Income Tax authorities, the Central Bureau of Investigation and the (D)police as bulldozers to flatten out any site of opposition.

(a) A-C

(b) B-D

(c) C-D and A-B

(d) C-D

(e) A-D

Practice for IBPS RRB Mains 2020 Exam with the latest study material:

Directions (6-10): In each of the following questions a sentence is given with a word given in BOLD. Corresponding to each question three sentences are given with the use of the same word. From the options choose the sentences which give a DIFFERENT MEANING for the word used in the sentence above. The meaning used in the sentence(s) should be different from the one used in the main sentence.

Q6. The leaders of our ruling dispensation seem to have no respect for the rule of law, nor for the rules that regulate speech in public spaces.

(I) Because the soldier had saved his entire unit, the president gave him dispensation for his wartime crimes.

(II) Scholarship is conveyed to a wider audience than under the old dispensation.

(III) At the close of the Jubilee this dispensation was extended to all who had expired on the way to Rome.

(a) Only I

(b) Only II

(c) Only III

(d) Both I and II

(e) Both I and III

Q7. This is the latest instalment in the rather sordid story of institutional decay in India, overseen by the leaders of the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP).

(I) He remained, however, uncertain how to do so without immersing himself further in Lydia Larkin’s sordid activities.

(II) The overcrowded housing conditions were sordid and degrading.

(III) Everyone knows of the bank’s manager sordid plan to steal the money.

(a) Only III

(b) Only II

(c) Both I and II

(d) Only I

(e) Both II and III

Q8. Competitive federalism, in the context of interaction with foreign countries, promoted by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, has proved to be a double-edged sword.

(I) In 1761 he was promoted to be member of council, under the presidency of Mr Vansittart, who had been introduced by Clive

(II) The industry was actively promoted by a Frenchman named Jumel, in the service of Mehemet Ali, from 1820 onwards with great success.

(III) He actively promoted the incorporation of the left bank of the Rhine with France.

(a) Only III

(b) Both I and II

(c) Only I

(d) Both II and III

(e)All of the above

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
IBPS PO Prelims English Language Mini Mock Test 43- Miscellaneous
IBPS RRB Mains English Mini Mock-1: 29.09.2020
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English grammar

Q9. When India’s aspiration for permanent membership of the UN Security Council met with strong resistance, New Delhi hit upon the idea of forcing a vote in the General Assembly.

(I) The president’s healthcare plan drew a lot of resistance from his political rivals.

(II) The employees’ showed their resistance to the salary cuts by picketing outside the factory.

(III) He also investigated electrical endosmosis and the electrical resistance of electrolytes.

(a) Only II

(b) Both I and II

(c) Only II

(d) Only III

(e) None of the above

Q10.  The constitutional framework does not provide thick or substantive conceptions of how we shall think, and in what we shall believe.

(I) Why should I take the herb when there is no substantive proof it will ease my pain

(II) Not only do we hear of these varieties of practice, but also of the laying on of hands; together with prayer as a substantive rite unconnected with baptism.

(III) They said no substantive objections to the agreement have been raised

(a) Only I

(b) Only II

(c) Both II and III

(d) All of the above

(e) None of the above

Directions (11-15): In the questions given below a sentence is given with two blanks in each. Corresponding to each question two columns are given with three words in each column. Which combination of words from the two columns will perfectly fit into the blanks to make the sentence contextually correct and meaningful.

Q11. Mutual political suspicion and a lack of ……………. of the complexities of the international situation have brought about a confrontation. The Chief Minister may have even made …………. and tactical misjudgments.

Column I Column II
A. Appreciation D. Acceptable
B.Acknowledgement E. Diplomatic
C. Plethora F. Strategic

(a) C-E

(b) A-F

(c) B-F and A-E

(d) B-D

(e) C-D

Q12. The investigation also ………. that another pilot flying as Staff On Duty entered the cockpit after pressing the cockpit buzzer several times. The pilot in command ………… that he allowed the SOD inside the cockpit because the buzzer was distracting.

Column I Column II
A. Divulged D. Advanced
B. Rejected E. Submitted
C.Communicated F. Recommended

(a) C-D

(b) B-E

(c) A-E

(d) A-F

(e) B-E

Q13. A committee, chaired by Union Environment Minister Harsh Vardhan, has ……… wildlife clearance to the Mumbai-Ahmedabad high-speed train corridor that ……… upon a flamingo sanctuary and the Sanjay Gandhi National Park, home to leopards, in Mumbai.

Column I Column II
A. Alienated D. Encroaches
B. Estranged E. Repelled
C. Accorded F. Admonish

(a) A-F

(b) B-D and A-E

(c) C-F

(d) C-D

(e) B-E

Q14. The CBI says there was no proper response to the earlier ………. it sent to the Police Commissioner, and alleges that he could have destroyed evidence that was initially gathered by the Special Investigation Team that he had …….. in the initial stage of the probe.

Column I Column II
A. Declaration D. Supervised
B. Summonses E. Govern
C. Command F. Administered

(a) A-D

(b) C-E

(c) B-E

(d) B-F and C-E

(e) B-F and B-D

Get the top selling video course and books for IBPS RRB Mains2020 Preparation:

Q15. Following Taylor, we can rightly wonder why political power should be exercised, implemented and …………. without rules. Assertions of political power …………  affect our interests and our projects.

Column I Column II
A. fickle D. sabotage
B. executed E. adversely
C. finished F. negatively

(a) A-E

(b) C-D

(c) A-C and B-E

(d) B-E

(e) C-F

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)

Sol. B-D can replace each other and form a meaningful sentence. “Abroad” and “overseas” can here be used interchangeably as they imply similar meaning and can be used at each other’s place without altering the actual context of the sentence.

“Diaspora” is the spreading out of group of the people belonging to similar identity/ nation.

S2. Ans.(b)

Sol. A-B can replace each other and form a meaningful sentence.”Police” and “Magistrates” can be exchanged as they do not alter the actual meaning of the given statement. Also, “perpetrators” which means people who carries out a harmful, illegal, or immoral act and “public” can not replace other highlighted words of the sentence.

S3. Ans.(e)

Sol. No interchange is possible. As none of the given highlighted words can substitute each other, there is no scope for using the words interchangeably without altering their meaning.

S4. Ans.(e)

Sol. No interchange is possible. As none of the given highlighted words can substitute each other, there is no scope for using the words interchangeably without altering their meaning.

S5. Ans.(d)

Sol. C-D can replace each other and form a meaningful sentence. Here, “Enforcement Directorate” and “Police” can be interchanged as the statement mentions about a whole lot of bureaucrats and police. Thus placing Enforcement Directorate and Police at each others position will imply the similar meaning.

Also, “tampered” which implies interfere with (something) in order to cause damage or make unauthorized alterations and “authority” cannot replace any other highlighted words within the statement.

S6. Ans. (e)

Sol. In the given sentence, “Dispensation” implies a political, religious, or social system prevailing at a particular time which is similar to II. In statements I and III, “Dispensation” is used in context of exemption from a rule or usual requirement.

Hence, option (e) is the correct answer.

S7. Ans. (b)

Sol. In the given sentence “sordid” means something involving immoral or dishonourable actions and motives which is similar to the I and III. Whereas, in statement II, sordid implies something dirty or squalid.

Hence, option (b) is the correct answer.

S8. Ans. (c)

Sol. In the given sentence promoted is used in context of supporting or actively encouraging something for its further progress which is similar to the statements given in II and III. Whereas, in statement I, promoted implies to raise (someone) to a higher position or rank.

Hence, option (c) is the correct answer.

S9. Ans. (d)

Sol. In the given statement, resistance implies the refusal to accept or comply with something which is similar to the statements I and II. Whereas, in statement III, resistance is used in context of the degree to which a substance or device opposes the passage of an electric current.

Hence, option (d) is the correct answer.

S10. Ans. (e)

Sol. In the given statement, substantive has been having a firm basis in reality and so important, meaningful, or considerable. In Statements I, II and III, substantive imparts almost a similar meaning as given in the original sentence.

S11. Ans (c)

Sol. B-F and A-E are the correct pair to be substituted in the blanks given within the statement. Appreciation and acknowledgement are synonymous to each other and fit the first blank perfectly. Similarly, diplomatic and strategic can be used interchangeably to define something that is related to diplomacy.

S12. Ans (c)

Sol. A-E is the correct pair to be substituted in the blanks given within the statement. Here divulged implies make known/ revealing (private or sensitive information) and submitted is used in context of accepting to the authority.

S13. Ans (d)

Sol. C-D is the correct pair to be substituted in the blanks given within the statement. Here accorded means give or grant someone (power, status, or recognition) and encroaches means intrude on/ trespass.

“Estranged” means  no longer close or affectionate to someone which is also similar to “Alienated”.

“Repelled” here implies drive or force (an attack or attacker) back or away.

“Admonish” means warn or reprimand someone firmly.

S14. Ans (e)

Sol. B-D and B-F are the correct pair to be substituted in the blanks given within the statement. Here, “Summons” implies orders to appear before a judge or magistrate, or the writ containing such an order. Also, as the police commissioner had observed and directed the execution of investigation, both, “Supervised” and “Administered” can be used to fill in the second blank.

S15. Ans (d)

Sol. B-E is the correct pair to be substituted in the blanks given within the statement. “Executed” here implies put (a plan, order, or course of action) into effect and “adversely” implies in a way that prevents success or development; harmfully or unfavorably. Therefore Executed and Adversely perfectly fit in the blanks given in the statement.

Also, here “fickle” implies changing frequently, especially as regards one’s loyalties or affections and “sabotage” means deliberately destroy, damage, or obstruct (something), especially for political or military advantage.

Download PDF of this English Quiz for IBPS RRB Mains 2020

Visit here to discuss all your queries related to Government Exams

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO Prelims 2020:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

If you are preparing for IBPS RRB Mains Exam, then you can also check out a video for English Language below: