Current Affairs Quiz 08th August 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam

Attempting the Hindu Quiz is a must-do exercise to sail through the banking examinations, like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and many more. So, here is the 08th August Quiz on the current affairs of the previous day.

Current Affairs 08th August 2020 Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section and needs your undivided attention. To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 8th August 2020 covering the following topics: CAG, Kisan Rail, United States Senate, National Handloom Day, Airtel Payments Bank.

Q1. Who among the following has been appointed as the new Comptroller and Auditor General (CAG) of India?
(a) Radha Krishna Mathur
(b) Draupadi Murmu
(c) Girish Chandra Murmu
(d) Subhash Chandra Garg
(e) Ajay Bhushan Pandey

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
7999 533/month
BUY NOW

Q2. What was the profession of Sameer Sharma, who has passed away recently?
(a) Jounalist
(b) Actor
(c) Politician
(d) Economist
(e) Singer

Q3. India’s first ‘Kisan Rail’ run between Devlali in Maharashtra’s Nashik and will reach Danapur in ___________.
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Gujarat
(c) Bihar
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Madhya Pradesh

Q4. The United States Senate has unanimously passed a bill banning the Chinese-owned app __________ on government devices.
(a) Helo
(b) Shein
(c) Shareit
(d) UC Browser
(e) TikTok

Q5. In which of the following day nation observes National Handloom Day?
(a) 7th August
(b) 6th August
(c) 5th August
(d) 4th August
(e) 3rd August

Practice for IBPS PO 2020 Exam with the latest study material:

Q6. A sports gaming platform, WTF Sports has appointed cricketers ________________ and _________________ as its global brand ambassadors.
(a) Smriti Mandhana and Virat Kohli
(b) Poonam Yadav and M.S. Dhoni
(c) Harmanpreet Kaur and Suresh Raina
(d) Harleen Deol and Rohit Sharma
(e) Shafali Verma and Jasprit Bumrah

Q7. Name the Indian space scientist who has played a crucial role in drafting the New Education Policy 2020.
(a) Roddam Narasimha
(b) K?Kasturirangan
(c) Ashoke Sen
(d) Ritu Karidhal
(e) Anil Kakodkar

Q8. Pulitzer Prize-winner Shirley Ann Grau who passed away recently is a famous?
(a) Jounalist
(b) Architect
(c) Writer
(d) Photographer
(e) Painter

Q9. Name the app which was recently launched by Indian Railway to minimizing the train delays and long waits due to technical snags.
(a) Indian Rail Info
(b) Indian Railway Train Alarm
(c) Overhead Equipment Inspection
(d) Ngpay
(e) Indian Rail PNR status enquiry

Q10. Airtel Payments Bank has partnered with _____________________ to offer “Smart Plan Shop Package Policy” for the financial protection of the bank’s retailers and merchants.
(a) HDFC ERGO General Insurance
(b) Acko General Insurance
(c) Bajaj Allianz General Insurance
(d) Bharti AXA General Insurance
(e) ICICI Lombard General Insurance

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Former Jammu and Kashmir Lt Governor, Girish Chandra Murmu has been appointed as the new Comptroller and Auditor General (CAG) of India.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Renowned TV actor, Sameer Sharma passed away. The 44-year-old actor committed suicide on 5 August 2020, by hanging.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. India’s first ‘Kisan Rail’ run between Devlali in Maharashtra’s Nashik and will reach Danapur in Bihar.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. The United States Senate has unanimously passed a bill banning the Chinese-owned video-sharing app TikTok on government devices.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Nation observes “National Handloom Day” on 7th August every year. This day is celebrated to honour the handloom weavers in the country and also highlight the handloom industry.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. A sports gaming platform, WTF Sports has appointed cricketers Harmanpreet Kaur and Suresh Raina as its global brand ambassadors.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. K Kasturirangan, an Indian space scientist who has played a crucial role in drafting the New Education Policy 2020.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The famous fiction writer and Pulitzer Prize-winner, Shirley Ann Grau passed away.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian Railways has launched an Overhead Equipment (OHE) Inspection app which will help in minimizing the train delays and long waits due to technical snags.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Airtel Payments Bank has partnered with Bharti AXA General Insurance to offer “Smart Plan Shop Package Policy” for the financial protection of the bank’s retailers and merchants.

Download PDF for this Quiz

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

8 August Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!