Current Affairs Quiz 08th October 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam

Attempting the Hindu Quiz is a must-do exercise to sail through the banking examinations, like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and many more. So, here is the 08th October Quiz on the current affairs of the previous day.

Current Affairs 08th October 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 08th October 2020 covering the following topics: Nobel Prize in Physics, MPC committee, World Cotton Day, Sittwe port, BRICS Summit 2020.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 08th October 2020 covering the following topics: Nobel Prize in Physics, MPC committee, World Cotton Day, Sittwe port, BRICS Summit 2020.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

Q1. Name the winners of the 2020 Nobel Prize in Physics.
(a) Rainer Weiss, Barry C. Barish and Kip S. Thorne
(b) James Peebles, Michel Mayor and Didier Queloz
(c) Roger Penrose, Reinhard Genzel and Andrea Ghez
(d) Arthur Ashkin, Gérard Mourou and Donna Strickland
(e) Duncan Haldane, J. Michael Kosterlitz and David J. Thouless

Q2. Name the new external members of the MPC committee of RBI, appointed by the Government of India.
(a) Chetan Ghate, Ravindra Dholakia and Pami Dua
(b) Mridul K. Saggar, Michael Debabrata Patra and Shashanka Bhide
(c) Jayanth R Varma, Mridul K. Saggar and Ravindra Dholakia
(d) Ashima Goyal, Jayanth R Varma and Shashanka Bhide
(e) M.R. Bhide, Vepa Kamesam and Rakesh Mohan

Q3. Which day of the year is celebrated as the World Cotton Day (WCD) by WTO?
(a) 8 October
(b) 7 October
(c) 6 October
(d) 5 October
(e) 4 October

Q4. The Sittwe port, which is scheduled to be operational in Q1 of 2021, has been built by India in which country?
(a) Bhutan
(b) Nepal
(c) Myanmar
(d) Bangladesh
(e) Pakistan

Q5. Name the India’s largest HPC-AI supercomputer, that will be commissioned by the Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC).
(a) PARAM Anand
(b) PARAM Siddhi
(c) PARAM Gyaan
(d) PARAM Brahma
(e) PARAM Saraswati

Q6. BRICS Summit 2020 will be held virtually in November 2020. It will be which edition of the annual summit?
(a) 8
(b) 11
(c) 15
(d) 12
(e) 20

Q7. Which bank has recently become the first in the country to launch a debit card facility for the customers availing the Loan Against Securities (LAS) from the Bank?
(a) ICICI Bank
(b) Yes Bank
(c) HDFC Bank
(d) Axis Bank
(e) Kotak Mahindra

Q8. Quad countries foreign ministers meet 2020 was held recently. Which countries are the members of the group?
(a) Russia-Japan-India-Australia
(b) US-South Korea-India-Australia
(c) Japan-India-Australia-China
(d) US-Japan-India-Australia
(e) US-Iran-India-South Africa

Q9. What was the profession of Vishal Anand who has passed away?
(a) Singer-Lyricists
(b) Actor-Producer
(c) Scriptwriter
(d) Film Director
(e) Economist

Q10. Cricket player Najeeb Tarakai has passed away at 29. He used to play for which country?
(a) Zimbabwe
(b) Bangladesh
(c) Pakistan
(d) Afghanistan
(e) Canada

Q11. Which country is the chair of the BRICS Summit 2020?
(a) Brazil
(b) India
(c) Russia
(d) China
(e) South Africa

Q12. The government of India has appointed ___________ as the new Chairman of State Bank of India for a period of three years.
(a) Adarsh Kishore
(b) Alok Kumar Misra
(c) Narendra Singh
(d) Dinesh Kumar Khara
(e) M. D. Mallya

Q13. Name the IPS officer, who has been appointed as the Director-General of Bureau of Civil Aviation Security (BCAS).
(a) Ajai Kumar
(b) M.V Tanksale
(c) Rakesh Asthana
(d) M A Ganapathy
(e) Nupur Mitra

Q14. Who was the head of search-cum-selection committee for external members of Monetary Policy Committee?
(a) M.Narendra
(b) Tarun Bajaj
(c) Atanu Chakraborty
(d) Rajiv Kumar
(e) Ajay Bhushan Pandey

Q15. The seventh offshore patrol vessel of the Indian Coast Guard (ICG), ”_____________” was formally unveiled at the Kattupalli port, Chennai, Tamil Nadu.
(a) Vajra
(b) Varad
(c) Veera
(d) Varaha
(e) Vigraha

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences announced the 2020 Nobel Prize in Physics on 6th October 2020. One half of the award has been given to Roger Penrose for black hole discovery; and the other half jointly to Reinhard Genzel and Andrea Ghez.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Government of India has appointed three new economists as members of the six-member rate-setting Monetary Policy Committee(MPC) of the Reserve Bank of India(RBI) on 5th October 2020. The new members are Prof. Ashima Goyal, Prof. Jayanth R Varma and Dr. Shashanka Bhide

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The WHO-recognised World Cotton Day (WCD) is observed on 7th October since 2019.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. India and Myanmar are working towards the operationalization of the Sittwe port in the Rakhine state of Myanmar in the first quarter of 2021.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC) will be commissioning India’s largest HPC-AI supercomputer ‘PARAM Siddhi – AI’.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The 12th BRICS Summit is scheduled to be held on 17th November 2020 via video conference. This is the first time in the history of the forum that the meeting will be held virtually, due to the global COVID pandemic.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. ICICI Bank has launched a debit card facility for the customers availing the Loan Against Securities (LAS) from the Bank. The debit card is available on the Visa platform.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Foreign ministers of all four Quad countries – the United States, Japan, India and Australia – met on 6th October 2020 in Tokyo, Japan to hold bilateral discussions over “Free and Open Indo-Pacific” (FOIP) initiative amid coronavirus pandemic.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Veteran Bollywood actor Vishal Anand, who came to fame with 1976 super-hit song and film ‘Chalte Chalte’ has passed away, due to prolonged illness.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Najeeb Tarakai, the Afghanistan right-handed batsman has passed away from injuries following a road accident.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Summit is being held under the Chairmanship of Russia.The theme of the Meeting of the Leaders of BRICS countries is “BRICS Partnership for Global Stability, Shared Security and Innovative Growth”.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. The government of India has appointed Dinesh Kumar Khara as the new Chairman of State Bank of India for a period of three years.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Senior IPS officer, M A Ganapathy has been appointed as the Director-General of Bureau of Civil Aviation Security (BCAS).

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. The search-cum-selection committee for Monetary Policy Committee was headed by Economic Affairs Secretary Tarun Bajaj.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. The seventh offshore patrol vessel of the Indian Coast Guard (ICG), ”Vigraha” was formally unveiled at the Kattupalli port, Chennai, Tamil Nadu.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 08th October 2020

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

Places In News 2020 Current Affairs for All Competitive Exams | Adda247

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!