Current Affairs Quiz 08th September 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam

Current Affairs 08th September 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 08th September 2020 covering the following topics: Italian Grand Prix, Food and Agriculture Organization, SIAM, World War II.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 08th September 2020 covering the following topics: Italian Grand Prix, Food and Agriculture Organization, SIAM, World War II.

Q1. Name the winner of the Italian Grand Prix 2020.
(a) Carlos Sainz Jr.
(b) Pierre Gasly
(c) Lewis Hamilton
(d) Max Verstappen
(e) Lance Stroll

Q2. Which country was the host nation for the 35th Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) Regional Conference for Asia and the Pacific (APRC)?
(a) Japan
(b) Pakistan
(c) Bangladesh
(d) Bhutan
(e) India

Q3. The decontamination device Chakr DeCoV has been launched by the incubated startup of which institution to decontaminate N95 masks?
(a) IIT Delhi
(b) IIT Madras
(c) IIT Kanpur
(d) IIT Kharagpur
(e) IIT Bombay

Q4. Ian Bell has announced his retirement from all forms of cricket played for which country?
(a) West Indies
(b) Zimbabwe
(c) New Zealand
(d) England
(e) Australia

Q5. Who has been appointed as the President of the Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers (SIAM)?
(a) Vikram Limaye
(b) Guenter Butschek
(c) Siddhartha Lal
(d) Rajiv Bajaj
(e) Kenichi Ayukawa

Q6. Which company has announced to acquire the product design and development firm, Kaleidoscope Innovation?
(a) Infosys
(b) TCS
(c) HCL
(d) Wipro
(e) Dell

Q7. Name the place which has been declared by US President Donald Trump as the first World War II Heritage City.
(a) Asheville
(b) Charlotte
(c) Raleigh
(d) Wilmington
(e) Greensboro

Q8. The International Day of Clean Air for blue skies is observed globally on ____________.
(a) 5th September
(b) 6th September
(c) 7th September
(d) 8th September
(e) 9th September

Q9. Who has been appointed as the President of Federation of Automobile Dealers Associations (FADA) for the year 2020-22.
(a) Sanjiv Chadha
(b) Vinkesh Gulati
(c) Atul Kumar Goel
(d) S Krishnan
(e) Hasmukh Adhia

Q10. Which of the following UTs recently launched the online portal, Smart Performance Appraisal Report Recording Online Window (SPARROW)?
(a) Chandigarh
(b) Jammu & Kashmir
(c) Delhi
(d) Lakshadweep
(e) Ladakh

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Pierre Gasly (Scuderia AlphaTauri, France) has won the Formula One Italian Grand Prix 2020 held on September 06, 2020. This is his first Grand Prix win.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The 35th Session of the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) Regional Conference for Asia and the Pacific (APRC 35), was held from 01 – 04 September 2020, in virtual format under the Chair of the Host Country, Bhutan.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The IIT Delhi incubated startup Chakr Innovation has launched a special decontamination device called ‘Chakr DeCoV’, to decontaminate N95 masks.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Cricketer Ian Bell from England has announced that he will retire from all forms of cricket at the end of the 2020 domestic season.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Maruti Suzuki MD and CEO Kenichi Ayukawa has been elected as the new President of the Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers (SIAM). SIAM is the apex body of the Indian automotive industry.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Infosys has announced that it would acquire product design and development firm, Kaleidoscope Innovation for up to $42 million.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Donald Trump, President of the USA has announced Wilmington (located in southern US state North Carolina) as the first World War II Heritage City.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The International Day of Clean Air for blue skies is observed globally on September 7th, 2020.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Federation of Automobile Dealers Associations (FADA) has announced the appointment of Vinkesh Gulati as its 35th President for the year 2020-22.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Jammu & Kashmir Lieutenant Governor, Manoj Sinha launched the online portal, Smart Performance Appraisal Report Recording Online Window (SPARROW) for Jammu & Kashmir Administrative Service Officers (JKAS).

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 08th September 2020

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

08 September Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?