Current Affairs Quiz 09th February 2020: Disha Police Station, PFRDA, Bulletproof Helmet, National Payments Corporation of India

Attempting the Hindu Quiz is an must do exercise to sail through the banking examinations, like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and many more. So, here is the 09th February Quiz on the current affairs of the previous day.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section and needs your undivided attention. To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and NABARD Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 09th February 2020 covering the following topics:  Disha Police Station, PFRDA, Bulletproof Helmet, National Payments Corporation of India.
 
 

Q1. The Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority has decided to increase the minimum net worth criterion for pension fund managers from Rs 25 crore to?
(a) Rs 30 crore
(b) Rs 35 crore
(c) Rs 40 crore
(d) Rs 50 crore
(e) Rs 60 crore

About Course:

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts
Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 6 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6049 504/month
BUY NOW

Q2. Indian Army has developed first bulletproof helmet of the world which can stop an AK-47 bullet round fired from a distance of 10 meters. The Ballistic helmet is developed by an Indian Army Major .
(a) Anoop Mishra
(b) Harpal Singh
(c) S T Upasani
(d) Raj Shukla
(e) Sanjay Verma

Q3. Name the National Aeronautics and Space Administration’s astronaut who has returned to Earth after her record stay of 328 days in space.
(a) Jim Lovell
(b) Christina Koch
(c) Sunita Williams
(d) Thomas P. Stafford
(e) Michael Collins

Q4. Who among the following has been appointed by the Supreme Court of India to formulate an inventory and valuation report of ornaments at Sabarimala temple?
(a) Anu Sivaraman
(b) A. Muhamed Mustaque
(c) Narayana Pisharadi R
(d) A. K. Jayasankaran Nambiar
(e) C N Ramachandaran Nair

Q5. Which state government has decided to employ drones for mapping of the villages?
(a) Kerala
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) West Bengal
(e) Haryana

Q6. Name the instant messaging platform which got the permission from National Payments Corporation of India to expand its Unified Payment Interface (UPI) services to 10 million users.
(a) Facebook
(b) Snapchat
(c) Instagram
(d) Telegram
(e) WhatsApp

Q7. Name the present Chief Economist of the World Bank who has recently announced her resignation from the post.
(a) Gita Gopinath
(b) Pinelopi Koujianou Goldberg
(c) Kristalina Georgieva
(d) Christine Lagarde
(e) Esther Duflo

Q8. The Supreme Court has directed the states to establish _________ to provide speedy and inexpensive justice to people in rural areas at their doorsteps.
(a) Gram Sachivalayas
(b) Grameen Court
(c) Gram Panchayat
(d) Village Court
(e) Gram Nyayalayas

Q9. Which state government has launched the first Disha Police Station in Rajamahendravaram city to provide speedy justice for female victims of Sexual assault, Sexual harassment and Protection of Children from Sexual Offences (POCSO) Act, 2012?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Arunachal Pradesh
(e) Punjab

Q10. Who among the following will replace Pinelopi Koujianou Goldberg as the interim Chief Economist of the World Bank?
(a) Alan Greenspan
(b) Amartya Sen
(c) Daniel Kahneman
(d) Robert Solow
(e) Aart Kraay

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority has decided to increase the minimum net worth criterion for pension fund managers from Rs 25 crore to Rs 50 crore.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Indian Army has developed first bulletproof helmet of the world which can stop an AK-47 bullet round fired from a distance of 10 meters. The Ballistic helmet is developed by an Indian Army Major Anoop Mishra.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA)’s astronaut Christina Koch has returned to Earth after her record stay of 328 days in space.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Supreme Court of India has appointed retired Kerala High Court judge C N Ramachandaran Nair to formulate an inventory and valuation report of ornaments at Sabarimala temple.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The state government of Madhya Pradesh has decided to employ drones for mapping of villages.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. National Payments Corporation of India has permitted the instant messaging platform WhatsApp to expand its Unified Payment Interface (UPI) services to 10 million users.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Pinelopi Koujianou Goldberg has announced her resignation from the post of Chief Economist of the World Bank.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Supreme Court has directed the states to establish Gram Nyayalayas to provide speedy and inexpensive justice to people in rural areas at their doorsteps.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Andhra Pradesh government has launched the first Disha Police Station in Rajamahendravaram city to provide speedy justice for female victims of Sexual assault, Sexual harassment and Protection of Children from Sexual Offences (POCSO) Act, 2012.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. Aart Kraay will replace Pinelopi Koujianou Goldberg as the interim Chief Economist of the World Bank.

Watch the Current Affairs Show for SBI Clerk Mains and other Competitive Exams.

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Prelims !!