SBI Clerk Prelims English Daily Mock 8th February 2020 Miscellaneous Practice Set

  SBI has announced recruitment for Clerical Cadre 2020. With SBI Clerk Prelims 2020, students have an opportunity that should not be missed at any cost. Get a job of your dream with  English Language  SBI Clerk English Daily Mock 8th February 2020. It will help you achieve your goal if practiced with dedication. The quiz contains a Miscellaneous Practice Set. Stay with Bankers Adda for the latest Quizzes, Study notes, Test series, and other helpful study material.

Directions (1-5): In each of the questions given below four words are given in bold. These four words may or may not be in their correct position. The sentence is then followed by options with the correct combination of words that should replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Find the correct combination of the words that replace each other. If the sentence is correct as it is then select option (e) as your choice.

Q1. Unlike the data protection (1) regulations in framework (2) in the European Union and in the U.S., India still lacks (3) a comprehensive legal place (4) to protect data privacy.
(a) 2-3
(b) 1-4
(c) 2-4
(d) 1-3
(e) No arrangement required

Q2. The shave (1) to banks from providing (2) for cash reserve ratio on fresh retail loans disbursed (3) after January 31 will help banks exemption (4) off a part of their costs.
(a) 2-3
(b) 1-4
(c) 2-4
(d) 1-3
(e) No arrangement required

Q3. The government, while disincentivising (1) investment in publicly (2) on the one hand, is also attempting to insurance (3) sell stakes in India’s largest insurance provider (4) on the other hand.
(a) 2-3
(b) 1-4
(c) 2-4
(d) 1-3
(e) No arrangement required

Q4. The benefit (1) of the income tax (2) law, the Finance Minister said, will simplification (3) both the assesses and the assessors (4).
(a) 2-3
(b) 1-4
(c) 2-4
(d) 1-3
(e) No arrangement required

Q5. ‘Soft’ skills, to form associations (1), manage enterprises, matter (2) as much for the success of the finance (3) as ‘hard’ resources of enterprises (4) and facilities.
(a) 2-3
(b) 1-4
(c) 3-4
(d) 1-3
(e) No arrangement required

Directions (6-10): Given below the sentences each of which has been divided into four parts. Each of the questions is then followed by the five options which give the sequence of the rearranged parts. You must choose the option which gives the correct sequence of the parts. If the sentence is already arranged in the correct sequence or the correct sequence doesn’t match with any of the given sequence, mark option (e).i.e. “None of the above” as your answer.

Q6. The government and its (A)/policy advisers want to (B)/ preferred versions of formality (C)/ dress the sector up to their (D)
(a) ADCB
(b) DCBA
(c) ABDC
(d) DABC
(e) None of the above

Q7. in essence, the government decided (A)/ to pocket more money (B)/ of taxpayers an opportunity (C)/ to give a small section (D)
(a) ADCB
(b) DCBA
(c) ABDC
(d) DABC
(e) None of the above

Q8. signs of recovery sustain (A)/achievable, assuming that the nascent (B)/of 6% for 2020-21 appears (C)/ the projected GDP growth (D)
(a) ADCB
(b) DCBA
(c) ABDC
(d) DABC
(e) None of the above

Q9. foot to boost growth in (A)/this policy after the conservative (B)/Budget presented last week (C)/ the RBI has gone on the front (D)
(a) ADCB
(b) DCBA
(c) ABDC
(d) DABC
(e) None of the above

Q10. the government has not cut (A)/ are deep fiscal constraints (B)/ of fiscal constraints, and there (C)/down on spending because (D)
(a) ADCB
(b) DCBA
(c) ABDC
(d) DABC
(e) None of the above

Directions (11-15): In the following questions a paragraph is given with two blanks. The paragraph is then provided with five options which consist of the words that can fill the given blanks. Choose that option as your answer which can fill the given blanks in the exact order as given in the option. If none of the given options fills the given blanks then choose option (e), ‘None of these’ as your answer.

Q11. ____________passed against policemen from time to time by learned judges of various courts notwithstanding, the police continue to ____________torture suspects in their custody.
(a) Rebuke, Manifestation
(b) Restrained, Besiege
(c) Strictures, Brazenly
(d) Contrived, Venerable
(e) None of these

Q12. Taking ____________of the matter, the Central Vigilance Commission published a standard operating procedure laying down guidelines for ____________of accused officials.
(a) Cognizance, Interrogation
(b) Partisan, Faction
(c) Objective, Clad
(d) Proceeds, Fathom
(e) None of these

Q13. Until ____________punishment is meted out to policemen who are responsible for custodial deaths after proper judicial inquiry, not much can be expected to ____________the situation.
(a) Suspended, Action
(b) Detest, Dwell
(c) Exemplary, Ameliorate
(d) Washing, Fruitless
(e) None of these

Q14. Proper interrogation ____________coupled with use of scientific methods to extract the truth from suspects can go a long way in reducing ____________deaths.
(a) Shorten, Renounce
(b) Abbreviate, Abnormal
(c) Techniques, Custodial
(d) Deviation, Assist
(e) None of these

Q15. Considering the manner in which public ____________ are being stored and used by both the state and private entities, a ____________Data Protection Act is the need of the hour.
(a) Abase, Humiliate
(b) Data, Comprehensive
(c) Overall, Embarrass
(d) Reduce, Subside
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. Framework and Place (2-4) is the correct combination of the words that should replace each other to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.
Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. Shave and Exemption (1-4) is the correct combination of the words that should replace each other to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.
Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. Publicly and Insurance (2-3) is the correct combination of the words that should replace each other to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.
Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. Benefit and Simplification (1-3) is the correct combination of the words that should replace each other to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.
Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. finance and enterprises (3-4) is the correct combination of the words that should replace each other to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.
Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence is ABDC. The sentence after rearrangement is,
The government and its policy advisers want to dress the sector up to their preferred versions of formality.
Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence is ADCB. The sentence after rearrangement is,
In essence, the government decided to give a small section of taxpayers an opportunity to pocket more money.
Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence is DCBA. The sentence after rearrangement is,
The projected GDP growth of 6% for 2020-21 appears achievable, assuming that the nascent signs of recovery sustain.
Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence is DABC. The sentence after rearrangement is,
The RBI has gone on the front foot to boost growth in this policy after the conservative Budget presented last week.
Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence is ADCB. The sentence after rearrangement is,
The government has not cut down on spending because of fiscal constraints, and there are deep fiscal constraints.
Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. Strictures, Brazenly can fill in the blanks. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. Cognizance, Interrogation can fill in the blanks. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol. Exemplary, Ameliorate can fill in the blanks. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S14. Ans. (c)
Sol. Techniques, Custodial can fill in the blanks. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S15. Ans. (b)
Sol. Data, Comprehensive can fill in the blanks. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

You may also like to read:

1. SBI Clerk 2020 Notification
2. SBI Clerk 2020 Apply Online
3. SBI Clerk 2020 Eligibility Criteria
4. SBI Clerk 2020 Salary
5. SBI Clerk 2020 Exam Dates
6. SBI Clerk 2020 Exam Pattern
7. SBI Clerk 2020 Syllabus
8. SBI Clerk Previous Years Cut-off Analysis
9. SBI Clerk Previous Years’ Papers: Download PDF
10. SBI Clerk 2020 Result

SBI Clerk 2020 Prelims | English | Sentence Rearrangement

 

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

All the Best BA’ians for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD