Current Affairs Quiz 09th October 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam

Attempting the Hindu Quiz is a must-do exercise to sail through the banking examinations, like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and many more. So, here is the 09th October Quiz on the current affairs of the previous day.

Current Affairs 09th October 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 09th October 2020 covering the following topics: Deputy Governor of RBI, Air Force Day, Nobel Prize in Chemistry, PM SVANidhi, Digital Seva Setu.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 09th October 2020 covering the following topics: Deputy Governor of RBI, Air Force Day, Nobel Prize in Chemistry, PM SVANidhi, Digital Seva Setu.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

Q1. Who has been appointed as the new and fourth Deputy Governor of RBI?
(a) Prasanna Kumar Mohanty
(b) Sachin Chaturvedi
(c) M Rajeshwar Rao
(d) Manish Sabharwal
(e) Rajat Agrawal

Q2. Which day of the year is marked as the Air Force Day in India?
(a) 7 Oct
(b) 8 Oct
(c) 9 Oct
(d) 10 Oct
(e) 11 Oct

Q3. Who have won the 2020 Nobel Prize in Chemistry?
(a) George P. Smith and Sir Gregory P. Winter
(b) Frances H. Arnold and M. Stanley Whittingham
(c) John B. Goodenough and Akira Yoshino
(d) Emmanuelle Charpentier and Jennifer A. Doudna
(e) William E. Moerner and Stefan Hell

Q4. Government has recently integrated the API of the PM SVANidhi portal with which bank to enable speedy loan sanctioning and disbursement process?
(a) Punjab National Bank
(b) HDFC Bank
(c) SBI
(d) ICICI Bank
(e) Axis Bank

Q5. The Indian cotton has been given a brand name by the Government of India on the occasion of World Cotton Day. What is the brand name of the product?
(a) Kasturi Cotton
(b) Kuber Cotton
(c) Kesari Cotton
(d) Kanak Cotton
(e) Kundan Cotton

Q6. Which state has launched the ‘Digital Seva Setu’ programme to connect each village panchayat of the state through optical fiber network?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Gujarat
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Rajasthan
(e) Uttar Pradesh

Q7. In 2020, India is celebrating which edition of the Air Force Day.
(a) 82
(b) 88
(c) 85
(d) 80
(e) 86

Q8. Who has been appointed the managing director and chief executive officer of India Post Payments Bank (IPPB)?
(a) Rajesh Mishra
(b) Yogesh Singh
(c) Ratan Verma
(d) J Venkatramu
(e) Ravina Pratap

Q9. The ___________ government, headed by Prime Minister(PM) Sabah Al Khalid Al Sabah submitted its resignation.
(a) UAE
(b) Saudi Arabia
(c) Oman
(d) Kuwait
(e) Iran

Q10. Which of the following country recently test-fired a Tsirkon hypersonic cruise missile in the Arctic?
(a) North Korea
(b) Japan
(c) USA
(d) China
(e) Russia

Q11. Which of the following bank recently partnership with India’s full-service carrier, Vistara launched a Co-Branded Forex Card to cater to the needs of International travellers.
(a) HDFC Bank
(b) Axis Bank
(c) ICICI Bank
(d) Bank of Baroda
(e) Punjab National Bank

Q12. Former Governor of Manipur and Nagaland, and ex-CBI Director, _______ passed away recently.
(a) Rakesh Asthana
(b) Anil Sinha
(c) Ranjit Sinha
(d) Ashwani Kumar
(e) Alok Verma

Q13. What is the tenure of the 3 new external members of the MPC of RBI, appointed by the Government of India?
(a) 3 years
(b) 5 years
(c) 2 years
(d) 4 years
(e) 6 years

Q14. The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) has launched an online discovery platform for startups called “_________________”.
(a) Startup India Talent
(b) Startup India Showcase
(c) Startup India Skills
(d) Startup India Power
(e) Startup India Growth

Q15. Finance Minister, Nirmala Sitharaman has launched ”MSME Prerana”, an online business mentoring programme for MSMEs by state-run _____________.
(a) IDBI Bank
(b) HDFC Bank
(c) SBI
(d) Indian Bank
(e) Canara Bank

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Centre has appointed M Rajeshwar Rao as the new deputy governor of the Reserve Bank of India on 7th October 2020.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Air Force Day is observed every year on 8 October.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences has awarded the Nobel Prize in Chemistry 2020 jointly to Emmanuelle Charpentier and Jennifer A. Doudna “for the development of a method for genome editing.”

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. To begin with, the ministry launched the API integration between the PM SVANidhi portal and SBI’s eMudra portal on 7 October 2020.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The premium Cotton of India would be known as ‘Kasturi Cotton’ in the world cotton Trade.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The state government of Gujarat has announced a ‘Digital Seva Setu’ programme to ensure optimum utilisation of technology for public welfare in rural areas.The program has been initiated under the Centre’s BharatNet Project.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Air Force Day 2020 celebrates the 88th anniversary of the official foundation day of the force on October 8.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. J Venkatramu has been appointed the managing director and chief executive officer of India Post Payments Bank (IPPB).

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Kuwaiti government, headed by Prime Minister(PM) Sabah Al Khalid Al Sabah submitted its resignation to Emir Nawaf Al Ahmed Al Jaber Al Sabah in anticipation of the upcoming general elections that are due to be held in November 2020.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. Russia successfully test-fired a Tsirkon hypersonic cruise missile in the Arctic. The Missile was fired from the Admiral Gorshkov frigate in the White Sea, Russian Arctic.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Axis Bank in partnership with India’s full-service carrier, Vistara launched a Co-Branded Forex Card, ‘Axis Bank Club Vistara Forex Card’ to cater to the needs of international travellers.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Former Governor of Manipur and Nagaland, and ex-CBI Director, Ashwani Kumar passed away.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. As per the RBI Act, the three new external members would have four-year terms.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) has launched an online discovery platform for startups called “Startup India Showcase”.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Finance Minister, Nirmala Sitharaman has launched ”MSME Prerana”, an online business mentoring programme for MSMEs by state-run Indian Bank.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 09th October 2020

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

9th October Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!