Current Affairs Quiz 09th September 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam

Current Affairs 09th September 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 09th September 2020 covering the following topics: DRDO, International Literacy Day, Vodafone Idea, Education Ministers Meeting.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 09th September 2020 covering the following topics: DRDO, International Literacy Day, Vodafone Idea, Education Ministers Meeting.

Q1. DRDO has recently tested the Hypersonic Technology Demonstration Vehicle (HSTDV) successfully, making India as the only ____________ country to successfully test the hypersonic technology.
(a) 2nd
(b) 4th
(c) 3rd
(d) 5th
(e) 10th

Q2. The International Literacy Day is observed globally on which day?
(a) September 4
(b) September 5
(c) September 6
(d) September 7
(e) September 8

Q3. The Vodafone Idea Limited has re-branded itself and the new brand name of the company is?
(a) VI
(b) VOID
(c) IVL
(d) IV
(e) VIT

Q4. What is the theme of the International Literacy Day 2020?
(a) Literacy and skills development in the COVID-19 crisis and beyond
(b) Literacy and Multilingualism in the COVID-19 crisis and beyond
(c) Literacy teaching and learning in the COVID-19 crisis and beyond
(d) Literacy in a digital world in the COVID-19 crisis and beyond
(e) Literacy and sustainable societies in the COVID-19 crisis and beyond

Q5. Who released the report titled ‘The State of Young Child in India’ prepared by organization named Mobile Creches?
(a) Venkaiah Naidu
(b) Nirmala Sitharaman
(c) Subrahmanyam Jaishankar
(d) Narendra Modi
(e) RamNath Govind

Q6. Which company partnered with CyberPeace Foundation to create awareness on cyber safety among students?
(a) Snapchat
(b) WhatsApp
(c) Twitter
(d) Facebook
(e) Instagram

Q7. Oscar-winning Czech film director, ___________ passed away. His 1st feature film, ‘Closely Watched Trains’ won an Academy Award (Oscars) for Best Foreign Language film in 1968.
(a) Jan Sverak
(b) Ondrej Trojan
(c) Milos Forman
(d) Jiri Menzel
(e) Oldrich Lipský

Q8. Name the toll-free mental health rehabilitation helpline, which was recently launched by Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment?
(a) Seva
(b) Umeed
(c) Kiran
(d) Suriyakiran
(e) Sahayta

Q9. Which of the following country chaired the G20 Education Ministers Meeting which was held recently in the virtual mode?
(a) Saudi Arabia
(b) Argentina
(c) China
(d) Turkey
(e) Mexico

Q10. Who among the following Australian cricketer has recently been appointed as Australia’s trade envoy to India?
(a) Aaron Finch
(b) Matthew Hayden
(c) Adam Gilchrist
(d) Ricky Ponting
(e) Brett Lee

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. India has thus become the fourth country after the United States, Russia and China to develop and successfully test hypersonic technology.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. International Literacy Day is observed annually on September 8 across the world to highlight the importance of literacy to individuals, communities and societies.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. India’s telecom service provider Vodafone Idea Limited has announced that it has re-branded itself as ‘VI’, to mark the completion of the largest telecom merger in the world and present itself as a merged entity.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. International Literacy Day 2020 focuses on “Literacy teaching and learning in the COVID-19 crisis and beyond,” especially on the role of educators and changing pedagogies.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Vice President of India, Venkaiah Naidu has released “The State of Young Child in India” report. The report was prepared by a policy advocacy organization, Mobile Creches.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Facebook-owned WhatsApp has partnered with Cyber Peace Foundation (CPF) to create awareness on cyber safety among students.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Oscar-winning Czech film director, Jiri Menzel passed away. He was born in Prague, Czechoslovakia on 23 February 1938. His 1st feature film, ‘Closely Watched Trains’ won an Academy Award (Oscars) for Best Foreign Language film in 1968.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Social Justice and Empowerment Ministry have launched a toll-free mental health rehabilitation helpline “KIRAN”.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Education Ministers Meeting will take place as part of the Sherpa Track for the G20 Leaders Summit 2020, which is to be hosted by Saudi Arabia at the end of 2020.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Government of Australia has appointed former cricketer, Matthew Hayden and Indian-origin politician Lisa Singh as trade envoys for advancing business ties with India.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 09th September 2020

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

Best 200+ Last 6 Months Current Affairs for SBI Clerk, PO, IBPS PO, RRB | 08 September 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *