English Quiz for RBI Assistant Mains 2020, 8th September- Practice Set

Keep practicing Daily English Mocks provided by Adda247. The Daily English Quiz will help you crack the upcoming RBI Assistant Mains 2020 examination. This miscellaneous quiz is based on Word Swap, Word Usage and Fillers.

Directions (1-5): In the sentences given below, four words have been highlighted and placed in a sentence. Identify the correct sequence of the words in the sentence. Also, one of the given words will need to be replaced. Identify the correct sequence and the correct replacement and mark that option as your answer.

Q1. The fact of the (A) bipartisan is that there is a rare (B) dangerous consensus in the U.S. that China is becoming an increasingly (C) developmental challenge to American global (D) matter.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

(a) CADB; B- daggers

(b) DABC; C- denomination

(c) DABC; C- dominance

(d) CADB; D- mattress

(e) No interchange required

Click here to Buy RBI Assistant Mains 2020 Study Material

Q2. The (A) breach bilateral trade (B) current between the U.S. and China is about $400 billion in 2018, a figure that was (C) initiation cited by President Trump to justify his (D) repeatedly of the trade war.

(a) BDAC; C- intimation

(b) BDAC; D- revered

(c) BADC; A- imbalance

(d) BADC; A- polarity

(e) No interchange required

Q3. The trade imbalance between the U.S. and China will (A) foreseeable, and will continue to (B) rivalry the (C) persist between the two countries for the (D) fuel future.

(a) CDBA; A- foreseen

(b) CDBA; B- revolutionary

(c) CDBA; all words are correct

(d) CDBA; B- fervently

(e) No interchange required

Q4.Over the decades, it has been (A)premiumthat global FDI investors (B)establishing and are even willing to pay a (C) barrierfor policy stability and largely (D)prioritise-free access to local and international markets.

(a) BDAC; B- established

(b) DCBA; A- promotion

(c) BACD; all words are correct.

(d) CADB; D- priorities

(e) No interchange required

Q5.Prime Minister Modi last week elaborately (A)investmentIndia as an (B) servedestination that could(C) hubas a manufacturing (D) pitchedat the heart of global supply chains.

(a) CADB; A- investors

(b) BADC; B- severed

(c) DABC; all words are correct.

(d) CDAB; C- hotspot

(e) No interchange required

Practice for RBI Assistant Mains 2020 Exam with the latest study material:

Directions (6-10): A word has been given in each question and has been used in the sentences given below. Identify the statements where the word has been used in a contextually and grammatically correct manner. If the word has been used incorrectly in all the statements, mark “None of these”, as your answer.

Q6.SKEPTICAL

(i) College officials were said to be skeptical about her accusations.

(ii) Blake was skeptical, wondering if it were really an evil spirit.

(iii) In her more skepticalmoments the old lady would talk about her past.

(a) Only (ii)

(b) Only (i)

(c) Both (ii) & (i)

(d) All (i), (ii), (iii)

(e) None of these.

Q7. PERVASIVE

(i) If you are going to be out late, book a taxi from a pervasivefirm.

(ii) An even more pervasive problem is that of consistency of performance across time.

(iii) You are well advised to buy your car through a pervasivedealer.

(a) Only (ii)

(b) Only (i)

(c) Both (ii) & (iii)

(d) All (i), (ii), (iii)

(e) None of these.

Q8. Mutilated

(i) The bodies were mutilated beyond recognition.

(ii) The editor mutilated my text by removing whole paragraphs from it.

(iii) The invaders cut off their prisoners’ arms and legs and threw their mutilated bodies into the ditch.

(a) Only (ii)

(b) Only (i)

(c) Both (ii) & (iii)

(d) All (i), (ii), (iii)

(e) None of these.

Q9. Subjugate

(i) Their costly and futile attempt to subjugate the Afghans lasted just 10 years.

(ii) The war, he said, had been launched to save the Union, not to subjugate the South.

(iii) Affirmative action was meant to subjugatethe balance for minorities.

(a) Only (ii)

(b) Only (i)

(c) Both (ii) & (i)

(d) All (i), (ii), (iii)

(e) None of these.

Q10. Inept

(i) The manner of his handling his departure from McLaren was, however, characteristically inept.

(ii) He staggered through the open doorway, into the painted freezer, feeling his knees giving out with each inept step.

(iii) We need to make ineptchanges to the way in which we treat our environment.

(a) Only (ii)

(b) Only (i)

(c) Both (ii) & (i)

(d) All (i), (ii), (iii)

(e) None of these.

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
IBPS PO Prelims English Language Mini Mock Test 21- Miscellaneous
English Quiz for SBI Clerk Mains 2020, 7th September- Practice Set
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English grammar

Directions (11-15): In each of the statement given below, a blank has been given. Each statement is followed by a set of three words. Identify the word(s) that could fit in the given blank to make the statement grammatically correct and contextually meaningful.

Q11.  The county Department of Environmental Quality is __________ to issue an air-quality permit decision sometime this month.

(i) Adorned

(ii) Slated

(iii) Scheduled

(a) Both (i) and (ii)

(b) Both (ii) and (iii)

(c) Only (iii)

(d) All are correct.

(e) Only (i)

Q12. Since the _______________ of atomic power, there have been great changes in industry.

(i) Anticipation

(ii) Acquaintance

(iii) Advent

(a) Both (i) and (ii)

(b) Only (ii)

(c) All are correct.

(d) Both (ii) and (iii)

(e) Only (iii)

Q13. She has ____________ house arrest and continual harassment by the police.

(i) Exaggerated

(ii)  Endured

(iii) Sustained

(a) Both (i) and (ii)

(b) Both (ii) and (iii)

(c) Only (iii)

(d) All are correct.

(e) Only (i)

Get the top selling video course and books for RBI Assistant Mains 2020 Preparation:

Q14. The red giants also may be useful in ____________ cosmic distances and estimating the age of the universe.

(i) Gauging

(ii) Calibrating

(iii) Assessing

(a) Both (i) and (ii)

(b) Only (ii)

(c) All are correct.

(d) Both (ii) and (iii)

(e) Only (iii)

Q15. Even though John’s project was awful, I did not want to __________ his efforts so I went out of my way to pay him a compliment on his work.

(i)Demur

(ii)Ferry

(iii)Belittle

(a) Both (i) and (ii)

(b) Only (ii)

(c) All are correct.

(d) Both (i) and (iii)

(e) Only (iii)

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans. (c)

Sol. Among the given words, the most suitable rearrangement of the highlighted words will be DABC. Also, ‘developmental’ will need to be replaced with ‘dominance’ to make the statement grammatically correct and contextually meaningful. Hence, option (c) is the most suitable answer choice.

S2. Ans. (c)

Sol. Among the given words, the most suitable rearrangement of the highlighted words will be BADC. Also, ‘breach’ will need to be replaced with ‘imbalance’ to make the statement grammatically correct and contextually meaningful. Hence, option (c) is the most suitable answer choice.

S3. Ans. (c)

Sol. Among the given words, the most suitable rearrangement of the highlighted words will be CDBA. Also, all the given words make the statement grammatically correct and contextually meaningful. Hence, option (c) is the most suitable answer choice.

S4. Ans. (a)

Sol. The correct rearrangement of the highlighted words will be BDAC.Also, ‘establishing’ must be replaced with ‘established’. Hence, option (a) is the most suitable answer choice.

S5. Ans. (c)

Sol. The correct rearrangement of the highlighted words will be DABC. Also, all the given words are correct in context of the given statement. Hence, option (c) is the most suitable answer choice.

S6. Ans. (c)

Sol. The word has been used incorrectly in (iii) where it must be replaced with ‘lucid’.

Lucid (adj.): very clear and easy to understand.

Skeptical (adj.): not easily convinced/ having doubts or reservations.

S7. Ans. (a)

Sol. The word has been used correctly only in statement (ii). In other two statements, ‘pervasive’ will be replaced by ‘reputable’. Hence, option (a) is the most suitable answer choice.

Pervasive- spreading widely throughout an area or a group of people.

Reputable- having a good reputation.

S8. Ans. (d)

Sol. The word has been used correctly in all the statements. Hence, option (d) is the most suitable answer choice.

Mutilated- to damage something severely, especially by violently removing a part.

S9. Ans. (c)

Sol. The word has been used incorrectly in (iii) where it must be replaced with ‘Redress’.

Subjugate- to defeat people or a country and rule them in a way that allows them no freedom.

Redress- to put right a wrong or give payment for a wrong that has been done.

S10. Ans. (c)

Sol. The word has been used incorrectly in (iii) where it must be replaced with ‘Fundamental’.

Inept- having or showing no skill/ clumsy.

Fundamental- forming a necessary base or core/ of central importance.

S11. Ans. (b)

Sol. Among the given words, ‘slated’ and ‘scheduled’ can fit in the given blank to make the statement grammatically correct and contextually meaningful. Hence, option (b) is the most suitable answer choice.

Slated- schedule; plan.

Adorned- make more beautiful or attractive.

S12. Ans. (e)

Sol. Among the given words, only ‘advent’ can fit in the blank to make the statement grammatically correct and contextually meaningful. Hence, option (e) is the most suitable answer choice.

Advent- the arrival of a notable person or thing.

Anticipation- the action of anticipating something; expectation or prediction.

Acquaintance- knowledge or experience of something.

S13. Ans. (b)

Sol. Among the given set of words, only ‘endured’ and ‘sustained’ could fit in the given blanks. Hence, option (b) is the most suitable answer choice.

Endured: remain in existence; last.

Sustained: undergo or suffer (something unpleasant, especially an injury).

Exaggerated: regarded or represented as larger, better, or worse than in reality.

S14. Ans. (c)

Sol. Among the given words, all of them can fit in the given blank. Hence, option (c) is the most suitable answer choice.

Gauging: estimate or determine the amount, level, or volume of.

Calibrating: carefully assess, set, or adjust (something abstract).

Assessing: evaluate or estimate the nature, ability, or quality of.

S15. Ans. (d)

Sol. Among the given words ‘demur’ and ‘belittle’ could fit in the given blank. Hence, option (d) is the most suitable answer choice.

Demur [verb]:  raise objections or show reluctance

Ferrying [verb]: convey in a ferry or other ship or boat, especially across a short stretch of water

Belittling [verb]:  dismiss (someone or something) as unimportant

Download PDF of this English Quiz for RBI Assistant Mains 2020

Visit here to discuss all your queries related to Government Exams

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for RBI Assistant Mains 2020:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

If you are preparing for RBI Assistant Mains 2020, then you can also check out a video for English Language below: