Current Affairs Quiz 10th September 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam

Current Affairs 10th September 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 10th September 2020 covering the following topics: Patrika Gate, Indira Gandhi Peace Prize, Signature Visa Debit Card, LEAF.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 10th September 2020 covering the following topics: Patrika Gate, Indira Gandhi Peace Prize, Signature Visa Debit Card, LEAF.

Q1. Kesavananda Bharati who passed away recently is a ___________.
(a) Choreographer
(b) Spiritual Leader
(c) Film Maker
(d) Actor
(e) Sand Artist

Q2. Professor Govind Swarup who has passed away was famously known as ________ in India.
(a) Father of Indian Organic Farming
(b) Father of Indian Philosophy
(c) Father of Indian Cinema
(d) Father of Indian Radio Astronomy
(e) Father of Indian Nationalism

Q3. The Patrika Gate has been inaugurated in which city by PM Narendra Modi recently?
(a) Jaipur
(b) Bhopal
(c) Agra
(d) Delhi
(e) Dehradun

Q4. Jaya Prakash Reddy who has passed away recently was a well known actor of which film industry?
(a) Tamil
(b) Odia
(c) Malayalam
(d) Kannada
(e) Telugu

Q5. Who among the following has recently been conferred with the Indira Gandhi Peace Prize 2019?
(a) Dinesh Bhugra
(b) David Attenborough
(c) Gabrielle Anwar
(d) Upinder Randhawa
(e) Jas Pal Singh

Q6. Which of the following banks has launched the ‘Signature Visa Debit Card’ for the affluent/high net worth individuals maintaining an average quarterly balance of Rs. 10 lakhs and above?
(a) Canara Bank
(b) Bank of India
(c) Bank of Baroda
(d) ICICI
(e) SBI

Q7. Lawrencedale Agro Processing India (LEAF) has entered into an agreement with the Government of which state to expand the scope of food processing in the State?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e) Chhattisgarh

Q8. International Day to Protect Education from Attack is observed globally on ____________.
(a) 5th September
(b) 6th September
(c) 7th September
(d) 8th September
(e) 9th September

Q9. Which of the following state recently launched Educational WhatsApp Chatbot “Apka Mitra” & Online Admission Platform for UnderGraduate (UG) courses for the new academic session 2020-21.
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Haryana
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Madhya Pradesh

Q10. Reserve Bank of India has ceased the Banking operations by the _________________ under Banking Regulations Act 1949 with effect from July 28, 2020.
(a) Fino Payments Bank
(b) Jio Payments Bank
(c) Airtel Payments Bank
(d) Aditya Birla Idea Payments Bank
(e) Paytm Payments Bank

Q11. Who has been appointed as the new president of All India Tennis Association (AITA)?
(a) Rohit Rajpal
(b) Anil Jain
(c) Anil Dhupar
(d) Praveen Mahajan
(e) Hironmoy Chatterjee

Q12. Karnataka Chief Minister, B.S. Yediyurappa inaugurated the ‘_____________’ flyover in Bengaluru.
(a) Mahatma Gandhi
(b) Bhagat Singh
(c) Veer Savarkar
(d) Subhash Chandra Bose
(e) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

Q13. In which of the following state Union Minister for Food Processing Industries, Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal has inaugurated Organic Food Processing Unit?
(a) Karnataka
(b) West Bengal
(c) Gujarat
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) Punjab

Q14. Johnny Bakshi who passed away recently was a veteran ______________.
(a) Athlete
(b) Dancer
(c) Filmmaker
(d) Singer
(e) Writer

Q15. National Jal Jeevan Mission, Ministry of Jal Shakti conducted a webinar on the planning, implementation, and monitoring of outputs & outcomes of the flagship programme, Jal Jevan Mission. Name the present Union Minister of Jal Shakti.
(a) Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
(b) Giriraj Singh
(c) Mahendra Nath Pandey
(d) Dharmendra Pradhan
(e) Pralhad Joshi

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The head seer of Edneer Mutt, Kesavananda Bharti passed away. He was famous for initiating the historic judgement of the Supreme Court that “Basic Structure of Constitution” cannot be amended by the Parliament.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Renowned scientist and radio astronomer, Professor Govind Swarup, has passed away due to illness. Prof Swarup was known as Father of Indian Radio Astronomy, for his notable contributions to the field of radio astronomy in the country.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the Patrika Gate in Jaipur, Rajasthan through video conference on 8th September 2020.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Jaya Prakash Reddy, Telugu film industry’s one of the most versatile actors, has passed away following Cardiac arrest.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sir David Attenborough was conferred with the prestigious Indira Gandhi Peace Prize for the year 2019.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. On the occasion of Bank of India (BoI)’s 115th Foundation Day, BoI has launched an international contactless debit card, “Signature Visa Debit Card” for high net worth individuals who are maintaining an average quarterly balance of Rs 10 lakhs and above.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Government of Andhra Pradesh and Lawrencedale Agro Processing India (LEAF) has signed an agreement to expand the scope of food processing in the State.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. International Day to Protect Education from Attack is observed globally on 9th September. In proclaiming the International Day to Protect Education from Attack to be celebrated for the first time in 2020.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Haryana Chief Minister, Manohar Lal Khattar has launched Educational WhatsApp Chatbot “Apka Mitra” & Online Admission Platform for UnderGraduate (UG) courses in government-aided and self-financed colleges for the new academic session 2020-21.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Reserve Bank of India has ceased the Banking operations by the Aditya Birla Idea Payments (ABIP) Bank under Banking Regulations Act 1949 with effect from July 28, 2020.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. The All India Tennis Association (AITA) has elected Anil Jain as its new president.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Karnataka Chief Minister, B.S. Yediyurappa inaugurated the ‘Veer Savarkar’ flyover in Bengaluru. The inauguration of the 400-metre long flyover built on Major Sandeep Unnikrishnan Road in the city.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal, Union Minister for Food Processing Industries, inaugurated Organic Food Processing Unit in Uttar Pradesh.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Veteran producer-director Johnny Bakshi passed away after suffering a cardiac arrest. He was 82.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Gajendra Singh Shekhawat is the present Union Minister of Jal Shakti.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 10th September 2020

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

10 September Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *