Current Affairs Quiz 11th February 2020: Asian Development Bank, SARAS, National Deworming Day, UDAN

Attempting the Hindu Quiz is an must do exercise to sail through the banking examinations, like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and many more. So, here is the 11th February Quiz on the current affairs of the previous day.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section and needs your undivided attention. To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and NABARD Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 11th February 2020 covering the following topics:  Asian Development Bank, SARAS, National Deworming Day, UDAN.

Q1. The Northern Coalfields Ltd (NCL) has established a research and development centre named ‘SARAS’. SARAS stands for?
(a) Scientific and Applied Research Alliance and Support
(b) Science and Applied Resource Alliance and Support
(c) Science and Applied Regulatory Alliance and Support
(d) Science and Applied Research Alliance and Support
(e) Scientific and Advance Research Alliance and Support

Q2. The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has approved the funding of __________ to combat the spread of novel coronavirus (nCoV).
(a) USD 2.0 million
(b) USD 2.5 million
(c) USD 3.0 million
(d) USD 1.5 million
(e) USD 4.0 million

About Course:

This package Includes IBPS RRB Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

IBPS RRB Mains, IBPS CLERK, IBPS PO, LIC ASSISTANT, IBPS SO, IBPS PO Mains, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, Assistant, IBPS RRB PO Prelims etc. 

Additionally you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

What all You Get

  • All Interactive Live Classes by best teachers
  • All Recorded Video Courses designed by experts
  • All Tests Series
  • All eBooks
  • Doubt Clearing by experts
  • Personality Development Courses like Spoken English, Interview Techniques and more...

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts
  • Language: English & Hindi Medium

MPN: BA-E-LC-3935

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 6 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
5499 458/month
BUY NOW

Q3. Name the American Author who wrote the best-selling book “The Boys of Summer” in 1972, passed away recently.
(a) Red Barber
(b) Roger Angell
(c) Roger Kahn
(d) Jackie Robinson
(e) Jules Tygiel

Q4. On which day the National Deworming Day is observed every year across the country to deworm children and adolescents to reduce the prevalence of parasitic worms in the intestine.
(a) 14 February
(b) 13 February
(c) 12 February
(d) 11 February
(e) 10 February

Q5. The International team of astronomers of which university has discovered an Ultramassive monster galaxy dubbed as XMM-2599.
(a) Stanford University, California
(b) University of California, United States
(c) Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge
(d) Harvard University, Cambridge
(e) University of Cambridge, Cambridge

Q6. Under the Regional Connectivity Scheme “Ude Desh Ka Aam Nagrik (UDAN)”, Ministry of Civil Aviation has operationalized the first ever helicopter services in the state of?
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Haryana
(d) Punjab
(e) Odisha

Q7. Which of the following business school was ranked 3rd in MOOCLab’s Business School Rankings 2020 for its provision, design and delivery of Massive Open Online Courses (MOOCs)?
(a) Indian Institute of Management Calcutta
(b) Indian Institute of Management Ahmedabad
(c) Indian Institute of Management Lucknow
(d) Indian Institute of Management Bangalore
(e) Indian Institute of Management Rohtak

Q8. Name the team which has won the first Men’s section Khelo India Ice Hockey tournament 2020.
(a) Border Security Force
(b) Central Industrial Security Force
(c) Ladakh Scouts Regimental Centre (LSRC) Red
(d) Indo Tibetan Border Police (ITBP)
(e) Central Reserve Police Force

Q9. The 5th edition of Dhaka Art Summit was inaugurated in Dhaka. The Dhaka Art Summit is the premier art festival of which country?
(a) Bangladesh
(b) Myanmar
(c) Indonesia
(d) Malaysia
(e) Pakistan

Q10. On which day the World Pulses Day is observed globally every year to recognize the importance of pulses (chickpeas, dry beans, lentils, dry peas and lupins among others) as a global food?
(a) 10 February
(b) 09 February
(c) 08 February
(d) 07 February
(e) 06 February

Q11. What is India’s rank in the International Intellectual Property (IP) Index released by the Global Innovation Policy Center or GIPC of the US Chambers of Commerce?
(a) 38th
(b) 39th
(c) 40th
(d) 41st
(e) 42nd

Q12. “Hunar Haat” a mega mission of economic empowerment of needy master artisans and craftsmen was recently inaugurated at?
(a) Indore, Madhya Pradesh
(b) Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh
(c) Chennai, Tamil Nadu
(d) Chandigarh, Haryana
(e) Gandhinagar, Gujarat

Q13. The Under-19 cricket team of which country defeated India Under-19 team in the finals to win the ICC U-19 Cricket World Cup 2020 held at JB Marks Oval, Potchefstroom, South Africa.
(a) South Africa
(b) Sri Lanka
(c) Bangladesh
(d) Pakistan
(e) New Zealand

Q14. Hyderabad Metro Rail has become the second largest operational metro rail network in India. Which of the following is the largest operational metro rail network in India?
(a) Kolkata Metro
(b) Chennai Metro
(c) Namma Metro
(d) Delhi Metro
(e) Jaipur Metro

Q15. Which state government has announced an internship scheme for the tenth, 12th and graduate students of the state to brighten employment prospects by linking the students to various technical institutes and industries?
(a) Bihar
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) West Bengal
(e) Jharkhand

Q16. Name the Padma Shri award winner and the founder-director of Bharatiya Vichara Kendram who passed away recently.
(a) O.N.V. Kurup
(b) A.R. Raja Varma
(c) Nitya Chaitanya Yati
(d) K. Shankar Pillai
(e) P Parameswaran

Q17. The 2020 Oscars Awards were announced recently. This is the ____ chapter of Hollywood’s most prestigious annual awards.
(a) 90th
(b) 91st
(c) 92nd
(d) 93rd
(e) 94th

Q18. Name the actor who has won the 2020 Oscars Awards for the Best Actor in a Leading Role.
(a) Todd Phillips
(b) Robert De Niro
(c) River Phoenix
(d) Brad Pitt
(e) Joaquin Phoenix

Q19. Name the actress who has won the 2020 Oscars Awards for the Best Actress in a Leading Role.
(a) Charlize Theron
(b) Renee Zellweger
(c) Catherine Zeta-Jones
(d) Laura Dern
(e) Liza Minnelli

Q20. Name the movie which has won the Best Picture award in the Oscars Award 2020.
(a) Marriage Story
(b) 1917
(c) Ford v Ferrari
(d) Judy
(e) Parasite

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Northern Coalfields Ltd (NCL) has established a research and development centre named ‘Science and Applied Research Alliance and Support (SARAS)’.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has approved the funding of USD 2 million to combat the spread of novel coronavirus (nCoV).

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. American Author Roger Kahn, who wrote the best-selling book “The Boys of Summer” in 1972, passed away recently.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. The National Deworming Day is observed every year on 10 February across the country to deworm children and adolescents to reduce the prevalence of parasitic worms in the intestine.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The International team of astronomers led by scientists at the University of California, United States(US) have discovered an Ultramassive monster galaxy dubbed as XMM-2599.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Under the Regional Connectivity Scheme “Ude Desh Ka Aam Nagrik (UDAN)”, Ministry of Civil Aviation has operationalized the first ever helicopter services in the state of Uttarakhand.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian Institute of Management Bangalore has been ranked 3rd in MOOCLab’s Business School Rankings 2020 for its provision, design and delivery of Massive Open Online Courses (MOOCs).

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Ladakh Scouts Regimental Centre (LSRC) Red won the first Men’s section Khelo India Ice Hockey tournament 2020.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The 5th edition of Dhaka Art Summit was inaugurated in Dhaka. The Dhaka Art Summit is the premier art festival of Bangladesh.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. World Pulses Day is observed globally on 10 February every year to recognize the importance of pulses (chickpeas, dry beans, lentils, dry peas and lupins among others) as a global food.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. India has been ranked 40th out of 53 countries in the International Intellectual Property (IP) Index released by the Global Innovation Policy Center or GIPC of the US Chambers of Commerce.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. “Hunar Haat” a mega mission of economic empowerment of needy master artisans and craftsmen was recently inaugurated at Indore, Madhya Pradesh.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bangladesh Under-19 cricket team defeated India Under-19 team in the finals to win the ICC U-19 Cricket World Cup 2020 held at JB Marks Oval, Potchefstroom, South Africa.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Hyderabad Metro Rail has become the second largest operational metro rail network in India after Delhi Metro Rail Corporation (DMRC).

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Uttar Pradesh government has announced an internship scheme for the tenth, 12th and graduate students of the state to brighten employment prospects by linking the students to various technical institutes and industries.

S16. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Padma Shri award winner and the founder-director of Bharatiya Vichara Kendram, P Parameswaran passed away recently.

S17. Ans.(c)
Sol. The 2020 Oscars Awards were announced recently. This is the 92nd chapter of Hollywood’s most prestigious annual awards.

S18. Ans.(e)
Sol. Joaquin Phoenix has won the 2020 Oscars Awards for the Best Actor in a Leading Role.

S19. Ans.(b)
Sol. Renee Zellweger has won the 2020 Oscars Awards for the Best Actress in a Leading Role.

S20. Ans.(e)
Sol. “Parasite” movie has won the Best Picture award in the Oscars Award 2020.

Watch the Current Affairs Show for SBI Clerk Mains and other Competitive Exams.

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Prelims !!