SBI Clerk Prelims English Daily Mock 10th February 2020 Word Swap Practice Set_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   SBI Clerk Prelims English Daily Mock...

SBI Clerk Prelims English Daily Mock 10th February 2020 Word Swap Practice Set

  SBI has announced recruitment for Clerical Cadre 2020. With SBI Clerk Prelims 2020, students have an opportunity that should not be missed at any cost. Get a job of your dream with  English Language  SBI Clerk English Daily Mock 10th February 2020. It will help you achieve your goal if practiced with dedication. The quiz contains a Word Swap Based Practice Set. Stay with Bankers Adda for the latest Quizzes, Study notes, Test series, and other helpful study material.  

Directions (1-15): In each of the questions given below four words are given in bold. These four words may or may not be in their correct position. The sentence is then followed by options with the correct combination of words that should replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Find the correct combination of the words that replace each other. If the sentence is correct as it is then select option (e) as your choice.

Q1. Ultimately, ending the culture of follow (1) that allows government vehicles (2) and VIPs to ignore road rules (3) will encourage the average citizen to impunity(4) them.
(a) 1-4
(b) 2-3
(c) 3-1
(d) 2-4
(e) None of these

Q2. The island nation, where measles is a notifiable unimmunised (1), has also carried out periodical mass (2) vaccination campaigns to reach (3) the small pockets of infection (4) children.
(a) 1-4
(b) 2-3
(c) 2-4
(d) 1-3
(e) None of these

Q3. The question that has arisen (1) is whether enhanced fines can determinants (2) change this record when other radically (3), beginning with administrative reform (4), remain untouched.
(a) 1-4
(b) 2-3
(c) 3-1
(d) 2-4
(e) None of these

Q4. If Bihar is struggling (1) to stay afloat in the preparedness (2) monsoon, its distress can be traced(3) to poor infrastructure and a lack of administrative ongoing (4).
(a) 1-4
(b) 2-3
(c) 2-4
(d) 1-3
(e) None of these

Q5. Mr. Trump has publicly positions (1) his outgoing NSA, and may reverse (2) many of the criticized (3) the U.S. had taken with Mr. Bolton at the helm (4).
(a) 1-4
(b) 2-3
(c) 3-1
(d) 2-4
(e) None of these

Q6. The application (1) filed by the Ministry of Home Affairs had tried (2) to impress upon the court the “involved (3) large scale of complexities” unprecedented (4) in the NRC process.
(a) 1-4
(b) 2-3
(c) 3-4
(d) 1-3
(e) None of these

Q7. It is clear that policy (1) too much in any one folly (2), or expecting consistency in American investing (3) as a result, would be a/an adviser (4).
(a) 1-4
(b) 2-3
(c) 3-1
(d) Both 2-4 and 1-3
(e) None of these

Q8. The fig leaf of population control allows for the outrageous (1) argument to be made that a rights (2) will be virtually ostracised and a citizen will be denied (3) his or her basic family (4) if he or she is born as the third child.
(a) 1-4
(b) 2-3
(c) 2-4
(d) 1-3
(e) None of these

Q9. The people who defectors (1) that these Congress leaders are spares (2) do not ever ask why the BJP corrupt (3) its own men and believe (4) to the party.
(a) Both 1-4 and 2-3
(b) 2-3
(c) 3-1
(d) Both 2-4 and 1-3
(e) None of these

Q10. The following (1) comes after students were reportedly found consuming (2) alcohol and taking drugs inside the campus, decision (3) which the administration had regulated (4) the entry of outsiders.
(a) 1-4
(b) 2-3
(c) 3-4
(d) 1-3
(e) None of these

Q11. There was submissions (1) criticism then that the BJP’s perceived (2) espousal of upper caste interests (3) and its weak widespread (4) in court had led to the verdict.
(a) 1-4
(b) 2-3
(c) 2-4
(d) 1-3
(e) None of these

Q12. Indian cities are attracting (1) heavy investments in several spheres, but State and municipal ambitions (2) have not matched their administrations (3) for development with capacity building and infrastructure creation (4).
(a) 1-4
(b) 2-3
(c) 2-4
(d) 1-3
(e) None of these

Q13. The government said it sought to reforms (1) in the next wave of labour bring (2) through these Bills that would subsume (3) 17 Bills and improve(4) the ease of doing business.
(a) 1-2
(b) 2-3
(c) 2-4
(d) 1-3
(e) None of these

Q14. On July 11, World Population Day, a Union Minister enact (1) alarm, in a Tweet, over what he called the “population explosion(2)” in the country, wanting all political parties to expressed (3) population control laws and annulling(4) the voting rights of those having more than two children.
(a) 1-4
(b) 2-3
(c) 2-4
(d) 1-3
(e) None of these

Q15. When it comes to source augmentation (1), in the last 40 years, a couple (2) of major fresh (3) were taken up for Chennai to tap both projects (4) water and sea water.
(a) 1-4
(b) 2-3
(c) 3-4
(d) 1-3
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct answer choice is option (a). 1-4 i.e, ‘impunity-follow’ is the combination of words that will replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. Here, “unimmunised” will be replaced by “infection” to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence thus formed is, The island nation, where measles is a notifiable infection (1), has also carried out periodical mass (2) vaccination campaigns to reach (3) the small pockets of unimmunised (4) children.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct answer choice is option (b). 2-3 i.e., ‘radically-determinants’ is the combination of words that will replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. Here, “ongoing” will be replaced by “preparedness” to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence thus formed is, If Bihar is struggling (1) to stay afloat in the ongoing (2) monsoon, its distress can be traced (3) to poor infrastructure and a lack of administrative preparedness(4).

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct answer choice is option (c). 1-3 i.e., ‘positions-criticized’ is the combination of words that will replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. Here, “unprecedented” will be replaced by “involved” to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence thus formed is, . The application (1) filed by the Ministry of Home Affairs had tried (2) to impress upon the court the “unprecedented (3) large scale of complexities” involved (4) in the NRC process.

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct answer choice is option (d). 1-3 and 2-4 i.e., ‘policy-investing’ and ‘folly-adviser’ is the combination of words that will replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. Here, “rights” will be replaced by “family” to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence thus formed is, The fig leaf of population control allows for the outrageous (1) argument to be made that a family (2) will be virtually ostracised and a citizen will be denied (3) his or her basic rights(4) if he or she is born as the third child.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct answer choice is option (a). 1-4 and 2-3 i.e., ‘defectors-believe’ and ‘spares-corrupt’ is the combination of words that will replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. Here, “following” will be replaced by “decision” to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence thus formed is,
The decision (1) comes after students were reportedly found consuming (2) alcohol and taking drugs inside the campus, following (3) which the administration had regulated (4) the entry of outsiders.

S11. Ans. (a)
Sol. Here, “submission” will be replaced by “widespread” to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence thus formed is, “There was widespread (1) criticism then that the BJP’s perceived (2) espousal of upper caste interests (3) and its weak submissions (4) in court had led to the verdict.

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. Here, “administrations” will be replaced by “ambitions” to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence thus formed is, Indian cities are attracting (1) heavy investments in several spheres, but State and municipal administrations (2) have not matched their ambitions (3) for development with capacity building and infrastructure creation (4).

S13. Ans. (a)
Sol. Here, “reforms” will be replaced by “bring” to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence thus formed is,
The government said it sought to bring (1) in the next wave of labour reforms (2) through these Bills that would subsume (3) 17 Bills and improve(4) the ease of doing business.

S14. Ans. (d)
Sol. Here, “expressed” will be replaced by “enact” to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence thus formed is,
On July 11, World Population Day, a Union Minister expressed (1) alarm, in a Tweet, over what he called the “population explosion(2)” in the country, wanting all political parties to enact (3) population control laws and annulling(4) the voting rights of those having more than two children.

S15. Ans. (c)
Sol. Here, “projects” will be replaced by “fresh” to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence thus formed is,
When it comes to source augmentation (1), in the last 40 years, a couple (2) of major projects (3) were taken up for Chennai to tap both fresh(4) water and sea water.

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?