Current Affairs Quiz 12th August 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam

Current Affairs 12th August 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 12th August 2020 covering the following topics: Belarus, AIR SUVIDHA, Peru, Mauritania, Boston Group.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and hence it needs your undivided attention. The questions which are asked in the exam are generally framed on National News, International News, State News, Sports, Awards, Summits, Schemes, Books & Authors, Ranks & Reports, Important Days, Economy, Defence, Science & Technology etc. To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 12th August 2020 covering the following topics: Belarus, AIR SUVIDHA, Peru, Mauritania, Boston Group.

Q1. Who among the following has taken oath as the Prime Minister of Sri Lanka?
(a) Chandrika Kumaratunga
(b) Sirimavo Bandaranaike
(c) D.M. Jayaratne
(d) Mahinda Rajapaksa
(e) Dingiri Banda Wijetunga

Q2. Which of the following airport has developed an online portal “AIR SUVIDHA” to allow passengers to fill their mandatory self-declaration forms online instead of queuing at the airport?
(a) Delhi International Airport
(b) Jaipur International Airport
(c) Bangalore International Airport
(d) Chandigarh International Airport
(e) Chennai International Airport

Q3. Name the national portal on human elephant conflict which has been launched for collection of real time information & also for managing the conflicts on a real time basis.
(a) Gajraksha
(b) Save Elephant
(c) Surakhsya
(d) Hastirakshak
(e) Samiksha

Q4. Name the Indian who has been recently included in ICC’s international panel of umpires. He is now eligible to officiate in the ODI and T20 internationals apart from umpiring in the junior World Cup.
(a) C. K. Nandan
(b) KN Ananthapadmanabhan
(c) Sundaram Ravi
(d) Yeshwant Barde
(e) Manu Nayyar

Q5. Name the former Indian footballer who passed away recently. He played for India in the 2002 LG Cup in Vietnam.
(a) Subrata Pal
(b) Gurpreet Singh Sandhu
(c) I.M. Vijayan
(d) Sandesh Jhingan
(e) Laishram Manitombi Singh

Q6. Name the online dashboard which was launched recently and will act as one stop solution for all stakeholders seeking for information on infrastructure projects in New India.
(a) National Infrastructure Pipeline
(b) National Info Pipeline
(c) National Data Pipeline
(d) National Project Pipeline
(e) National Information Pipeline

Q7. Name the person who has won the sixth term as the President of Belarus.
(a) Saulius Skvernelis
(b) Volodymyr Zelensky
(c) Igor Dodon
(d) Alexander Lukashenko
(e) Kjell Stefan Löfven

Q8. Union Minister of Education Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ inaugurated a webinar with title ‘AtmaNirbhar Madhya Pradesh: Health and Education’ in ________
(a) Ujjain
(b) Rewa
(c) Indore
(d) Kolkata
(e) New Delhi

Q9. The Boston Group has signed an MoU with the ___________ government to set up an IT company in Visakhapatnam.
(a) Gujarat
(b) Odisha
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Kerala
(e) Tamil Nadu

Q10. Name the Red Bull racer who has won the 70th Anniversary Grand Prix held recently.
(a) Lewis Hamilton
(b) Charles Leclerc
(c) Alexander Albon
(d) Max Verstappen
(e) Valtteri Bottas

Q11. Name the person who has been appointed as the new Prime Minister of Mauritania.
(a) Mohamed Ould Bilal
(b) Pravind Jugnauth
(c) Brigi Rafini
(d) Saad-Eddine El Othmani
(e) Komi Selom Klassou

Q12. Name the country which has become the first country in the world to register a coronavirus vaccine for use.
(a) Japan
(b) China
(c) Russia
(d) New Zealand
(e) Australia

Q13. Name the person who has become the new Prime Minister of Peru.
(a) Jeanine Anez Chavez
(b) Walter Roger Martos Ruiz
(c) Mike Pence
(d) Lenin Moreno
(e) Nicolas Maduro

Practice for IBPS PO 2020 Exam with the latest study material:

Q14. Name the online portal developed by the Delhi International Airport to allow passengers to fill their mandatory self-declaration forms online instead of queuing at the airport.
(a) AIR Que
(b) AIR Cure
(c) AIR SUVIDHA
(d) AIR Sure
(e) AIR Form

Q15. What is the capital of Belarus?
(a) Kyiv
(b) Minsk
(c) Vilnius
(d) Chișinău
(e) Stockholm

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Mahinda Rajapaksa has taken oath as the Prime Minister of Sri Lanka.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Delhi International Airport has developed an online portal “AIR SUVIDHA” to allow passengers to fill their mandatory self-declaration forms online instead of queuing at the airport.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. National Portal on human elephant conflict called “Surakhsya” has been launched for collection of real time information & also for managing the conflicts on a real time basis.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. KN Ananthapadmanabhan of India has been included in ICC’s international panel of umpires. He is now eligible to officiate in the ODI and T20 internationals apart from umpiring in the junior World Cup.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Former Indian footballer Laishram Manitombi Singh passed away. He played for India in the 2002 LG Cup in Vietnam.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. National Infrastructure Pipeline Online Dashboard has been launched. It will act as one stop solution for all stakeholders seeking for information on infrastructure projects in New India.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Alexander Lukashenko has won the sixth term as the President of Belarus.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Union Minister of Education Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ inaugurated a webinar with title ‘AtmaNirbhar Madhya Pradesh: Health and Education’ in New Delhi.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Boston Group has signed an MoU with the Andhra Pradesh government to set up an IT company in Visakhapatnam.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Red Bull racer, Max Verstappen has won the 70th Anniversary Grand Prix.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Mohamed Ould Bilal has been appointed as the new Prime Minister of Mauritania.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Russia has become the first country in the world to register a coronavirus vaccine for use.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Walter Roger Martos Ruiz has become the new Prime Minister of Peru.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Delhi International Airport has developed an online portal “AIR SUVIDHA” to allow passengers to fill their mandatory self-declaration forms online instead of queuing at the airport.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. The capital of Belarus is Minsk.

Download PDF for this Quiz

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

12 August Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

https://youtu.be/NC5ZQ8nZEMw?list=PL4t_secZTPn6Chpu1_Hh99JpgYxMa6Hnc

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!