Current Affairs Quiz 13th August 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz 13th August 2020:...

Current Affairs Quiz 13th August 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam

Current Affairs 13th August 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 13th August 2020 covering the following topics: ACJ Award 2019, Raman, Indira Van Mitan Yojana, Bombay Stock Exchange, Lebanon.

The Current Affairs Quiz will help you to revise the Current Affairs which constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and hence it needs your undivided attention. To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 13th August 2020 covering the following topics: ACJ Award 2019, Raman, Indira Van Mitan Yojana, Bombay Stock Exchange, Lebanon.

Q1. ________ has been launched to fulfil the requirements of the services and infrastructure requirements of Digital Agriculture of National Agricultural Research and Education System.
(a) DIGI-AGRI
(b) Crop Megh
(c) Agri Cloud
(d) Krishi Megh
(e) Digi Krishi

Q2. Name the person who has been appointed as executive chairman of the Capital India Finance Limited.
(a) Harsh Kumar Bhanwala
(b) Ajay Tyagi
(c) Govinda Rajulu Chintala
(d) Subhash Chandra Khuntia
(e) Mohammad Mustafa

Q3. Which day is being celebrated by the United Nations as the International Youth Day every year?
(a) 10th August
(b) 11th August
(c) 12th August
(d) 13th August
(e) 14th August

Q4. Name Indian e-commerce payment system and financial technology company which has launched India’s first pocket Android POS device for contactless ordering & payments.
(a) PhonePe
(b) Freecharge
(c) MobiKwik
(d) PayZapp
(e) Paytm

Q5. Name the noted Urdu Poet who passed away recently. He was also a bollywood lyricist.
(a) Afsar Maudoodi
(b) Rahat Indori
(c) Hamid Ullah Afsar
(d) Kalim Aajiz
(e) Jan Nisar Akhtar

Q6. Name the veteran Tamil film songwriter who passed away recently. He is known for penning the lyrics of songs in films like Thaipirandhal Vazhi Pirakum and Kaveriyin Kanavan.
(a) Harris Jayaraj
(b) Gangai Amaran
(c) M. Ghibran
(d) Vidyasagar
(e) PK Muthusamy

Q7. The Prime Minister of Lebanon and his entire government has resigned in the wake of the major blast in Beirut. Who is the prime minister of Lebanon?
(a) Fayez al-Sarraj
(b) Omar Razzaz
(c) Hassan Diab
(d) Imad Khamis
(e) Hassan Rouhani

Q8. Bombay Stock Exchange has signed an MoU with Akola, _______-based bullion trade and industry associations to enhance cooperation between the BSE and physical markets represented by the two trade bodies.
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Assam
(c) Gujarat
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Punjab

Q9. Which state government has announced the Mukhya Mantri Kisan Sahay Yojana for the current Kharif season?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Haryana
(c) Sikkim
(d) Andhra Pradesh
(e) Gujarat

Q10. Which state government has launched the “Indira Van Mitan” Yojana to make the forest dwellers of the state self reliant?
(a) Chhattisgarh
(b) Nagaland
(c) Manipur
(d) Tripura
(e) Odisha

Q11. Who among the following has won the K.P. Narayana Kumar Memorial Award for Social Impact Journalism?
(a) Sudhir Chaudhary
(b) Shekhar Gupta
(c) Shiv Sahay Singh
(d) Prannoy Roy
(e) Rajat Sharma

Q12. Name the Spacetech startup which has successfully test fired an upper stage rocket engine “Raman” and become the first Indian private firm to exhibit the potential to build a homegrown rocket engine.
(a) Skyroot Aerospace
(b) Earth2Orbit
(c) Bellatrix Aerospace
(d) Dhruva Space
(e) Pixxel Aerospace

Q13. Which of the following has become the first city in India to have women symbols on traffic signals and signage?
(a) Chennai
(b) Mumbai
(c) Kolkata
(d) Jaipur
(e) Gurugram

Q14. Who among the following has won the Asian College of Journalism’s (ACJ) Award 2019 for Investigative Journalism?
(a) Tavleen Singh
(b) Vikram Chandra
(c) Sweta Singh
(d) Shoma Chaudhury
(e) Nitin Sethi

Q15. What is the theme of International Youth Day 2020?
(a) Transforming Education
(b) Safe Spaces for Youth
(c) Youth Engagement for Global Action
(d) Youth Building Peace
(e) Youth Civic Engagement

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.“Krishi Megh” has been launched to fulfil the requirements of the services and infrastructure requirements of Digital Agriculture of National Agricultural Research and Education System.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Harsh Kumar Bhanwala has been appointed as executive chairman of the Capital India Finance Limited.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. United Nations celebrates the International Youth Day on 12th August every year.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Paytm has launched India’s first pocket Android POS device for contactless ordering & payments.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Noted Urdu Poet Rahat Indori passes away. He was also a bollywood lyricist.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. Veteran Tamil film songwriter, PK Muthusamy passed away. He is known for penning the lyrics of songs in films like Thaipirandhal Vazhi Pirakum and Kaveriyin Kanavan.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Prime Minister of Lebanon, Hassan Diab and his entire government has resigned, in the wake of the major blast in Beirut.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Bombay Stock Exchange has signed an MoU with Akola, Maharashtra-based bullion trade and industry associations to enhance cooperation between the BSE and physical markets represented by the two trade bodies.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Gujarat government has announced the Mukhya Mantri Kisan Sahay Yojana for the current Kharif season.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Chhattisgarh Government has launched the “Indira Van Mitan” Yojana to make the forest dwellers of the state self reliant.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Shiv Sahay Singh has won the K.P. Narayana Kumar Memorial Award for Social Impact Journalism.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Skyroot Aerospace has successfully test fired an upper stage rocket engine “Raman” and become the first Indian private firm to exhibit the potential to build a homegrown rocket engine.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Mumbai has become the first city in India to have women symbols on traffic signals and signage.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. Nitin Sethi has won the Asian College of Journalism’s (ACJ) Award 2019 for Investigative Journalism.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. The theme of International Youth Day 2020 is “Youth Engagement for Global Action”.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 13th August 2020

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz 13th August 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam_50.1

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

13 August Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

Current Affairs Quiz 13th August 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?