Current Affairs Quiz 13th February 2020: 2019 FIH Women’s Rising Star of Year, Covid-2019, World Unani Day, Ground Water Act-2020

Must do current affairs questions for upcoming competitive exams. current affairs questions for NABARD Grade-A, SBI Clerk Mains and other competitive exams. 20 Most important MCQs based on the latest current affairs News.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section and needs your undivided attention. To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and NABARD Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 13th February 2020 covering the following topics: 2019 FIH Women’s Rising Star of Year, Covid-2019, World Unani Day, Ground Water Act-2020 etc.

About Course:

This package Includes IBPS RRB Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

IBPS RRB Mains, IBPS CLERK, IBPS PO, LIC ASSISTANT, IBPS SO, IBPS PO Mains, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, Assistant, IBPS RRB PO Prelims etc. 

Additionally you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

What all You Get

  • All Interactive Live Classes by best teachers
  • All Recorded Video Courses designed by experts
  • All Tests Series
  • All eBooks
  • Doubt Clearing by experts
  • Personality Development Courses like Spoken English, Interview Techniques and more...

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts
  • Language: English & Hindi Medium

MPN: BA-E-LC-3935

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 6 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
5499 458/month
BUY NOW

Q1. ClimFishCon 2020, an international conference on the impact of climate change on ‘hydrological cycle, ecosystem, fisheries and food security’ will begin in-
(a) West Bengal
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Gujarat
(d) Kerala
(e) Uttar Pradesh

Q2. Who has named as 2019 FIH Women’s Rising Star of Year?
(a) Lalremsiami
(b) Rani Rampal
(c) Sunita Lakra
(d) Deep Grace Ekka
(e) Vandana Katariya

Q3. The International Cricket Council has penalized three Bangladesh as well as two Indian U-19 cricketers for violating the Code of Conduct for players. Which of the following player is not them?
(a) Towhid Hridoy, Bangladesh
(b) Shamim Hossain, Bangladesh
(c) Akash Singh, India
(d) Ravi Bishnoi, India
(e) Akbar Ali, Bangladesh

Q4. The World Health Organization (WHO) has officially named the disease caused by the new coronavirus as-?
(a) Senti-2019
(b) Vivid-2019
(c) Covid-2019
(d) Virus-2019
(e) Antic-2019

Q5. The World Unani Day is celebrated globally on _____________ February every year.
(a) 10th February
(b) 11th February
(c) 09th February
(d) 08th February
(e) 12th February

Q6. Lalremsiami is Indian hockey player. She belongs to which state?
(a) Meghalaya
(b) Arunachal Pradesh
(c) Nagaland
(d) Sikkim
(e) Mizoram

Q7. In which country, the U-19 cricket World Cup was held?
(a) West Indies
(b) South Africa
(c) New Zealand
(d) Australia
(e) India

Q8. Which of the following state government has given its approval to the Ground Water Act-2020 recently?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Kerala
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) Telangana

Q9. Name the person, who will be take oath as the Chief Minister of Delhi on 16th February in Ramlila Maidan?
(a) Arvind Kejriwal
(b) Raghav Chadha
(c) Manish Sisodia
(d) Kapil Mishra
(e) Manoj Tiwari

Q10. The Government of India has decided to consider all medical devices including implants and contraceptives as-?
(a) Treat
(b) Medical
(c) Drugs
(d) Pharmaceutical
(e) Disease

Q11. National Productivity Day is observed on ______________ February annually.
(a) 12th February
(b) 09th February
(c) 11th February
(d) 08th February
(e) 10th February

Q12. Which of the following country will include the Asian Elephant and the Great Indian Bustard in the list of species that merit heightened conservation measures?
(a) China
(b) India
(c) Japan
(d) Sudan
(e) Kenya

Q13. The Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO) is the national regulatory body for Indian pharmaceuticals and medical devices. Where is the headquarter of CDSCO?
(a) Bengaluru
(b) Mumbai
(c) New Delhi
(d) Kolkata
(e) Chennai

Q14. National Productivity Council is an autonomous registered society under which ministry?
(a) Ministry of Home Affairs
(b) Ministry of Human Resource Development
(c) Ministry of External Affairs
(d) Ministry of Commerce & Industry
(e) Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions

Q15. The Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India (TRIFED) has organized the workshop on “Van Dhan and Entrepreneurship Development” under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs in-
(a) Bengaluru
(b) Mumbai
(c) Kolkata
(d) Chennai
(e) New Delhi

Q16. In which city, the National Water Conference was held recently?
(a) Patna
(b) Bhopal
(c) Jaipur
(d) Lucknow
(e) Shimla

Q17. The US removed ____________ from its list of developing countries that are exempt from investigations into whether they harm American industry with unfairly subsidised exports.
(a) India
(b) China
(c) Iraq
(d) Japan
(e) Pakistan

Q18. ESPNcricinfo (sports news website) announced the 13th edition of the Annual ESPNcricinfo Awards 2019. Who was named as the ‘captain of the year”?
(a) Faf du Plessis, South Africa
(b) Aaron Finch, Australia
(c) Eoin Morgan, England
(d) Virat Kohli, India
(e) Kane Williamson, New Zealand

Q19. The first ‘Jerusalem-Mumbai Festival’ will be held in-?
(a) Nashik
(b) Jerusalem
(c) Nagpur
(d) Pune
(e) Mumbai

Q20. Who was named as the “Test batting performance of the year” award 13th edition of the Annual ESPNcricinfo Awards 2019?
(a) Steve Smith, Australia
(b) Ross Taylor, New Zealand
(c) Rohit Sharma, India
(d) Kusal Perera, Sri Lanka
(e) Ben Stokes, England

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. ClimFishCon 2020, an international conference on the impact of climate change on ‘hydrological cycle, ecosystem, fisheries and food security’ will begin in Kerala on 12 February.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The International Hockey Federation has named Indian striker Lalremsiami as 2019 FIH Women’s Rising Star of Year.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. The International Cricket Council has penalized three Bangladesh as well as two Indian U-19 cricketers. The players have been sanctioned by ICC for violating the Code of Conduct for players. ICC found them guilty of the Level 3 breach during the U-19 World Cup finals between India and Bangladesh, held in South Africa. The list of punished players includes Towhid Hridoy, Shamim Hossain and Rakibul Hasan of Bangladesh, and Akash Singh and Ravi Bishnoi of India.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The World Health Organization (WHO) has officially named the disease caused by the new coronavirus as “Covid-2019“. The new name “Covid-2019” has been taken from the words “corona”, “virus” and “disease”, with 2019 representing the year in which it emerged.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The World Unani Day is celebrated globally on 11th February every year. The World Unani Day is celebrated globally to spread awareness about health care delivery with the help of Unani system of medicine through its preventive and curative philosophy.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. Lalremsiami is a Indian hockey player. She belongs to Mizoram.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The U-19 cricket World Cup was held South Africa.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Uttar Pradesh government has given its approval to the Ground Water Act-2020. The Ground Water Act-2020 has been approved with an objective of improving the falling groundwater level in the state.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Chief of Aam Aadmi Party (AAP) Arvind Kejriwal to take oath as the Chief Minister of Delhi on 16 February in Ramlila Maidan, New Delhi.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Government of India has decided to consider all medical devices including implants and contraceptives as “Drugs”. The notification regarding the re-categorization was issued by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. National Productivity Day is observed on 12 February annually. The day is celebrated by the National Productivity Council (NPC) to promote productivity culture in India.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. India will include the Asian Elephant and the Great Indian Bustard in the list of species that merit heightened conservation measures.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Central Drugs Standard Control Organization is the national regulatory body for Indian pharmaceuticals and medical devices. The headquarter of Central Drugs and Standard Control Organization (CDSCO) located in New Delhi.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. National Productivity Council is an autonomous registered society under DIPP (Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade), Ministry of Commerce & Industry.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India (TRIFED) has organized the workshop on “Van Dhan and Entrepreneurship Development” under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs in New Delhi. The workshop on “Van Dhan and Entrepreneurship Development” was inaugurated by Union Minister for Tribal Affairs, Arjun Munda.

S16. Ans.(b)
Sol. National Water Conference was held in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh. The Conference was inaugurated by Chief Minister Kamal Nath.

S17. Ans.(a)
Sol. The US removed India from its list of developing countries that are exempt from investigations into whether they harm American industry with unfairly subsidised exports. The United States Trade Representative (USTR) eliminated a host of countries including Brazil, Indonesia, Hong Kong, South Africa and Argentina.

S18. Ans.(c)
Sol. ESPNcricinfo (sports news website) announced the 13th edition of the Annual ESPNcricinfo Awards 2019. The awards were presented under 12 categories & selected by a jury comprising former cricketers, ESPNcricinfo senior editors, writers & global correspondents. Captain of the year award: Eoin Joseph Gerard Morgan was named as the ‘captain of the year’ for leading England to win the World Cup Title against New Zealand.

S19. Ans.(e)
Sol. The first ‘Jerusalem-Mumbai Festival’ will be held in the Mumbai, Maharashtra. This festival is organised to showcase the special links between the two cities and to promote ties between India and Israel.

S20. Ans.(d)
Sol. ESPNcricinfo (sports news website) announced the 13th edition of the Annual ESPNcricinfo Awards 2019. The awards were presented under 12 categories & selected by a jury comprising former cricketers, ESPNcricinfo senior editors, writers & global correspondents. Test batting performance of the year: Kusal Perera from Sri Lanka.

Download the PDF of Current Affairs Quiz: 13th February 2020

You may also like to read:

Watch the Current Affairs Show for RBI Assistant/SBI Clerk Mains and other Competitive Exams.