Current Affairs Quiz 13th November 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam

Current Affairs 13th November 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 13th November 2020 covering the following topics Headlines: ‘Aatmanirbhar’ Package 3.0, US Defence Secretary, Secha Samadhan, HDFC Bank, Vagir.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 13th November 2020 covering the following topics Headlines: ‘Aatmanirbhar’ Package 3.0, US Defence Secretary, Secha Samadhan, HDFC Bank, Vagir.

Q1. The Public Service Broadcasting Day is observed every year on which day in India?
(a) 11 November
(b) 9 November
(c) 10 November
(d) 12 November
(e) 13 November

Q2. Which team has won the Indian Premier League (IPL) 2020 ?
(a) Mumbai Indians
(b) Chennai Super Kings
(c) Rajasthan Royals
(d) Delhi Capitals
(e) Royal Challengers Bangalore

Q3. Khalifa bin Salman al-Khalifa who has passed away recently was the Prime Minister of which country, who was known to be the worlds’ longest serving PM?
(a) Kuwait
(b) Qatar
(c) Oman
(d) Bahrain
(e) UAE

Q4. Name the winner of 2020 ITTF Women’s World Cup table tennis title.
(a) Liu Shiwen
(b) Wang Manyu
(c) Sun Yingsha
(d) Leo Sunlo
(e) Chen Meng

Q5. Which day is observed as the World Pneumonia Day annually?
(a) 12 November
(b) 11 November
(c) 10 November
(d) 9 November
(e) 8 November

Q6. Which state has bagged the Best State Prize in the National Water Awards (NWAs) for 2019?
(a) Kerala
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Karnataka
(d) Andhra Pradesh
(e) West Bengal

Q7. As per the government’s latest notification, all the online news contents and other video streaming OTT platforms has been brought under which ministry?
(a) Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
(b) Ministry of Science and Technology
(c) Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology
(d) Ministry of Commerce and Industry
(e) Ministry of Information and Broadcasting

Q8. The Purple Cap has been won by which player in IPL 2020?
(a) Trent Boult
(b) Jasprit Bumrah
(c) Kagiso Rabada
(d) Yuzvendra Chahal
(e) Anrich Nortje

Q9. Name the player who has won the Orange Cap in IPL 2020.
(a) Ishan Kishan
(b) K. L. Rahul
(c) David Warner
(d) Shikhar Dhawan
(e) Ben Stokes

Q10. Who among the following is/are the beneficiary (beneficiaries) of Secha Samadhan launched by the government of Odisha recently?
(a) Widowed Women
(b) Unemployed Youth
(c) Transgenders
(d) Farmers
(e) Adolescent Girls

Q11. Which of the following payment service recently launched “Payout Links” for businesses, enabling them to instantly process payouts to customers, employees and vendors, without collecting their bank details?
(a) PhonePe
(b) Google Pay
(c) Payzapp
(d) Aadhaar Pay
(e) Paytm

Q12. Where is second World Health Expo was inaugurated?
(a) China
(b) Japan
(c) USA
(d) Brazil
(e) Britain

Q13. Which of the following bank has announced the launch of “SmartHub Merchant Solutions 3.0” for Small and mid-size enterprises?
(a) Axis Bank
(b) HDFC Bank
(c) ICICI Bank
(d) Yes Bank
(e) Kotak Mahendra Bank

Q14. Who among the following is the author of the book ‘Majhi Bhint’, which was recently released by Maharashtra Governor, Bhagat Singh Koshyari?
(a) Radhakrishna Vikhe Patil
(b) Chandrakant Bacchu Patil
(c) Pankaja Munde
(d) Rajendra Darda
(e) Sudhir Mungantiwar

Q15. Indian-American _____________ has been named as the Chief of Staff to the Acting US Defence Secretary Chris Miller.
(a) Vivek Murthy
(b) Kash Patel
(c) Arun Kumar Singh
(d) Navtej Sarna
(e) Taranjit Singh Sandhu

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Public Service Broadcasting Day is celebrated every year on November 12 to commemorate the first and only visit of the Father of the Nation, Mahatma Gandhi, to the studio of All India Radio, Delhi in 1947.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Mumbai Indians beat Delhi Capitals in the Dream11 Indian Premier League (IPL) 2020 final by 5 wickets to clinch their record fifth IPL title on 10 November 2020, held at Dubai International Cricket Stadium.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Bahrain’s Prime Minister Khalifa bin Salman al-Khalifa, has passed away. He was 84. Prince Khalifa was not only the longest serving PM of Bahrain, but he was the world’s longest-serving prime minister.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. The world number one Chen Meng beat Chinese compatriot Sun Yingsha 11-13 11-6 11-9 11-6 11-8 to win her maiden ITTF Women’s World Cup table tennis title in held in Weihai, China, from 8 to 10 November 2020.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The World Pneumonia Day is observed across the world on November 12 every year to raise awareness, promote prevention and treatment and produce action to combat the disease.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Among the states category, Tamil Nadu bagged the Best State Award, followed by Maharashtra and Rajasthan.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Government of India has issued an order on 11 November 2020, to bring video streaming over-the-top (OTT) platforms such as online films, audio-visual programmes and online news and current affairs content under the ambit of Ministry of Information and Broadcasting.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Purple Cap (Most Wickets)– Kagiso Rabada of Delhi Capitals (30 wickets)

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Orange Cap (Most Runs)– K. L. Rahul of Kings XI Punjab (670 runs)

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik has launched ‘Secha Samadhan’, a bilingual mobile application, to address the irrigation problems faced by farmers without them having to visit the offices concerned.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. Paytm has launched “Payout Links” for businesses, enabling them to instantly process payouts to customers, employees and vendors, without collecting their bank details.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. The second World Health Expo was inaugurated on November 11, in Wuhan, the capital city of Central China’s Hubei Province.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. HDFC Bank has announced the launch of “SmartHub Merchant Solutions 3.0” for Small and mid-size enterprises.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Maharashtra Governor, Bhagat Singh Koshyari has released the book ‘Majhi Bhint’ (My Wall) authored by former Maharashtra Minister of Education Rajendra Darda at Raj Bhavan, Mumbai.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian-American Kash Patel has been named as the Chief of Staff to the Acting US Defence Secretary Chris Miller.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 13th November 2020

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

13th November Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!