Current Affairs Quiz 13th October 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam

Attempting the Hindu Quiz is a must-do exercise to sail through the banking examinations, like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and many more. So, here is the 13th October Quiz on the current affairs of the previous day.

Current Affairs 13th October 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 13th October 2020 covering the following topics: Har Ghar Jal, International Day of the Girl Child, French Open, Eifel Grand Prix, Nobel Prize 2020 in Economic Sciences.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 13th October 2020 covering the following topics: Har Ghar Jal, International Day of the Girl Child, French Open, Eifel Grand Prix, Nobel Prize 2020 in Economic Sciences.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

Q1. Which state of India has become the first Har Ghar Jal state of the country by fully implementing the scheme of providing tap water connection to every rural household?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Goa
(d) Uttarakhand
(e) Uttar Pradesh

Q2. International Day of the Girl Child is marked on which day?
(a) 10 October
(b) 9 October
(c) 8 October
(d) 11 October
(e) 12 October

Q3. Which state of India has launched the ‘Jagananna Vidya Kanuka’ scheme for Distribute School kits to students?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Kerala
(e) Karnataka

Q4. Who has been roped in as the brand ambassador for India’s first-ever homegrown professional badminton brand “Transform”.
(a) Prannoy Kumar
(b) Subhankar Dey
(c) Chetan Anand
(d) Srikanth Kidambi
(e) Sourabh Verma

Q5. What is the theme of the 2020 International Day of the Girl Child?
(a) The Power of the Adolescent Girl: Vision for 2030
(b) My voice, our equal future
(c) Empowering Adolescent Girls: Ending the Cycle of Violence
(d) Girls’ Progress = Goals’ Progress: What Counts for Girls
(e) Innovating for Girls’ Education

Q6. Name the winner of the 2020 French Open Men’s Tennis Championship.
(a) Diego Schwartzman
(b) Roger Federer
(c) Novak Djokovic
(d) Denis Shapovalov
(e) Rafael Nadal

Q7. World Arthritis Day is observed on which day?
(a) 12 October
(b) 11 October
(c) 10 October
(d) 9 October
(e) 8 October

Q8. Who among the following has won the 2020 Eifel Grand Prix?
(a) Bob Christie
(b) Sebastian Vettel
(c) Max Verstappen
(d) Lewis Hamilton
(e) Daniel Ricciardo

Q9. How many states have been selected as the beneficiaries of the ‘SVAMITVA’ scheme in the first phase?
(a) 2
(b) 4
(c) 6
(d) 8
(e) 10

Q10. Which state/UT’s has launched the first ever Tree Plantation Policy?
(a) Assam
(b) Delhi
(c) Gujarat
(d) Andhra Pradesh
(e) Puducherry

Q11. Who among the following beat Sofia Kenin to win the Women’s single title in 2020 French Tennis Open?
(a) Magda Linette
(b) Victoria Azarenka
(c) Sachia Vickery
(d) Iga Swiatek
(e) Serena Williams

Q12. Who among the following has assumed the post of Finland’s Prime Minister for one day to raise awareness about gender equality?
(a) Isabella Azure
(b) Sophia Imogen
(c) Aava Murto
(d) Abigail Nova
(e) Emily Remi

Q13. Name the winners of the 2020 French Open Men’s Double Tennis Championship.
(a) A.Bedene & D.Novak
(b) E.Couacaud & A.Olivetti
(c) R.Haase & J.Sousa
(d) J.Cabal & R.Farah
(e) Kevin Krawietz & Andreas Mies

Q14. Name the winners of the 2020 French Open Women’s Double Tennis Championship.
(a) Tímea Babos & Kristina Mladenovic
(b) Alexa Guarachi & Desirae Krawczyk
(c) Varvara Gracheva & Jasmine Paolini
(d) Barbora Krejcikova & Katerina Siniakova
(e) Bibiane Schoofs & Lauren Davis

Q15. Who has won the Nobel Prize 2020 in Economic Sciences?
(a) Eugene F. Fama, Lars Peter Hansen and Robert J. Shiller
(b) Abhijit Banerjee, Esther Duflo and Michael Kremer
(c) Paul R. Milgrom and Robert B. Wilson
(d) William D. Nordhaus and Paul M. Romer
(e) Oliver Hart and Bengt Holmstrom

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. As per the data provided by the Ministry of Jal Shakti, Goa has become the first ‘Har Ghar Jal’ State in the country by providing tap water connection to every rural household.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. International Day of the Girl Child (also known as Day of Girls and the International Day of Girls) is observed annually on October 11 since 2012.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister YS Jagan Mohan Reddy has launched a new scheme named the ‘Jagananna Vidya Kanuka’ scheme to distribute school kits among the poor children of the state. The state shall spend around Rs 650 crore towards the scheme.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Commonwealth Games medallist in Badminton, Chetan Anand has been roped in as the brand ambassador for India’s first-ever homegrown professional badminton brand “Transform”.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The theme for 2020 International Day of the Girl Child is “My voice, our equal future”.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. In tennis, Rafael Nadal beat Novak Djokovic 6-0,6-2,7-5 to win the men’s 2020 French Open on 11 October 2020. This is his 13th French Open men’s singles title and 20th Grand Slam title.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The World Arthritis Day is observed every year on October 12 to raise awareness about arthritis, an inflammatory condition which causes pain and stiffness in joints which can worsen with age.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Lewis Hamilton (Mercedes-Great Britain) has won the 2020 Eifel Grand Prix, held on 11 October 2020 at the Nürburgring in Nürburg, Germany.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. In the Phase I, people from 763 villages of 6 states, Uttar Pradesh, Haryana, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Uttarakhand and Karnataka will be the beneficiary of the ‘SVAMITVA’scheme.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Delhi Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal has passed a first-of-its-kind in India ‘Tree Transplantation Policy’ to preserve trees for clean and green Delhi.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. In Women’s single, the 19-year-old Iga Swiatek of Poland, claimed a historic win, by becoming the youngest women to win the title in the history of the championship.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Aava Murto assumed the post of Finland’s Prime Minister for one day on 7th October 2020 to raise awareness about gender equality.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. Kevin Krawietz & Andreas Mies are the winners of the 2020 French Open Men’s Double Tennis Championship.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Tímea Babos & Kristina Mladenovic are the winners of the 2020 French Open Women’s Double Tennis Championship.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences has decided to award the Sveriges Riksbank (Sweden’s central bank) Prize in Economic Sciences in Memory of Alfred Nobel 2020 to Paul R. Milgrom and Robert B. Wilson “for improvements to auction theory and inventions of new auction formats”.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 13th October 2020

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

13th October Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!