Current Affairs Quiz 13th September 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam

Current Affairs 13th September 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 13th September 2020 covering the following topics: Moody, Chief Compliance Officer, Global Economic Freedom Index, Aero India-21, UNICEF.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 13th September 2020 covering the following topics: Moody, Chief Compliance Officer, Global Economic Freedom Index, Aero India-21, UNICEF.

Q1. As per Moody’s, the GDP growth rate of India for 2020-21 is projected at ________.
(a) -9.5%
(b) -11.5%
(c) -10.5%
(d) -8.5%
(e) -12.5%

Q2. When is the United Nations Day for South-South Cooperation observed?
(a) 10 September
(b) 11 September
(c) 09 September
(d) 12 September
(e) 13 September

Q3. RBI has notified new guidelines for appointment of Chief Compliance Officer (CCO). What shall be the maximum age for being eligible for the post?
(a) 50
(b) 65
(c) 55
(d) 60
(e) 70

Q4. What is the rank of India in the Global Economic Freedom Index 2020?
(a) 116
(b) 105
(c) 98
(d) 132
(e) 124

Q5. The Aero India-21 is scheduled to be held in Bengaluru in February 2021. This event will be which edition of the biennial air show?
(a) 15th
(b) 13th
(c) 17th
(d) 11th
(e) 18th

Q6. World First Aid Day 2020 is observed on which of these days?
(a) 11 September
(b) 10 September
(c) 28 September
(d) 12 September
(e) 24 September

Q7. United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF) has appointed Bollywood Actor ______________ as its celebrity advocate for children’s rights campaign, ”For Every Child”.
(a) Hrithik Roshan
(b) Akshay Kumar
(c) Amitabh Bachchan
(d) Ayushmann Khurrana
(e) Rajkummar Rao

Q8. Which of the following state recently launched India’s Biggest “Piggery Mission” with an outlay of Rs 209 Crores?
(a) Arunachal Pradesh
(b) Meghalaya
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Mizoram
(e) Nagaland

Q9. Which country has topped the Global Economic Freedom Index 2020?
(a) Singapore
(b) HongKong
(c) Germany
(d) Finland
(e) United States

Q10. What is the estimated GDP growth for India in 2021-22 as per Moody’s?
(a) 11.2%
(b) 9.3%
(c) 8.4%
(d) 10.6%
(e) 11.8%

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ratings agency Moody’s has projected the GDP growth rate for India to contract 11.5 percent in the fiscal 2020-21 (FY21) due to the coronavirus pandemic.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The United Nations Day for South-South Cooperation is observed every year on September 12 since 2011, to celebrate the economic, social and political developments made in recent years by regions and countries in the south.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has released the guidelines to be followed by commercial banks for the appointment of Chief Compliance Officer (CCO). Tenor for the appointment of CCO – minimum fixed tenure of not less than 3 years. Age – Not more than 55 years.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. India (Score- 6.56/10) has been ranked 105th in the Global Economic Freedom Index 2020 released by the Fraser Institute, Canada.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The 13th edition of Aero India-21 is scheduled to be held at Air Force Station, Yelahanka, Bengaluru, Karnataka from 3 to 07 February 2021.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The World First Aid Day is observed on the second Saturday of September every year to create awareness about importance of first aid in preventing injuries and saving lives. The World First Aid Day 2020 is being observed on 12 September.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF) has appointed Bollywood Actor Ayushmann Khurrana as its celebrity advocate for children’s rights campaign, ”For Every Child”.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The state government of Meghalaya has launched India’s Biggest “Piggery Mission” with an outlay of Rs 209 Crores.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. HongKong (Score- 8.94/10) has topped the ranking followed by Singapore at the second spot.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. For 2021-22 (FY22), Moody’s projected the economy of India to grow at 10.6 percent.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 13th September 2020

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

13-14 September Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *