Current Affairs Quiz 14th November 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam

Current Affairs 14th November 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 14th November 2020 covering the following topics Headlines: Aatma Nirbhar Madhya Pradesh, Project Air Care, Sandalwood Museum.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 14th November 2020 covering the following topics Headlines: Local4Diwali, Aung San Sui Kyi, IFSCA, World Diabetes Day, IRCTC.

Q1. Rating Agency Moody’s has projected the GDP of India at _______ for the calendar year 2020.
(a) -8.9%
(b) -9.9%
(c) -10.9%
(d) -11.9%
(e) -12.9%

Q2. When is the World Kindness Day is observed globally?
(a) 11th November
(b) 13th November
(c) 12th November
(d) 14th November
(e) 15th November

Q3. Name the bollywood actor, who was known for his role in the recent thriller series Paatal Lok, has passed away recently.
(a) Jaideep Ahlawat
(b) Asif Basra
(c) Swastika Mukherjee
(d) Niharika Lyra Dutt
(e) Neeraj Kabi

Q4. National Ayurveda Day is being observed every year from 2016, on the day of Dhanwantri Jayanti. This year the 5th Ayurveda Day falls on __________.
(a) 11th November
(b) 12th November
(c) 13th November
(d) 14th November
(e) 15th November

Q5. An actor, producer and humanitarian, _______ is set to pen his autobiography titled “I Am No Messiah”.
(a) Sonu Sood
(b) Ayushmann Khurrana
(c) Akshay Kumar
(d) Amitabh Bachchan
(e) Aamir Khan

Q6. Which of the following state recently unveiled ‘Project Air Care’ to combat rising Air Pollution?
(a) Punjab
(b) Haryana
(c) Gujarat
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) Himachal Pradesh

Q7. Which of the following is the first state in India to estblished “Sandalwood Museum” in the state?
(a) Telangana
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Kerala
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) Karnataka

Q8. Name the fourth Chief Minister of Sikkim, who passed away recently.
(a) B. B. Gurung
(b) Kazi Lhendup Dorjee
(c) Nar Bahadur Bhandari
(d) Sanchaman Limboo
(e) Prem Singh Tamang

Q9. ‘Boskiyana’, a new Hindi book on Gulzar, veteran Indian poet-lyricist has been published by _____________.
(a) Rohan Singh Rana Prakashan
(b) Yashwant Vyas Prakashan
(c) Radhakrishna Prakashan
(d) Vijay Dairy Prakashan
(e) Jaswant Kumar Rawat Prakashan

Q10. Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister, Shivraj Singh Chouhan has launched a roadmap to “Aatma Nirbhar Madhya Pradesh ___________” through a virtual event.
(a) 2020
(b) 2021
(c) 2022
(d) 2023
(e) 2024

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Rating Agency Moody’s has projected the GDP of India at -8.9% for the calendar year 2020.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. World Kindness Day is observed globally on 13th November every year. The day is celebrated to highlight good deeds in the community focusing on the positive power and the common thread of kindness which binds us.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Bollywood actor Asif Basra, who was known for his role in the recent thriller series Paatal Lok, has passed away.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. National Ayurveda Day is being observed every year from 2016, on the day of Dhanwantri Jayanti. This year the 5th Ayurveda Day falls on November 13, 2020.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. An actor, producer and humanitarian, Sonu Sood is set to pen his autobiography titled “I Am No Messiah”. The book will be co-authored by Meena Iyer. The book will account the experience of Sonu Sood during the COVID-19 pandemic.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Haryana Chief Minister (CM), Manohar Lal Khattar has virtually unveiled ‘Project Air Care’ to combat rising Air Pollution in Gurgaon.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. India’s first Sandalwood Museum is being established in Aranya Bhavan in Ashokapuram, Mysuru, Karnataka.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Former Sikkim chief minister Sanchaman Limboo passed away. He was 73. He was the fourth Chief Minister of Sikkim from 17 June 1994 – 12 December 1994 from Sikkim Sangram Parishad Party.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Boskiyana’, a new Hindi book on Gulzar, veteran Indian poet-lyricist has been published by Radhakrishna Prakashan.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister, Shivraj Singh Chouhan has launched a roadmap to “Aatma Nirbhar Madhya Pradesh 2023” through a virtual event.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 14th November 2020

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

14th November Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?