English Language Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS PO Mains 2020- 14th November

Directions (1-5): In each of the following questions four options are given of which two are most nearly the same or opposite in meaning. Find the two words which are most nearly the same or opposite in meaning.

Q1.

(A)Visionary
(B) Glorious
(C)Uncanny
(D) Natural

(a)A-B
(b)B-C
(c)C-D
(d)A-C
(e)B-D

Q2.

(A)Whimsical
(B)Traverse
(C)Squalid
(D)Sordid

(a)C-D
(b)B-C
(c)A-B
(d)B-D
(e)A-C

Q3.

(A)Stout
(B)Impotent
(C)Fragile
(D)Eloquent

(a)A-C
(b)B-D
(c)C-D
(d)A-D
(e)A-B

Q4.

(A) Equivocal
(B) Effeminate
(C)Enumerate
(D)Manly

(a)A-B
(b)B-C
(c)C-D
(d)A-C
(e)B-D

Q5.

(A)Fervor
(B)Flimsy
(C)Dissipate
(D)Waste

(a)A-B
(b)B-C
(c)C-D
(d)A-C
(e)B-D

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E), (F) and (G) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph, then answer the questions given below them.

A. One of the reasons for declining oil prices is the advance made over the last few years with respect to oil production, especially in the U.S.
B. Today, many fears that the world economy is on the edge of another recession.
C. Thus, this has adversely affected a number of emerging economies, which are suppliers of commodities or are closely linked to the Chinese production networks.
D. The world economy is so hard to predict. In 2008, as the global financial markets plunged into a crisis, high oil prices were considered to be one of the factors that caused it.
E. Moreover, China’s economy is projected to grow at 6.3 per cent in 2016, its slowest growth in 25 years. A slowing China has far less appetite for oil and other commodities.
F. Guess this time what is high up there on the list of its contributing reasons: low oil prices. The price of crude oil remained mostly above $100 per barrel for almost three years from 2011 onwards, but declined sharply during the second half of 2014, settling at around $50 per barrel for a good part of 2015.
G. The recent lifting of sanctions against Iran has eased the supply situation even further. But the falling oil prices are also a reflection of the stagnation in worldwide demand, and this is what has made the stock markets panicky.

Q6. Which of the following will be the THIRD sentence?

(a) B                    
(b) C                    
(c) A                    
(d) D                    
(e) F

Q7. Which of the following will be the FIRST sentence?

(a) C                    
(b) D                    
(c) E                    
(d) G                    
(e) B

Q8. Which of the following will be the SIXTH sentence?

(a) C                    
(b) D                    
(c) E                    
(d) B                    
(e) A

Q9. Which of the following will be the LAST sentence?

(a) A                    
(b) C                    
(c) F                     
(d) D                    
(e) B

Q10.   Which of the following will be the FOURTH sentence?

(a)C                    
(b) E                       
(c) G                         
(d) A                   
(e)F

Directions (11-15): Read each sentence to find out if there is any error in it. The error, if any will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer .if there is no error, the answer is (e). (ignore errors in punctuation , if any).

Q11. The meeting taken place (a)/ when you were (b)/ at a conference (c)/ in Delhi last month (d)/ No error (e)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q12. Most companies neglect (a)/ to spend none (b)/ of their resources (c)/ on training older employees (d)/ No error (e)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q13.  Even today there are (a)/ several million people (b)/ who do not have (c)/ access of banking services (d)/ No error (e)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q14. We are still (a)/ waiting for the (b)/ committee decision about (c)/ the pension plan (d)/ No error (e)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q15. Ramesh doubts when (a)/ he will be ready (b)/ for the presentation (c)/ in time (d)/ No error (e)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS PO Mains 2020- 13th November
English Language Quiz for RBI Assistant/ IBPS PO Mains 2020- 12th November
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English grammar


Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Uncanny means in accordance with the nature of, or circumstances surrounding, someone or something hence it is similar in meaning to natural.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Squalid means (of a place) extremely dirty and unpleasant, especially as a result of poverty or neglect hence it is similar in meaning to sordid.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.  Stout means (of an object) strong and thick which is opposite or antonyms of fragile, therefore option (a) is the correct choice for the given question.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Effeminate means (of a man) having characteristics regarded as typical of a woman; unmanly hence manly is the word most opposite in meaning.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Dissipate and waste are same in meaning hence option (c) is the correct choice for the given question.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. The complete sequence to form meaningful paragraph is DBFAGEC.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The complete sequence to form meaningful paragraph is DBFAGEC.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The complete sequence to form meaningful paragraph is DBFAGEC.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The complete sequence to form meaningful paragraph is DBFAGEC.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The complete sequence to form meaningful paragraph is DBFAGEC.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Use ‘took’ in place of ‘taken.’ The sentence is in Simple Past Tense.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Use ‘any’ in place of ‘none’. Double negatives are not used in a sentence.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Use ‘to’ in place of ‘of’. Usually ‘access to’ is used.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. The sentence is correct.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Use ‘if’ in place of ‘when’.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO/RBI Assistant 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *