Current Affairs Quiz 15th August 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz 15th August 2020:...

Current Affairs Quiz 15th August 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam

Current Affairs 15th August 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 15th August 2020 covering the following topics: PMRU, AUM, Israel, Orunodoi Scheme, NIIO, Moira Banana.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and hence it needs your undivided attention. To complement your preparation for General Awareness section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 15th August 2020 covering the following topics: PMRU, AUM, Israel, Orunodoi Scheme, NIIO, Moira Banana.

Q1. Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri DV Sadananda Gowda has announced the establishment of a Price Monitoring and Resource Unit (PMRU) in which state?
(a) Odisha
(b) West Bengal
(c) Haryana
(d) Karnataka
(e) Tamil Nadu

Q2. Name the person who has assumed charge as the Director General Naval Operations (DGNO).
(a) Vice Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi
(b) Vice Admiral G Ashok Kumar
(c) Vice Admiral G S Pabby
(d) Vice Admiral Murlidhar Sadashiv Pawar
(e) Vice Admiral R. Hari Kumar

Q3. Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports will organise the ____________ from 15th August to 02nd October 2020 to mark the 74th Independence Day of India.
(a) Freedom Marathon
(b) Swasth Bharat Run
(c) Fit India Freedom Run
(d) Fight Against COVID Marathon
(e) Independent India Marathon

Q4. AUM Photonic System has been indigenously developed for real-time remote monitoring of air quality. AUM stands for?
(a) Air Ultimate-quality Monitoring
(b) Air Ultra-quality Monitoring
(c) Air Under-quality Monitoring
(d) Air Unform-quality Monitoring
(e) Air Unique-quality Monitoring

Q5. Name the country which has successfully tested its advanced missile defence system, “Arrow-2” ballistic missile interceptor.
(a) Iraq
(b) Iran
(c) Israel
(d) China
(e) Russia

Q6. Which state government would provide Rs 830 per month each to 17 lakh poor families under the ambitious “Orunodoi” scheme, to financially empower women?
(a) Assam
(b) Nagaland
(c) Manipur
(d) Tripura
(e) Sikkim

Q7. Which day is observed globally as the World Organ Donation Day every year?
(a) 17th August
(b) 16th August
(c) 15th August
(d) 14th August
(e) 13th August

Q8. Name the person who has been appointed as non-executive chairman of Indiabulls Housing Finance (IBH).
(a) Natarajan Chandrasekaran
(b) Subhash Sheoratan Mundra
(c) Mahesh Kumar Jain
(d) B.P. Kanungo
(e) M.D. Patra

Q9. Name the Malayalam poet-lyricist, who passed away recently. He is a recipient of Guru Shreshta Award of Kerala Sangeetha Nataka Akademi in 2015.
(a) Bichu Thirumala
(b) Sreekumaran Thampi
(c) Rafeeq Ahammed
(d) Vayalar Sarath Chandra Varma
(e) Chunakkara Ramankutty

Q10. The Naval Innovation and Indigenisation Organisation (NIIO) has been launched by the Raksha Mantri ___________
(a) Amit Shah
(b) Rajnath Singh
(c) Nirmala Sitharaman
(d) Ravi Shankar Prasad
(e) Subrahmanyam Jaishankar

Q11. Name the Indian Coast Guard Offshore Patrol Vessel which was been launched recently. It is the 4th in the series of five OPVs.
(a) Vikramaditya
(b) Viraat
(c) Shivalik
(d) Sarthak
(e) Jalashwa

Q12. Name the book on climate change which would be released by the Tibetan spiritual leader, the Dalai Lama, along with German environmental journalist, Franz Alt.
(a) The Uninhabitable Earth
(b) Our Only Home: A Climate Appeal to the World
(c) The Great Derangement: Climate Change and the Unthinkable
(d) Six Degrees: Our Future on a Hotter Planet
(e) The End of Nature

Q13. The traditional festive sweet dish ‘Khaje’, spicy Harmal Chilli and Myndoli Banana has obtained GI tag from the Geographical Indications Registry. The products belongs to which of the following state?
(a) Goa
(b) Kerala
(c) Gujarat
(d) Bihar
(e) Tamil Nadu

Q14. Name the person who has took charge as the Chief Executive Officer of Indiabulls Ventures Ltd, a subsidiary company of IBHFL.
(a) Ramakrishnan Mukundan
(b) Chandra Shekhar Ghosh
(c) Rono Dutta
(d) Sameer Gehlaut
(e) Rakesh Sharma

Q15. Name the advanced missile defence system which was successfully tested by Israel recently.
(a) Raytheon
(b) Arrow 2
(c) SPY-6 Radar
(d) Patriot Advanced Capability-3
(e) THAAD

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri DV Sadananda Gowda has announced the establishment of a Price Monitoring and Resource Unit (PMRU) in Karnataka.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Vice Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, AVSM, NM has become the Director General Naval Operations (DGNO).

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports will organise the “Fit India Freedom Run” from 15th August to 02nd October 2020.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Air Unique-quality Monitoring (AUM) Photonic System has been indigenously developed for real-time remote monitoring of air quality.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Israel has successfully tested its advanced missile defence system, “Arrow-2” ballistic missile interceptor.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Assam government would provide Rs 830 per month each to 17 lakh poor families under the ambitious “Orunodoi” scheme, to financially empower women.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. The World Organ Donation Day is observed globally on 13th August every year.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Subhash Sheoratan Mundra has been appointed as non-executive chairman of Indiabulls Housing Finance (IBH).

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Malayalam poet-lyricist, Chunakkara Ramankutty passed away. He is a recipient of Guru Shreshta Award of Kerala Sangeetha Nataka Akademi in 2015.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Naval Innovation and Indigenisation Organisation (NIIO) has been launched by the Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian Coast Guard Offshore Patrol Vessel ‘Sarthak’ has been launched. It is the 4th in the series of five OPVs.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Tibetan spiritual leader, the Dalai Lama, will release a new book titled “Our Only Home: A Climate Appeal to the World” along with German environmental journalist Franz Alt.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Goa’s traditional festive sweet dish ‘Khaje’, spicy Harmal Chilli and Myndoli Banana (Moira Banana) has obtained Geographical Indication tag from the Geographical Indications Registry.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Sameer Gehlaut has took charge as the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Indiabulls Ventures Ltd, a subsidiary company of IBHFL.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Israel has successfully tested its advanced missile defence system, “Arrow-2” ballistic missile interceptor.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 15th August 2020

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz 15th August 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam_50.1

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

15 August Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

Current Affairs Quiz 15th August 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?