Current Affairs Quiz 15th September 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam

Current Affairs 15th September 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 15th September 2020 covering the following topics: CARE Ratings, EGoM, GARIMA, CSCAF, Hindi Day, Tuscan Grand Prix 2020.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 15th September 2020 covering the following topics: CARE Ratings, EGoM, GARIMA, CSCAF, Hindi Day, Tuscan Grand Prix 2020.

Q1. As per CARE Ratings, what is the projected GDP growth for India in the fiscal 2020-21?
(a) (-) 7-7.5%
(b) (-) 9-9.6%
(c) (-) 8-8.2%
(d) (-) 10-10.7%
(e) (-) 11-11.2%

Q2. Who is the head the Empowered Group of Ministers (EGoM) to oversee the process of the corporatisation of the Ordnance Factory Board (OFB)?
(a) Rajnath Singh
(b) Nirmala Sitharaman
(c) Amit Shah
(d) Narendra Modi
(e) Ravi Shankar Prasad

Q3. GARIMA scheme has been launched by which state for the core sanitation workers to ensure their economic and social security?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Odisha
(c) Gujarat
(d) Andhra Pradesh
(e) Rajasthan

Q4. The Climate Smart Cities Assessment Framework (CSCAF) 2.0 has been launched by Housing Ministry. This framework has how many indicators?
(a) 32
(b) 28
(c) 17
(d) 10
(e) 15

Q5. Jane Fraser has recently been appointed as the first female CEO of which bank?
(a) Citigroup
(b) Bank of America
(c) HSBC
(d) Morgan Stanley
(e) Standard Chartered Bank

Q6. Dame Diana Rigg who passed away in September 2020 is a renowned ______.
(a) Choreographer
(b) Folk Dancer
(c) Pop Singer
(d) Actress
(e) Light Man

Q7. In India, the Hindi Day is observed across the country on which day?
(a) 13 September
(b) 12 September
(c) 14 September
(d) 11 September
(e) 10 September

Q8. Name the F1 Racer who won the inaugural edition of the Tuscan Grand Prix 2020.
(a) Sebastian Vettel
(b) Lewis Hamilton
(c) Valtteri Bottas
(d) Max Verstappen
(e) Alexander Albon

Q9. Raghuvansh Prasad Singh, who has passed away recently represented the Lok Sabha from which state?
(a) Haryana
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Bihar
(e) Jharkhand

Q10. Name the player who has won the women’s single 2020 US Open Tennis tournament.
(a) Naomi Osaka
(b) Ashleigh Barty
(c) Karolina Plískova
(d) Bianca Andreescu
(e) Victoria Azarenka

Q11. Who among the following has been elected as the new Chairman of the Advertising Standards Council of India (ASCI)?
(a) Shweta Purandare
(b) Manisha Kapoor
(c) Subhash Kamath
(d) Rohit Gupta
(e) NS Rajan

Q12. PM Modi recently attended the virtual ‘Grih Pravesham’ event of the delivery of house under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana- Grameen in Madhya Pradesh. How many families received the house during the event?
(a) 1.50 lakh
(b) 1.75 Lakh
(c) 1.25 lakh
(d) 2.00 lakh
(e) 2.50 lakh

Q13. Minister of State for External Affairs _______________ participated in the 27th ASEAN regional forum.
(a) Som Parkash
(b) Rameswar Teli
(c) V Muraleedharan
(d) Renuka Singh Saruta
(e) Pratap Chandra Sarangi

Q14. Name the player who has won the men’s single 2020 US Open Tennis tournament.
(a) Dominic Thiem
(b) Alexander Zverev
(c) Daniil Medvedev
(d) Stefanos Tsitsipas
(e) David Goffin

Q15. The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has signed an agreement for ______________ of debt financing through the subscription of nonconvertible debentures for Suguna Foods Private Limited (Suguna) at Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu.
(a) $25 million
(b) $10 million
(c) $05 million
(d) $15 million
(e) $30 million

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian rating agency, CARE Ratings has projected the GDP of India to contract in the range 8 to 8.2% for 2020-21 (FY21).

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Central Government has constituted an Empowered Group of Ministers (EGoM) to oversee the process of the corporatisation of the Ordnance Factory Board (OFB). Defence Minister Rajnath Singh is the chairman of this EGoM.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Chief Minister of Odisha, Naveen Patnaik launched a new scheme named ‘GARIMA’ which aims to ensure the economic safety and social dignity of core sanitation workers in the state.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) has launched the Climate Smart Cities Assessment Framework (CSCAF) 2.0. The framework comprise of 28 indicators across five categories

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Citigroup has named Jane Fraser as its next chief executive officer. She will be the first female CEO of this major global bank.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. British Actress who was popularly known for her recent role as Olenna Tyrell in the Game of Thrones series, Dame Diana Rigg passed away.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Hindi Divas or Hindi Day is an annual day celebrated on 14 September in India to celebrate the popularity of Hindi as an official language of the country.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Lewis Hamilton (Mercedes-Great Britain) has won the Formula One Tuscan Grand Prix 2020 held at Mugello Circuit, Italy.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Former Union minister and veteran leader of Rashtriya Janata Dal (RJD), Raghuvansh Prasad Singh has passed away after he developed post COVID-19 complications.. He was 74. He was a member of the 15th Lok Sabha of India and represented the Vaishali constituency of Bihar.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Japan’s Naomi Osaka defeated Victoria Azarenka of Belarus to clinch the Women’s Singles title in the 2020 US Open Tennis tournament.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Subhash Kamath has been elected as the chairman of the board of governors of the Advertising Standards Council of India (ASCI).

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the ‘Grih Pravesham’ event in Madhya Pradesh through video conferencing. Under this, 1.75 Lakh Families in Madhya Pradesh were delivered pucca houses under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana- Grameen (PMAY-G).

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Minister of State for External Affairs V Muraleedharan participated in the 27th ASEAN regional forum. During the 27th ASEAN regional forum, the minister shared India’s views on maritime security, counter terrorism as well as the COVID-19 pandemic.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Austria’s Dominic Thiem defeated Alexander Zverev to win the men’s singles title at the 2020 US Open tournament.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has signed an agreement for $15 million of debt financing through the subscription of nonconvertible debentures for Suguna Foods Private Limited (Suguna). The deal will help in sustaining poultry farming operations, as well as rural livelihoods and food security in India during the COVID-19 pandemic.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 15th September 2020

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

15 September Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *