Current Affairs Quiz 16th October 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam

Attempting the Hindu Quiz is a must-do exercise to sail through the banking examinations, like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and many more. So, here is the 16th October Quiz on the current affairs of the previous day.

Current Affairs 16th October 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 16th October 2020 covering the following topics: Central bank of the year award, The HealthyLife Programme, World Students’ Day, EXIM Bank.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 16th October 2020 covering the following topics: Central bank of the year award, The HealthyLife Programme, World Students’ Day, EXIM Bank.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

Q1. Which bank has won the 2020 Central bank of the year award?
(a) Reserve Bank of India
(b) Bank of Ghana
(c) Bank of England
(d) Reserve Bank of Australia
(e) State Bank of Pakistan

Q2. Which bank has recently partnered with the Apollo Hospitals to launch a holistic healthcare solution, ‘The HealthyLife Programme’?
(a) ICICI Bank
(b) Axis Bank
(c) HDFC Bank
(d) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(e) Yes Bank

Q3. When is the World Students’ Day celebrated?
(a) 12 October
(b) 13 October
(c) 10 October
(d) 15 October
(e) 14 October

Q4. Renowned cricket player John Richard Reid who has passed away recently played for which country?
(a) England
(b) New Zealand
(c) Australia
(d) West Indies
(e) South Africa

Q5. How much amount has been extended by EXIM Bank to Maldives for financing the Greater Male Connectivity Project (GMCP)?
(a) USD 400 million
(b) USD 250 million
(c) USD 300 million
(d) USD 600 million
(e) USD 550 million

Q6. Shobha Naidu, who has passed away recently was a renowned exponent of which classical dance?
(a) Bharatnatyam
(b) Kuchipudi
(c) Kathakali
(d) Mohiniyattam
(e) Odissi

Q7. Who among the following has won the Governor of the year at the Central bank of the year award 2020?
(a) Jon Cunliffe
(b) Chrystia Freeland
(c) Mervyn King
(d) Andrew Bailey
(e) Mark Carney

Q8. International Day of Rural Women is marked every year on which day?
(a) 15 October
(b) 14 October
(c) 13 October
(d) 12 October
(e) 11 October

Q9. AICTE has joined hands with which tech giant to skill students and educators in new-age technologies including AI?
(a) Apple
(b) Facebook
(c) Google
(d) Microsoft
(e) IBM

Q10. Which state has launched the “Sujal”- ‘Drink from Tap Mission’ scheme to provide piped water connections to all urban areas?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Odisha
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Kerala
(e) Tamil Nadu

Q11. What is the theme of International Day of Rural Women 2020?
(a) Challenges and opportunities in climate-resilient agriculture for gender equality and the empowerment of rural women and girls
(b) Sustainable infrastructure, services and social protection for gender equality and the empowerment of rural women and girls
(c) Rural Women and Girls Building Climate Resilience
(d) Building rural women’s resilience in the wake of COVID-19
(e) Climate is changing. Food and agriculture must too

Q12. World Students’ Day is observed to mark the birth anniversary of which leader?
(a) Atal Bihari Vajpayee
(b) Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan
(c) A.P.J. Abdul Kalam
(d) Rajendra Prasad
(e) Jawaharlal Nehru

Q13. Which of the following state has signed a pact with Vedanta Group firm Hindustan Zinc Ltd (HZL) to set up a greenfield zinc smelter in the state?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) West Bengal

Q14. Prime Minister Narendra Modi will release a commemorative coin of Rs 75 denomination on the occasion of 75th Anniversary of ____________.
(a) World Health Organization
(b) International Labour Organization
(c) Food and Agriculture Organisation
(d) United Nations
(e) World Trade Organization

Q15. Russia has given regulatory approval to a second Covid-19 vaccine, named ‘_______________’, after early-stage studies.
(a) SARS-CoV
(b) Sputnik V
(c) mRNA-1273
(d) AstraZeneca
(e) EpiVacCorona

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Bank of Ghana has won the Central bank of the year award 2020.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. HDFC Bank and Apollo Hospitals have collaborated to launch a holistic healthcare solution, ‘The HealthyLife Programme’, exclusively for HDFC Bank customers, to make healthy living accessible and affordable while making the process convenient and easy for the customers.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. World Students’ Day is observed every year on October 15.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. John Richard Reid, former New Zealand cricketer, and allrounder passed away at the age of 92 years in Auckland.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Export-Import Bank of India (Exim Bank) on behalf of the Government of India has extended a Line of Credit (LoC) of USD 400 million (about Rs 2,932 crore) to Maldives.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. One of the renowned Kuchipudi dance exponents of India, Shobha Naidu, has passed away due to illness.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. Mark Carney (Governor of the Bank of England) has won the Governor of the year at the Central bank of the year award 2020.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The International Day of Rural Women is observed on October 15 each year.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Technology giant Microsoft and All India Council For Technical Education (AICTE) have partnered to empower students and educators in new-age technologies, including artificial intelligence (AI), Internet of Things (IoT), data science and cloud computing.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik inaugurated “Sujal”- ‘Drink from Tap Mission’ scheme on 13 October 2020, to provide round the clock supply of quality tap drinking water in all urban areas of the state.The state has set the target to provide piped water connections to all urban areas in the state by March 2022.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. The theme for this International Day of Rural Women is “Building rural women’s resilience in the wake of COVID-19,” to create awareness of these women’s struggles, their needs, and their critical and key role in our society.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. World Students’ Day is observed to mark the birth anniversary of former President A. P. J. Abdul Kalam.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Gujarat government has signed a pact with Vedanta Group firm Hindustan Zinc Ltd (HZL) to set up a greenfield zinc smelter in the state.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi will release a commemorative coin of Rs 75 denomination on the occasion of 75th Anniversary of Food and Agriculture Organisation (FAO) on 16 October 2020.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. Russia has given regulatory approval to a second Covid-19 vaccine, named ‘EpiVacCorona’, after early-stage studies.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 16th October 2020

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

16th October Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!