Current Affairs Quiz 17th November 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam

Current Affairs 17th November 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 17th November 2020 covering the following topics Headlines: QRSAM system, RCEP, BRICS STI, East Asia Summit, International Children’s Peace Prize.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 17th November 2020 covering the following topics Headlines: QRSAM system, RCEP, BRICS STI, East Asia Summit, International Children’s Peace Prize.

Q1. Dr. S. Jaishankar represented India at the East Asia Summit (EAS) 2020. The Summit was which edition of the annual event?
(a) 10
(b) 15
(c) 12
(d) 20
(e) 25

Q2. Name the winner of International Children’s Peace Prize 2020.
(a) Timoci Naulusala
(b) Siena Castellon
(c) Ridhima Pandey
(d) Ivanna Ortega
(e) Sadat Rahman

Q3. Who represented India at the 8th BRICS Science, Technology and Innovation Ministerial meeting in 2020?
(a) Prakash Javadekar
(b) Ramesh Pokhriyal
(c) Harsh Vardhan
(d) Piyush Goyal
(e) Narendra Modi

Q4. How much amount of financial aid has been announced by India for COVID-19 ASEAN Response Fund?
(a) USD 3 million
(b) USD 5 million
(c) USD 2 million
(d) USD 4 million
(e) USD 1 million

Q5. What was the profession of Ravi Belagere who has passed away recently?
(a) Actor
(b) Journalist
(c) Economist
(d) Politician
(e) Singer

Q6. India recently test fired QRSAM missile system off the Odisha Coast. What does Q represents in QRSAM?
(a) Quick
(b) Quantum
(c) Queue
(d) Quiet
(e) Quay

Q7. The Lonar Lake has been chosen as a wetland site of international importance under the Ramsar conservation treaty. It is based in which state?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Assam
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Gujarat

Q8. Who represented India at the 17th ASEAN-India Summit?
(a) S. Jaishankar
(b) Nirmala Sitharaman
(c) Narendra Modi
(d) Rajnath Singh
(e) Amit Shah

Q9. The United Nations observes “International Day for Tolerance” on ___________ every year.
(a) 16th November
(b) 14th November
(c) 11th November
(d) 17th November
(e) 20th November

Q10. What was the profession of Soumitra Chatterjee who has passed away recently?
(a) Cricketer
(b) Singer
(c) Producer
(d) Politician
(e) Actor

Q11. National Press Day is observed on ___________ every year to celebrate free and responsible press in India.
(a) 13th November
(b) 15th November
(c) 17th November
(d) 16th November
(e) 19th November

Q12. Who among the following is the winner of Turkish Grand Prix 2020?
(a) Sergio Perez
(b) Lewis Hamilton
(c) Sebastian Vettel
(d) Charles Leclerc
(e) Alexander Albon

Q13. How many Asia Pacific countries have signed the world’s biggest free trade deal, led by China, on the sidelines of the 37th Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) Summit.
(a) 15
(b) 18
(c) 10
(d) 20
(e) 25

Q14. On the occasion of Children’s Day, a first-of-its-kind in the world, library on the tram for children was launched in ___________.
(a) Bangaluru
(b) Delhi
(c) Mumbai
(d) Kolkata
(e) Gujarat

Q15. The Keetham lake has been chosen to the list of Ramsar sites. It is based in which state?
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Himachal Pradesh
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Gujarat
(e) Uttar Pradesh

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The External Affairs Minister Dr. S. Jaishankar represented India at the 15th East Asia Summit (EAS).

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. Sadat Rahman from Bangladesh has been awarded the prestigious International Children’s Peace Prize 2020.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The 8th BRICS Science, Technology and Innovation Ministerial meeting was held on 13 November 2020 through a virtual platform for Science and Technology cooperation among the member countries, which are Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa. The Union Minister of Science and Technology, Dr Harsh Vardhan represented the Indian delegation at the meeting.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. India has extended financial contribution of USD 1 million to the COVID-19 ASEAN Response Fund.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Noted journalist and writer Ravi Belagere passed away at the age of 62 years due to heart attack.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. India successfully test-fired the Quick Reaction Surface to Air Missile (QRSAM) system off the coast of Balasore in Odisha.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Lonar Lake in Buldhana district of Maharashtra has been chosen as a wetland site of international importance under the Ramsar conservation treaty.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. PM Modi, participated in the 17th ASEAN-India Summit at the invitation of the Prime Minister of Vietnam Nguyen Xuan Phuc, who is the current chair of ASEAN.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The United Nations observes “International Day for Tolerance” on 16th November every year.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. The legendary Bengali actor and Dadasaheb Phalke award recipient Soumitra Chatterjee passed away.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. National Press Day is observed on 16th November every year to celebrate free and responsible press in India.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Lewis Hamilton (Mercedes-Great Britain) has won the Turkish Grand Prix 2020 at Istanbul Park, Turkey.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. 15 Asia Pacific countries have signed the world’s biggest free trade deal, led by China, on the sidelines of the 37th Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) Summit.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. On the occasion of Children’s Day, a first-of-its-kind in the world, library on the tram for children was launched in Kolkata, West Bengal.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Keetham lake, also known as Sur Sarovar, in Agra of Uttar Pradesh has been added to the list of Ramsar sites.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 17th November 2020

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

SBI PO 2020 | Financial Awareness |Banking Awareness | CA |Static GK

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!