Current Affairs Quiz 17th October 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz 17th October 2020:...

Current Affairs Quiz 17th October 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam

Current Affairs 17th October 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 17th October 2020 covering the following topics: STARS project, UNRWA, International Solar Alliance, Kyrgyzstan, NTPC.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 17th October 2020 covering the following topics: STARS project, UNRWA, International Solar Alliance, Kyrgyzstan, NTPC.

Q1. The STARS project has been approved by the Union Cabinet to improve the education system of India. The project will be implemented with the financial support from which institution?
(a) World Economic Forum
(b) New Development Bank
(c) Asian Development Bank
(d) World Bank
(e) International Monetary Fund

Q2. World Food Day occurs annually on ______.
(a) 14 October
(b) 16 October
(c) 15 October
(d) 13 October
(e) 12 October

Q3. Bhanu Athaiya, the first Indian to win the Oscar has passed away. She won the award in which category?
(a) Costume Designing
(b) Dance Direction
(c) Short Documentary
(d) Original Music
(e) Original Screenplay

Q4. What was the profession of Kishore Bhimani who passed away recently?
(a) Economist
(b) Cricketer
(c) Filmmaker
(d) Sports journalist
(e) Actor

Q5. Sooronbai Jeenbekov has resigned as the President of which country?
(a) Uzbekistan
(b) Syria
(c) Azerbaijan
(d) Mongolia
(e) Kyrgyzstan

Q6. Government has designated the Director-General of Shipping as the National Authority for Recycling of Ships under which Section of the Recycling of Ships Act?
(a) Section 1
(b) Section 2
(c) Section 3
(d) Section 4
(e) Section 5

Q7. What is the theme of the 2020 World Food Day?
(a) Fighting hunger and malnutrition
(b) Sustainable Food Systems for Food Security and Nutrition
(c) ZeroHunger World
(d) Grow, Nourish, Sustain. Together
(e) Our Actions Are Our Future, Healthy Diets

Q8. Where will be the head-office of the National Authority of Ship Recycling located?
(a) Hyderabad
(b) Gandhinagar
(c) Mumbai
(d) New Delhi
(e) Pune

Q9. How many states will be covered under the Strengthening Teaching-Learning and Results for States (STARS) project?
(a) 8
(b) 10
(c) 6
(d) 12
(e) 5

Q10. Which of the following countries has been re-elected as the co-president of the International Solar Alliance?
(a) France
(b) India
(c) Germany
(d) Israel
(e) Sweden

Q11. Akkitham Achuthan Namboothiri who passed away recently was a renowned _____.
(a) Doctor
(b) Actor
(c) Director
(d) Musician
(e) Poet

Q12. What is the amount contributed by India to the United Nations Relief and Works Agency (UNRWA) for Palestine Refugees in the Near East?
(a) 3.5 million
(b) 2.5 million
(c) 2 million
(d) 1 million
(e) 1.5 million

Q13. Kaumudi Munshi who passed away recently due to covid 19 was famously known as _______.
(a) Nightingale of Assam
(b) Nightingale of Kerala
(c) Nightingale of Gujarat
(d) Nightingale of Nagaland
(e) Nightingale of Tripura

Q14. Who among the following has been named as the ambassador for World Athletics Half Marathon Championships Gdynia 2020?
(a) Jeff Richman
(b) Constantina Dita
(c) Catherine Ndereba
(d) Valeriu Tomescu
(e) Jeff Beal

Q15. NTPC CMD Gurdeep Singh’s term has been extended till which of the following year?
(a) 2024
(b) 2021
(c) 2022
(d) 2023
(e) 2025

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the implementation of the Strengthening Teaching-Learning and Results for States (STARS) project. The total project cost is Rs 5718 crore with the financial support of World Bank amounting to US $ 500 million (approximately Rs. 3700 crore).

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. World Food Day (WFD) is celebrated every year on 16 October across the globe to eradicate worldwide hunger from our lifetime.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Costume designer Bhanu Athaiya, the first Indian to win the Oscar award, has passed away due to prolonged illness.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Veteran sports journalist and Cricket commentator, Kishore Bhimani, has passed away.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Kyrgyzstan President Sooronbai Jeenbekov has resigned from his post, following 10 days of unrest caused by protesters who have demanded his removal from office.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Central government has notified the Director-General of Shipping as the National Authority for Recycling of Ships. The DG Shipping has been designated as the apex authority for the ship recycling industry of India under Section 3 of the Recycling of Ships Act, 2019.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The theme World Food Day 2020: “Grow, Nourish, Sustain. Together”.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The office of the National Authority of Ship Recycling will be set up in Gandhinagar, Gujarat.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The project will cover 6 States namely Himachal Pradesh, Rajasthan, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Kerala and Odisha.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. France re-elected as the co-president of the International Solar Alliance (ISA) for a term of two years at the virtual meeting of the third assembly.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. Renowned Malayalam poet and Jnanpith laureate Mahakavi Akkitham Achuthan Namboothiri passed away.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. India has contributed one million dollars to the United Nations Relief and Works Agency (UNRWA) for Palestine Refugees in the Near East.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Kaumudi Munshi, known as the “Nightingale of Gujarat”, passed away.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Romania’s 2008 Olympic champion Constantina Dita has been named an ambassador for the World Athletics Half Marathon Championships Gdynia 2020.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) has extended the tenure of state run NTPC Ltd chairman and managing director, Gurdeep Singh till 31 July 2025.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 17th October 2020

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz 17th October 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam_50.1

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

17th October Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

Current Affairs Quiz 17th October 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?