Current Affairs Quiz 17th September 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz 17th September 2020:...

Current Affairs Quiz 17th September 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam

Current Affairs 17th September 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 17th September 2020 covering the following topics: Ozone layer, ADB, Amazon, PMSSY, Paytm, Thomas Cup and the Uber Cup.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 17th September 2020 covering the following topics: Ozone layer, ADB, Amazon, PMSSY, Paytm, Thomas Cup and the Uber Cup.

Q1. The International Day for the preservation for Ozone layer is observed every year on ________.
(a) 15 September
(b) 14 September
(c) 16 September
(d) 13 September
(e) 11 September

Q2. Who has been appointed by ADB as its new Country Director for India?
(a) Manisha Pradhananga
(b) Sajid Raza
(c) Takeo Konishi
(d) Valeri D Tian
(e) Kenichi Yokoyama

Q3. Who has been roped in by Amazon to lend voice for its Alexa voice assistant?
(a) Amitabh Bachchan
(b) Akshay Kumar
(c) Virat Kohli
(d) Ajay Devgan
(e) Rohit Sharma

Q4. Union Cabinet has recently approved to set up new AIIMS under the Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana (PMSSY) in which city of Bihar?
(a) Begusarai
(b) Darbhanga
(c) Gaya
(d) Muzaffarpur
(e) Patna

Q5. What is the projected GDP growth rate of India for fiscal 2020-21 (FY21) as per the ADB?
(a) -9%
(b) -10%
(c) -7%
(d) -11%
(e) -12%

Q6. Swami Agnivesh who has passed away was the former MP from which state?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Uttarakhand
(e) Haryana

Q7. Name the player who has been appointed by Paytm as the brand ambassador for its gaming platform Paytm First Games (PFG).
(a) MS Dhoni
(b) Rohit Sharma
(c) Virat Kohli
(d) Sachin Tendulkar
(e) Suresh Raina

Q8. ‘My Family, My Responsibility’ campaign has been launched by which state to curb coronavirus spread?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Himachal Pradesh
(e) Punjab

Q9. Sadashiv Patil who has passed away was a renowned player of which sports?
(a) Hockey
(b) Kabaddi
(c) Football
(d) Cricket
(e) Basketball

Q10. Thomas Cup and the Uber Cup are related to which sports?
(a) Tennis
(b) Cricket
(c) Badminton
(d) Hockey
(e) Football

Q11. What is the theme of International Day for the Preservation of the Ozone Layer?
(a) Keep Cool and Carry On: The Montreal Protocol
(b) Caring for all life under the sun
(c) 32 Years and Healing
(d) Ozone for life: 35 years of ozone layer protection
(e) Restored by a world united

Q12. Which of the following state goverment recently signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) to develop its micro, small and medium enterprises (MSMEs) ecosystem?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Gujarat
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e) West Bengal

Q13. Which of the following institute virtually celebrated the ‘Himalaya Diwas’?
(a) Himalayan Institute of Yoga Science and Philosophy
(b) Himalayan Institute Allahabad
(c) Himalayan Institute of Technology
(d) Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology
(e) Himalayan Institute of Medical Sciences

Q14. Where is the headquarter of the Badminton World Federation (BWF) located?
(a) London, United Kingdom
(b) Jakarta, Indonesia
(c) Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
(d) Beijing, China
(e) Paris, France

Q15. The GDP of India for FY22 is estimated at ________ percent by ADB
(a) 6%
(b) 7%
(c) 8%
(d) 9%
(e) 10%

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The International Day for the preservation for Ozone layer (World Ozone Day) is observed annually on September 16 to spread awareness of the depletion of the Ozone Layer and search for solutions to preserve it.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has appointed Takeo Konishi as its new Country Director for India.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Amazon.com Inc has signed up Bollywood actor Amitabh Bachchan for its Alexa voice assistant.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved establishment of a new All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) at Darbhanga, Bihar

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has estimated that the GDP of India is expected to contract by 9% in fiscal 2020-21 (FY21).

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. Social activist and Arya Samaj leader Swami Agnivesh was elected as a member of the Legislative Assembly of Haryana in 1977, and served as a cabinet Minister for Education in 1979.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Paytm First Games (PFG), a subsidiary of digital financial service platform Paytm, has roped in Cricket legend Sachin Tendulkar as its brand ambassador.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Chief Minister of Maharashtra Uddhav Thackeray has launched a state-wide campaign titled, ‘My Family, My Responsibility’, to curb the spread of coronavirus pandemic.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Former Maharashtra cricketer Sadashiv Patil, who played as medium-pacer, has passed away.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Thomas Cup is Men’s Badminton World Championship while Uber Cup is Women’s Championship.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. The theme of the day for 2020: “Ozone for life: 35 years of ozone layer protection”. It marks 35 years of the Vienna Convention.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Government of Rajasthan signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) to develop its micro, small and medium enterprises (MSMEs) ecosystem.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology (WIHG), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science & Technology, Government of India, virtually celebrated the ‘Himalaya Diwas’.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia is the headquarter of the Badminton World Federation (BWF) located.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. For the FY22 (2021-22), ADB expects India’s GDP at 8 percent.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 17th September 2020

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz 17th September 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam_50.1

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

17 September Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

Current Affairs Quiz 17th September 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?