Current Affairs Quiz 18th September 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam

Attempting the Hindu Quiz is a must-do exercise to sail through the banking examinations, like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and many more. So, here is the 18th September Quiz on the current affairs of the previous day.

Current Affairs 18th September 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 18th September 2020 covering the following topics: Titan Pay, OECD, World Patient Safety Day, DTTI, UBS Securities.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 18th September 2020 covering the following topics: Titan Pay, OECD, World Patient Safety Day, DTTI, UBS Securities.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

Q1. Titan Company has partnered with which bank to launch India’s first contactless payment watches ‘Titan Pay’?
(a) ICICI Bank
(b) HDFC Bank
(c) Punjab National Bank
(d) SBI
(e) Bank of Baroda

Q2. As per OECD, what is the GDP growth prediction for Indian economy for the fiscal 2020-21?
(a) -11.8%
(b) -9.4%
(c) -10.2%
(d) -8.8%
(e) -9.8%

Q3. The Salary, Allowances and Pension of Members of Parliament (Amendment) Bill, 2020 passed in the Lok Sabha aims to cut the salaries of MPs by what percent?
(a) 30%
(b) 20%
(c) 10%
(d) 40%
(e) 25%

Q4. World Patient Safety Day is observed every year on which day?
(a) 14 September
(b) 15 September
(c) 16 September
(d) 17 September
(e) 18 September

Q5. Fiumicino International Airport (FCO) is the first airport in the world to get “COVID-19 5-star airport rating” from Skytrax. The airport is based in which city?
(a) London
(b) Paris
(c) Rome
(d) Dubai
(e) New York

Q6. What is the projected growth rate for the Indian economy in the financial year 2020-21 according to the UBS Securities?
(a) -8.6%
(b) -10.5%
(c) -9.4%
(d) -11.3%
(e) -12.3%

Q7. What was the profession of Dr Kapila Vatsyayan who has died recently?
(a) Banker
(b) Scholar of Indian Classical Dance
(c) Actress
(d) Psychiatrist
(e) Singer

Q8. India recently held the 10th Defence Technology and Trade Initiative (DTTI) Group Meeting with which country on virtual mode?
(a) Israel
(b) Russia
(c) Japan
(d) United States
(e) UAE

Q9. What is the theme of World Patient Safety Day 2020?
(a) Respect for Patients Values, Preferences and Expressed Needs
(b) Patient safety as a global health priority
(c) Speak up for health worker safety
(d) Health Worker Safety: A Priority for Patient Safety
(e) Safe health workers, Safe patients’

Q10. Former President of Republic of Mali, who was in power from 1968 to 1991, ____________ passed away.
(a) Aly Nouhoum Diallo
(b) Ibrahim Boubacar Keita
(c) Moussa Traore
(d) Younoussi Toure
(e) Dioncounda Traore

Q11. Who among the following has been inaugurated 4th edition of Global Ayurveda Summit virtually?
(a) Harsh Vardhan
(b) Raj Nath Singh
(c) Narendra Modi
(d) Amit Shah
(e) M. Venkaiah Naidu

Q12. Online poker platform 9stacks has signed ____________ as its brand ambassador.
(a) Suresh Raina
(b) Rohit Sharma
(c) Virat Kohli
(d) MS Dhoni
(e) Sachin Tendulkar

Q13. What is the theme of 4th edition of Global Ayurveda Summit?
(a) Emerging Opportunities for Ayurveda during Pandemic
(b) Ayurveda for Immunity
(c) Ayurveda Medical Tourism: Actualizing India’s credibility
(d) Mainstreaming Ayurveda through Startups, Innovation and Branding
(e) Ayurveda at Home and Ayurveda with Family

Q14. The Environment Ministerial Meeting (EMM) of the G20 countries was held through video conferencing under the Presidency of Kingdom of _____________ .
(a) United Arab Emirates
(b) Bahrain
(c) Saudi Arabia
(d) Yemen
(e) Qatar

Q15. SBI general insurance company has signed corporate agency agreement with which bank?
(a) IndusInd Bank
(b) HDFC Bank
(c) ICICI Bank
(d) Axis Bank
(e) YES Bank

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Titan Company has partnered with the State Bank of India (SBI) to launch India’s first contactless payment watches named “Titan Pay”.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD) expects the Indian economy to contract by 10.2% in FY21 (2020-21).

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Lok Sabha has passed the Salary, Allowances and Pension of Members of Parliament (Amendment) Bill, 2020 on 15 September 2020. The bill seeks to cut salaries of all Members of Parliaments (MPs) by 30 percent for a period of one year commencing April 1, 2020, to meet the urgent financial need arising out COVID-19 pandemic.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The World Patient Safety Day is observed on September 17 to create global awareness for patient safety and urge people to show their commitment to make healthcare safer.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Fiumicino International Airport (FCO) in Rome,Italy, has become the first airport in the world to be certified with “COVID-19 5-star airport rating” from Skytrax, a U.K.-based airport and airline review firm.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. UBS Securities has projected India’s GDP for 2020-21 (FY21) to contact by 8.6%.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Veteran scholar of Indian classical dance, art, architecture and art history, Dr Kapila Vatsyayan has passed away.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. India and the United States held the 10th Defence Technology and Trade Initiative (DTTI) Group Meeting on 15 September 2020 through virtual platform, in the wake of COVID pandemic. The DTTI Group Meetings are normally held twice a year

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The theme for World Patient Safety Day 2020: Health Worker Safety: A Priority for Patient Safety.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Former President of Republic of Mali, who was in power from 1968 to 1991, General Moussa Traore passed away.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. The 4th edition of Global Ayurveda Summit was virtually inaugurated by Vice-President Muppavarapu Venkaiah Naidu.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Online poker platform 9stacks has signed Suresh Raina as its brand ambassador. The partnership will see the cricketer in the brand’s upcoming campaigns and promote 9stacks through various engagement activities.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. The 4th edition of Global Ayurveda Summit theme is Emerging Opportunities for Ayurveda during Pandemic?

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Environment Ministerial Meeting (EMM) of the G20 countries was held through video conferencing under the Presidency of Kingdom of Saudi Arabia.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. SBI General Insurance and YES Bank have signed a corporate agency agreement. Under the corporate agency agreement, the YES Bank will distribute the general insurer’s retail products to its customers.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 18th September 2020

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

18 September Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!