Current Affairs Quiz 20th August 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz 20th August 2020:...

Current Affairs Quiz 20th August 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam

Current Affairs 20th August 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 20th August 2020 covering the following topics: ADB, IPL, Meghalaya, IIT Patna, Jan BachatKhata, Mali.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 20th August 2020 covering the following topics: ADB, IPL, Meghalaya, IIT Patna, Jan BachatKhata, Mali.

Q1. Name the person who has stepped down as the Election Commissioner of India as he is set to join the Philippines-based Asian Development Bank as the vice-president.
(a) Pramod Kumar Mishra
(b) Achal Kumar Jyoti
(c) Om Prakash Rawat
(d) Ashok Lavasa
(e) Sunil Arora

Q2. Which of the following company has bagged the title sponsorship rights of Indian Premier League (IPL) 2020?
(a) Dream 11
(b) BalleBaazi
(c) Paytm
(d) WinZO
(e) Swiggy

Q3. Which day is being observed globally as World Humanitarian Day (WHD) every year?
(a) 17th August
(b) 18th August
(c) 19th August
(d) 20th August
(e) 21st August

Q4. Name the person who has been appointed as the Governor of Meghalaya.
(a) Bandaru Dattatraya
(b) Satya Pal Malik
(c) Satyadeo Narain Arya
(d) Anusuiya Uikey
(e) Phagu Chauhan

Q5. Name the Computer scientist who invented the “pixel” and scanned the world’s first digital photograph, passed away recently.
(a) James Clerk Maxwell
(b) Walker Evans
(c) Edward Steichen
(d) John Dominis
(e) Russell Kirsch

Q6. Name the company which has signed an MoU with IIT Patna to encourage industry focused applied research in the areas of Artificial Intelligence, Natural Language Processing and Machine Learning.
(a) Flipkart
(b) Amazon
(c) Snapdeal
(d) OLX Group
(e) Google

Q7. Name the payment bank which has launched an Aadhaar Authentication based digital savings account “Jan BachatKhata” which will provide new age digital banking experience to customers.
(a) India Post Payments Bank
(b) Airtel Payments Bank
(c) Jio Payments Bank
(d) Fino Payments Bank
(e) Paytm Payments Bank

Q8. Which of the following institution has retained the top position in the “Atal Ranking of Institutions on Innovation Achievements (ARIIA)” 2020 for being the best centrally funded institution in India?
(a) IIT Madras
(b) IIT Bombay
(c) IIT Mandi
(d) IIT Guwahati
(e) IIT Delhi

Q9. Name the Indian cricketer who has become fourth cricketer after Sachin Tendulkar, MS Dhoni and Virat Kohli to be conferred the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award.
(a) Suresh Raina
(b) Hardik Pandya
(c) Rohit Sharma
(d) Shikhar Dhawan
(e) Ravindra Jadeja

Q10. Name the person who has resigned as the President of Mali with the immediate effect.
(a) Lazarus Chakwera
(b) Nana Akufo-Addo
(c) Mahammed Dionne
(d) Soumeylou Boubeye Maiga
(e) Ibrahim Boubacar Keita

Q11. ________ based surveillance system has been introduced by the Indian Railways for Railway security.
(a) CCTV
(b) Soldier
(c) Hidden Eye
(d) Artificial Intelligence
(e) Drone

Q12. A mobile application has bee launched for Urban Local Bodies (ULB) functionaries to source loan applications of street vendors under which scheme?
(a) Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana
(b) Prime Minister Street Vendors AtmaNirbhar Nidhi Scheme
(c) Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana
(d) Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana
(e) Pradhan Mantri Vaya Vandana Yojana

Q13. Name the England World Cup winner and all-rounder who has announced her retirement from all forms of cricket.
(a) Sarah Taylor
(b) Tamsin Beaumont
(c) Jenny Gunn
(d) Katherine Brunt
(e) Laura Marsh

Q14. Delhi Police has signed an MoU with AIIA to offer Ayurveda Preventive and Promotive health services in the residential colonies of Delhi Police through a mobile unit named ___________ and Police Wellness Centres.
(a) Moksha Rath
(b) Dhanwantari Rath
(c) Aayu Rath
(d) Rakshantri Rath
(e) Ayurved Rath

Q15. Name the Indian wrestler who has been recommended for India’s highest sporting honour, Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award 2020.
(a) Sushil Kumar
(b) Sakshi Malik
(c) Jinder Mahal
(d) Vinesh Phogat
(e) Yogeshwar Dutt

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ashok Lavasa has stepped down as the Election Commissioner of India as he is set to join the Philippines-based Asian Development Bank as the vice-president.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The title sponsorship rights of Indian Premier League (IPL) 2020 has been bagged by the fantasy gaming start-up “Dream 11“.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. World Humanitarian Day (WHD) is observed globally on 19th August every year.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Satya Pal Malik has been appointed as the Governor of Meghalaya.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Computer scientist Russell Kirsch who invented the “pixel” and scanned the world’s first digital photograph, passed away.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Flipkart has signed an MoU with IIT Patna to encourage industry focused applied research in the areas of Artificial Intelligence, Natural Language Processing and Machine Learning.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Fino Payments Bank has launched an Aadhaar Authentication based digital savings account “Jan BachatKhata” which will provide new age digital banking experience to customers.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. IIT Madras has retained the top position in the “Atal Ranking of Institutions on Innovation Achievements (ARIIA)” 2020 for being the best centrally funded institution in India.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Rohit Sharma has become fourth cricketer after Sachin Tendulkar, MS Dhoni and Virat Kohli to be conferred the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. President of Mali, Ibrahim Boubacar Keita has resigned with the immediate effect.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. Drone based surveillance system has been introduced by the Indian Railways for Railway security.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. A mobile application has bee launched for Urban Local Bodies (ULB) functionaries to source loan applications of street vendors under the Prime Minister Street Vendors AtmaNirbhar Nidhi Scheme.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. England World Cup winner and all-rounder, Laura Marsh has announced her retirement from all forms of cricket.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Delhi Police has signed an MoU with AIIA to offer Ayurveda Preventive and Promotive health services in the residential colonies of Delhi Police through a mobile unit named ‘Dhanwantari Rath’ and Police Wellness Centres.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian wrestler Vinesh Phogat has been recommended for India’s highest sporting honour, Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award 2020.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 20th August 2020

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz 20th August 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam_50.1

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

20 August Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

Current Affairs Quiz 20th August 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?