Current Affairs Quiz 20th October 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam

Attempting the Hindu Quiz is a must-do exercise to sail through the banking examinations, like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and many more. So, here is the 20th October Quiz on the current affairs of the previous day.

Current Affairs 20th October 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 20th October 2020 covering the following topics: CRPF, IIT Delhi, DRDO, JATC, DDCA, BrahMos missile, SCO.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 20 October 2020 covering the following topics: CRPF, IIT Delhi, DRDO, JATC, DDCA, BrahMos missile, SCO.

About Course:
This package is a part of Unlimited Validity* Campaign - Valid till promo period end TNCs.

Most recommended & NRA-CET ready

This package Includes IBPS PO & IBPS Clerk Study Material -  Subscribe Now

 

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts
Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. Use Code DREAM to Get 70% off
Validity
  1. 24 Months
13299 554/month
BUY NOW

Q1. What is the rank of India in the Global Hunger Index (GHI) 2020?
(a) 102
(b) 107
(c) 87
(d) 75
(e) 94

Q2. Who has recently become the first ever Indian women to win the 2020 Wildlife Photographer of the Year Award?
(a) Rathika Ramasamy
(b) Sooni Taraporevala
(c) Dayanita Singh
(d) Aishwarya Sridhar
(e) Aarzoo Khurana

Q3. Name the Prime Minister of New Zealand who has been elected for a second term in the Parliamentary election recently.
(a) Justin Trudeau
(b) Jacinda Ardern
(c) Frank Bainimarama
(d) Scott Morrison
(e) Brenton Tarrant

Q4. Umar Gul has announced his retirement from all forms of cricket. He played for which country?
(a) Afghanistan
(b) Oman
(c) Bangladesh
(d) Nepal
(e) Pakistan

Q5. India successfully conducted the night trial of its nuclear-capable ______ missile, which has been developed by DRDO.
(a) Akash-2
(b) Agni-2
(c) Prithvi-2
(d) Gagan-2
(e) Dharti-2

Q6. Who has been appointed by the Indian Banks’ Association (IBA) as the new Chairman for 2020-21 session?
(a) Dinesh Kumar Khara
(b) SR Mehar
(c) Rajnish Kumar
(d) Rajat Goyal
(e) Rajkiran Rai G

Q7. Who is the author of the book “The Battle of Belonging”?
(a) Shashi Tharoor
(b) Subramanian Swamy
(c) Sachin Pilot
(d) P. Chidambaram
(e) Chetan Bhagat

Q8. Who has been chosen as the new President of the Delhi and District Cricket Association (DDCA)?
(a) Rajan Manchanda
(b) Vinod Tihara
(c) Renu Khanna
(d) Rohan Jaitley
(e) Rajat Sharma

Q9. What was the profession of Pradip Ghosh who has passed away recently?
(a) Sports Journalist
(b) Filmmaker
(c) Vocal Artist
(d) Economist
(e) Singer

Q10. Which country will host the virtual summit of Ministers of (Law and) Justice of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO)?
(a) India
(b) China
(c) Russia
(d) Pakistan
(e) Uzbekistan

Q11. India successfully test-fired the BrahMos supersonic cruise missile, from the Indian Navy’s indigenously-built stealth destroyer __________ with the weapon hitting a pre-designated target in the Arabian Sea.
(a) INS Satpura
(b) INS Shivalik
(c) INS Chennai
(d) INS Sahyadri
(e) INS Talwar

Q12. The ___________ edition of the annual Indian Navy (IN) – Sri Lanka Navy (SLN) bilateral maritime exercise SLINEX-20 starts at Trincomalee, Sri Lanka.
(a) 6th
(b) 7th
(c) 8th
(d) 9th
(e) 10th

Q13. Which of the following para-military force has collaborated with IIT Delhi, Defence Research and Development Organisation, and Joint Advanced Technology Centre (JATC) to augment its Research and Development capabilities?
(a) BSF
(b) SSB
(c) CISF
(d) ITBP
(e) CRPF

Q14. What is the range of nuclear-capable Prithvi-2 missile?
(a) 400km
(b) 350km
(c) 290km
(d) 200km
(e) 250km

Q15. The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has approved the extension of the tenure of Home Secretary, _____________ till August 22, 2021.
(a) Rahul Karmakar
(b) Rajiv Singh
(c) Ajay Kumar Bhalla
(d) Vishwas Gautam
(e) Amit Sharma

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. India has been ranked at 94 among 107 countries in the Global Hunger Index (GHI) 2020 report released on 16 October 2020.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Aishwarya Sridhar, a 23-year-old, Mumbai based girl, has become the first Indian woman to win the 2020 Wildlife Photographer of the Year award. It is the 56th year of the prestigious award.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Prime Minister of New Zealand, Jacinda Ardern, won a landslide victory in the country’s general election on 17 October 2020, to be elected as the PM for the second consecutive three-years term.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Pakistani pace bowler Umar Gul has announced that he will retire from all forms of cricket after the end of the ongoing National T20 Cup, which will end on 18 October 2020.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. India successfully conducted the night trial of its nuclear-capable Prithvi-2 missile on 16 October 2020 from Integrated Test Range (ITR) at Chandipur near Balasore. The state-of-the-art missile is India’s first indigenous surface-to-surface strategic missile, developed by DRDO.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. Rajkiran Rai G, the Managing Director and CEO of Union Bank of India has been elected as the Chairman of Indian Banks’ Association (IBA) for the term 2020-21.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Member of Parliament and author Shashi Tharoor has announced his new book titled “The Battle of Belonging: On Nationalism, Patriotism And What It Means To Be Indian”.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Advocate Rohan Jaitley, the son of late Union Minister Arun Jaitley, has been elected unopposed as the President of the Delhi and District Cricket Association (DDCA) on 17 October 2020.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Noted Bengali elocutionist Pradip Ghosh has passed away at his residence in Kolkata.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The 7th meeting of Ministers of (Law and) Justice of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Member States was virtually hosted by Indian Minister of Law & Justice, Communication and Electronics & Information Technology, Ravi Shankar Prasad.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. India successfully test-fired the BrahMos supersonic cruise missile, from the Indian Navy’s indigenously-built stealth destroyer INS Chennai with the weapon hitting a pre-designated target in the Arabian Sea.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. The 8th edition of the annual Indian Navy (IN) – Sri Lanka Navy (SLN) bilateral maritime exercise SLINEX-20 starts at Trincomalee, Sri Lanka.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. The country’s largest para-military force, Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) has collaborated with IIT Delhi, Defence Research and Development Organisation, and Joint Advanced Technology Centre (JATC) to augment its Research and Development capabilities.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. The 9-metre tall liquid-propelled Prithvi-2 has a range of 350 km and can carry a 1-tonne warhead.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has approved the extension of the tenure of Home Secretary, Ajay Kumar Bhalla till August 22, 2021.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 19th October 2020

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

20th October Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!