Current Affairs Quiz 20th September 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz 20th September 2020:...

Current Affairs Quiz 20th September 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam

Current Affairs 20th September 2020 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 20th September 2020 covering the following topics: Dayton Literary Peace Prize, Mukhyamantri Mahila Utkarsh Yojana, Emerging Entrepreneurs Business, BRICS.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 20th September 2020 covering the following topics: Dayton Literary Peace Prize, Mukhyamantri Mahila Utkarsh Yojana, Emerging Entrepreneurs Business, BRICS.

Q1. Who has been honored with the 2020 Dayton Literary Peace Prize’s lifetime achievement award?
(a) Salman Rushdie
(b) Margaret Atwood
(c) Toni Morrison
(d) JK Rowling
(e) Anita Desai

Q2. Name the Indian who has been selected in the United Nations 2020 list of 17 Young Leaders for the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)?
(a) Shah Swapanil
(b) Kishan Gangolli
(c) Udit Singhal
(d) Krishna Udupa
(e) Kaushal Srivastava

Q3. Babu Sivan was a renowned Director from which film industry?
(a) Malayalam
(b) Bengali
(c) Tamil
(d) Marathi
(e) Punjabi

Q4. The Dayton Literary Peace Prize is presented by which country?
(a) United States
(b) United Kingdom
(c) France
(d) Germany
(e) Australia

Q5. The Mukhyamantri Mahila Utkarsh Yojana has been launched by which state?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Himachal Pradesh
(c) Gujarat
(d) Punjab
(e) West Bengal

Q6. Which of the following banks has launched the new vertical ‘Emerging Entrepreneurs Business (EEB)’?
(a) Bank of Baroda
(b) Punjab National Bank
(c) IndusInd Bank
(d) Federal Bank
(e) Bandhan Bank

Q7. Harsimrat Kaur Badal has resigned as the Union Minister of Food Processing Industries. Who has been given the additional charge of the ministry?
(a) Narendra Singh Tomar
(b) Ravi Shankar Prasad
(c) Jyotiraditya Scindia
(d) Hardeep Singh Puri
(e) Nitin Jairam Gadkari

Q8. Who represent India at 10th Meeting of the BRICS High Representatives on National Security?
(a) Harsh Vardhan
(b) Subrahmanyam Jaishankar
(c) Thaawar Chand Gehlot
(d) Prakash Javadekar
(e) Ajit Doval

Q9. The 10th meeting of the NSAs was hosted by the current chair of BRICS _______________.
(a) South Africa
(b) China
(c) Brazil
(d) India
(e) Russia

Q10. Which of the following bank recently launched i-Lead 2.0 (Inspiring Leads System version 2.0). The system has been launched to provide its services to customers irrespective of where they reside?
(a) Canara Bank
(b) Punjab National Bank
(c) Bank of Baroda
(d) Central Bank of India
(e) State Bank of India

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Margaret Atwood (Canada) has won the 2020 Dayton Literary Peace Prize’s lifetime achievement award.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Udit Singhal, an 18-year-old Indian boy, has been included by the United Nations (UN) in the 2020 Class of 17 Young Leaders for the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs).

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Tamil filmmaker Babu Sivan has passed away in Chennai following multiple organ failure.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The award celebrated the power of literature in fostering peace, social justice and global understanding. It is a United States literary award.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Chief Minister of Gujarat, Vijay Rupani has launched a scheme named Mukhyamantri Mahila Utkarsh Yojana (MMUY) that will provide interest-free loans to women’s groups in the state.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. Bandhan Bank has launched a new vertical named “Emerging Entrepreneurs Business (EEB)” to focus on small businesses.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Agriculture Minister Narendra Singh Tomar has been given the additional charge of Food Processing Industries Ministry.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. 10th Meeting of the BRICS High Representatives on National Security was held virtually. National Security Advisor Ajit Doval represented India in a virtual meet of top security officials from Brazil-Russia-India-China-South Africa (BRICS) grouping.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. The 10th meeting of the NSAs was hosted by the current chair of BRICS i.e. Russia.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Public sector lender Canara Bank has launched lead management system (LMS) – i-Lead 2.0 (Inspiring Leads System version 2.0). The system has been launched to provide its services to customers irrespective of where they reside.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 20th September 2020

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz 20th September 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam_50.1

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

13 Sept to 19 September Weekly Current Affairs 2020 | 75 Important Current Affairs MCQ | Adda247

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

Current Affairs Quiz 20th September 2020: Daily Quiz MCQ for Bank Exam_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?