Current Affairs Quiz: 21 August 2019 : IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Exam

IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Main Current Affairs Questions: 21st August



IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Main Current Affairs


The Current Affairs section comes under the General Awareness which is as important as the formulas are for mathematics calculations, so this section is one that needs your undivided attention.  You cannot pile up all the news and read them in a go, you need to be up to the mark when it comes to daily affairs of the world. So here in Adda247, we prepare quizzes on daily news that holds importance considering the banking examinations, like IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Main, IBPS PO/Clerk and many more. So to help you out in the finals, here is the 21st August 2019 Quiz on the current affairs of the previous day.

Q1. On which day India celebrates Sadbhavana Diwas to encourage national integration, peace, love, affection and communal harmony among all Indians.
(a) 17 August
(b) 18 August
(c) 19 August
(d) 20 August
(e) 21 August
Q2. Name the Chief Scientist at Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR)– Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology (CCMB) who was awarded the JC Bose Fellowship for his outstanding contributions in the field of population and medical genomics.
(a) Dr Shekhar C. Mande
(b) Dr K Thangaraj
(c) Prof. Ashutosh Sharma
(d) Dr M. O. Garg
(e) Dr Girish Sahni
Q3. Name the veteran music composer who was best known for his music in classic films such as Umrao Jaan and Kabhi Kabhie and was also a recipient of Sangeet Natak Akademi Award and Padma Bhushan passed away recently.
(a) Anu Malik
(b) Naushad
(c) Rajesh Roshan
(d) Jatin Pandit
(e) Mohammed Zahur Hashmi
Q4. Name the former Australian pace bowler who has been elected as an Honorary Life Member of the Marylebone Cricket Club (MCC).
(a) Mitchell Johnson
(b) Jhye Richardson
(c) Kurtis Patterson
(d) Josh Hazlewood
(e) Shaun Tait
Q5. Which country has become the world’s largest emitter of anthropogenic sulphur dioxide as per the analysis of National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) data released by environmental NGO Greenpeace?
(a) Russia
(b) India
(c) Mexico
(d) China
(e) France
Q6. Name the punjabi writer who was awarded Sahitya Akademi award in 1999 for his novel ‘Gawache Arth’, passed away recently.
(a) Vanita
(b) Swarajbir Singh
(c) Mitter Sain Meet
(d) Niranjan Singh Tasneem
(e) Darshan Buttar
Q7. Who among the following will replace Balesh Sharma as the MD and CEO of Idea-Vodafone Ltd?
(a) Mukesh Ambani
(b) Ravinder Takkar
(c) Jyoti Jain
(d) Gopal Vittal
(e) Pravin Kumar Purwar
Q8. Name the former Chelsea, Arsenal and England football player who has recently announced his retirement from football.
(a) Frank Lampard
(b) John Terry
(c) Didier Drogba
(d) Ashley Cole
(e) Joe Cole
Q9. Which state government has notified Nictoine as “Class A poison” to strengthen enforcement of the ban on production and sale of electronic cigarettes?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Haryana
(d) Punjab
(e) Tamil Nadu
Q10. Who among the following has been promoted as the company’s President by digital payment player “Paytm”?
(a) Vijay Shekhar Sharma
(b) Binny Bansal
(c) Sameer Nigam
(d) Madhur Deora
(e) Bipin Preet Singh
Q11. In which of the following state, India’s first Central Institute of Chemical Engineering & Technology will be set up to facilitate the chemical industry with research and innovations?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Kerala
(d) West Bengal
(e) Bihar
Q12. Who among the following has been appointed by the President of Sri Lanka as 23rd Commander of the Sri Lankan Army?
(a) Lt Gen Mahesh Senanayake
(b) Lt Crishantha de Silva
(c) Lt Daya Ratnayake
(d) Lt Jagath Jayasuriya
(e) Lt General Shavendra Silva
Q13. The Union Home Ministry has fixed the retirement age of all Central Armed Police Force personnel at _______________________
(a) 58 years
(b) 59 years
(c) 60 years
(d) 61 years
(e) 62 years
Q14. India celebrates Sadbhavana Diwas to encourage national integration, peace, love, affection and communal harmony among all Indians. The day is celebrated on the  birth anniversary of which of the following former Prime Minister of India?
(a) Inder Kumar Gujral
(b) Rajiv Gandhi
(c) Morarji Desai
(d) Chandra Shekhar
(e) Indira Gandhi
Q15. Name the present Chief of Army Staff of Pakistan whose tenure has been extended for 3 years by the Pakistan’s Prime Minister Office.
(a) General Ashfaq Parvez Kayani
(b) General Raheel Sharif
(c) General Pervez Musharraf
(d) General Qamar Javed Bajwa
(e) General Jehangir Karamat
                                                                            Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. India celebrates Sadbhavana Diwas on 20 August to encourage national integration, peace, love, affection and communal harmony among all Indians.
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Dr K Thangaraj, Chief Scientist at Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR)– Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology (CCMB) was awarded JC Bose Fellowship for his outstanding contributions in the field of population and medical genomics.
S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Veteran music composer Mohammed Zahur Hashmi popularly known as Khayyam was best known for his music in classic films such as Umrao Jaan and Kabhi Kabhie and was also a recipient of Sangeet Natak Akademi Award and Padma Bhushan passed away recently.
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Former Australian pace bowler Mitchell Johnson has been elected as an Honorary Life Member of the Marylebone Cricket Club (MCC).
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. India is the world’s largest emitter of anthropogenic sulphur dioxide as per the analysis of National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) data released by environmental NGO Greenpeace.
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Eminent Punjabi writer and Sahitya Akademi winner (1999) Professor Niranjan Singh Tasneem passed away recently.
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ravinder Takkar will replace Balesh Sharma as the MD and CEO of Idea-Vodafone Ltd.
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Former Chelsea, Arsenal and England football player Ashley Cole has announced his retirement from football.
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Karnataka government has notified Nictoine as “Class A poison” to strengthen enforcement of the ban on production and sale of electronic cigarettes.
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Madhur Deora has been promoted as the company’s President by digital payment player “Paytm”.
S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. India’s first Central Institute of Chemical Engineering & Technology will be set up in Gujarat to facilitate the chemical industry with research and innovations.
S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. Shavendra Silva has been appointed as 23rd Commander of the Sri Lankan Army by the President of Sri Lanka.
S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Union Home Ministry has fixed the retirement age of all Central Armed Police Force personnel at 60 years.
S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. India celebrates Sadbhavana Diwas to encourage national integration, peace, love, affection and communal harmony among all Indians. The day is celebrated on the  birth anniversary of former Prime Minister Rajiv Gandhi.
S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Pakistan Prime Minister Office has announced a 3 year extension of General Qamar Javed Bajwa‘s tenure as Chief of Army Staff.


Print Friendly and PDF