IBPS RRB 2018: Notification, Dates, Vacancy & Syllabus

IBPS conducts IBPS RRB Exam for the recruitment of candidates as probationary officers - scale I, II, III and office assistants in Regional Rural Banks every year. Regional Rural Banks are local level banks functional in the different States of India. They have been created with a view to serve primarily the rural areas of India with basic banking and financial services.


IBPS has released the tentative dates for IBPS RRB 2018 exam. Below mentioned are the dates as per the official notification:

IBPS RRB 2018 Dates


ProcessDates
Start Date for Online RegistrationOfficer Scale-108.06.2018
Office Assistant

Last Date for Online Registration
Officer Scale-102.07.2018
Office Assistant
Preliminary ExaminationOfficer Scale-1 11.08.2018,
12..08.2018 and 18.08.2018 (if required) 
Office Assistant 19.08.2018,
25.08.2018 & 01.09.2018 
Mains examOfficer Scale-130.09.2018 
Office Assistant 07.10.2018 
Result of Preliminary ExaminationOfficer Scale-1 September 2018 
Office Assistant September 2018 
Result of Mains ExaminationOfficer Scale-1October 2018 
Office AssistantJanuary 2019 

Date for Provisional Allotement
Officer Scale-1January 2019 
Office AssistantJanuary 2019 

Interview
Officer Scale-1November 2018
Office AssistantNo Interview


IBPS RRB 2018 Notification 2018

The official notification for IBPS RRB 2018 has been released . IBPS has released the tentative calendar for IBPS 2018 exams. 



 IBPS released a handsome amount of vacancies for various posts in RRB Recruitment and graduates (freshers) have an opportunity to apply for the posts of Office Assistant (5249 vacancies) and Officer Scale-I (3312 vacancies). And if you planning to apply for IBPS RRB, then you must know about the Job Profiles, Works, Growth Opportunities and Salary Details for IBPS RRB Officer Scale-I and Office Assistant (Clerk).

IBPS RRB Assistant Salary

An Office Assistant in Regional Rural Bank can get a basic salary of Rs.15000 to Rs.19000 during the training period. After training period the perks and emoluments may depend upon the performance of the candidate as well as it may vary from bank to bank.

An Officer Scale-I in Regional Rural Bank can get a basic salary of Rs. 22,000 to Rs. 25000. Various allowances are also added onto as the salary components after which the salary may range from Rs. 33,000 to Rs. 37,000. The salary can also vary according to the place of posting and from one bank to another.


IBPS RRB Assistant 2018 Exam Centre

According to the notification, there are exam centres in Approx 28 states and union territories.

IBPS RRB Assistant 2018 Exam Pattern

A) IBPS RRB Assistant 2018 Preliminary Exam Pattern:

Sr No.Name of the testMedium of ExamNo. of questionsMaximum MarksDuration
1.ReasoningHindi/English4040Composite time of 45 minutes
2.Numerical AbilityHindi/English4040
Total8080

IBPS RRB Assistant Preliminary Exam Pattern consist of 80 questions in 2 sections and 45 minute of time. The marks obtained in the Preliminary examination is just of qualifying nature for mains exam. The pattern of the Preliminary exam is given below:

B) IBPS RRB Assistant 2018 Mains Exam Pattern:

IBPS Mains exam will contain 200 questions and time allotted will be 120 minutes. The pattern of the Mains exam is given below:

S. No.Name of the TestMedium of the examNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
1.Reasoning AbilityHindi/English4050Composite time of 120 minutes
2.Numerical AbilityHindi/English4050
3.General AwarenessHindi/English4040
4.aEnglish LanguageEnglish4040
4.bHindi LanguageHindi4040
5.Computer KnowledgeHindi/English4020
Total200200

Candidates can opt either 4 a or 4 b
Note: There will be negative marking for every wrong answers in both Preliminary and Main Examination for which there is a penalty of ¼ or 0.25 of the marks assigned to the particular question.

IBPS RRB Assistant Syllabus 2018

English Language
  • Reading Comprehension 
  • Cloze Test 
  • Fillers 
  • Sentence Errors 
  • Vocabulary based questions 
  • Sentence Improvement 
  • Jumbled Paragraph 
  • Paragraph Based Questions ( Paragraph Fillers, Paragraph Conclusion, Paragraph /Sentences Restatement) 


Reasoning Ability 
  • Puzzles 
  • Seating Arrangements 
  • Direction Sense
  • Blood Relation
  • Syllogism
  • Order and Ranking
  • Coding-Decoding
  • Machine Input-Output
  • Inequalities
  • Alpha-Numeric-Symbol Series
  • Data Sufficiency
  • Logical Reasoning (Passage Inference, Statement and Assumption, Conclusion, Argument)



Quantitative Aptitude
  • Data Interpretation (Bar Graph, Line Chart, Tabular, Caselet, Radar/Web, Pie Chart)
  • Inequalities (Quadratic Equations)
  • Number Series
  • Approximation and Simplification
  • Data Sufficiency
  • Miscellaneous Arithmetic Problems (HCF and LCM, Profit and Loss, SI & CI, Problem on Ages, Work and Time, Speed Distance and Time, Probability, Mensuration, Permutation and Combination, Average, Ratio and Proportion, Partnership, Problems on Boats and Stream, Problems on Trains, Mixture and Allegation, Pipes and Cisterns)



General Awareness 
  • Banking and Insurance Awareness 
  • Financial Awareness 
  • Govt. Schemes and Policies 
  • Current Affairs 
  • Static Awareness 

Computer Knowledge
  • History and Generation of Computers 
  • Introduction to Computer Organisation 
  • Computer Memory 
  • Computer Hardware and I/O Devices 
  • Computer Software 
  • Computer Languages 
  • Operating System 
  • Computer Network 
  • Internet 
  • MS Office Suit and Short cut keys 
  • Basics of DBMS 
  • Number System and Conversions 
  • Computer and Network Security 


IBPS RRB Assistant Eligibility Criteria


Educational Qualifications:
A candidate must be Graduate in any discipline from a recognized University or any equivalent qualification recognized as such by the Central Government. The candidate should have passed in English as one of the subjects at SSC/ HSC/Intermediate/ Graduation level. Candidate must have passing certificate.

Age (as on 01 JUNE 2018) :
Minimum: 18 years Maximum: 28 years

IBPS RRB Assistant Online Application

The online application for IBPS RRB 2018 exam began from 08.06.2018 and ends on 02.07.2018.

IBPS RRB Assistant Application Fee

There is only online payment mode for IBPS RRB Assistant and  IBPS has following fee structure.
Rs. 100/- for SC/ST/PWD candidates.
Rs. 600 /- for all others

IBPS RRB Assistant Admit Card 2018

Every candidate who registers for IBPS RRB Assistant Exam 2018 within stipulated time will be assigned an e-admit card/hall ticket/call letter that can be downloaded from the official website of IBPS. The admit card for the PRELIMS exam will be released first followed by the admit card of MAINS exam (administered to only those candidates who qualify for MAINS).

IBPS RRB Assistant Results 2018

IBPS will release the results in two stages after completion of each level Exam. The candidates selected in the rounds progress to the next one. Candidates can check the result from the direct link to official IBPS website as and when the results are announced.

IBPS RRB Assistant Cut Off 2017:


IBPS RRB Officers (Scale-1) Recruitment

The Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) conducts the examination for RRB Officer (Scale-1) for the qualified candidates. The main motive to conduct examination is to inspect candidates in all aspects like Speed, Accuracy and Confidentiality in all its activities. This examination gives an opportunity to a candidate to join public sector bank of country and avail all its perks. The examination is conducted in two phases i.e Prelims and Mains.

RRB Officer (Scale-1) is an entry level job in all public sector banks. RRB stands for Regional Rural Bank are local level banking organizations operating in the different States of India. They have been created with a view to serve primarily the rural areas of India with basic banking and financial services. Through IBPS RRB the recruitment is done only for rural banks of India.

IBPS RRB Officers (Scale-1) Notification 2018

IBPS RRB officer (Scale-1) Notification has been released  and the online registration will start from 08.06.2018 to 02.07.2018.

IBPS RRB Officers (Scale-1) Vacancy 2018

IBPS RRB officer (Scale-1) Vacancies will be out once the notification for this year is released. This year RRB officer (Scale-1) has approx 3312 vacancies. RRB officer (Scale-1) vacancies also have reservations under various categories as per prevailing Government Guidelines at the time of finalisation of the result.

IBPS RRB Officers (Scale-1) Exam Centre

There are exam centres in Approx 28 state and union territories, as per the official notification.

IBPS RRB Officers (Scale-1) Eligibility Criteria


Educational Qualifications:
A candidate must possess the minimum qualification of Graduation in any discipline from a recognized University or any equivalent qualification recognized as such by the Central Government. The candidate should have passed in English as one of the subjects at SSC/ HSC/Intermediate/ Graduation level. Candidate should possess certificate in proof of passing the qualifying examination.

Age (as on 1st June 2018) :
Minimum: 18 years Maximum: 30 years

IBPS RRB Officers (Scale-1) 2018 Coaching Classes

Candidates aspiring a career in banking sector can enroll in our Career Power's classroom program for IBPS and other banking examinations. In classroom programs students can learn new pattern questions and trend of banking examinations. With the recent changes in pattern and difficulty level of banking examinations guidance from expert faculties of career power and Adda247 will help you in cracking the examinations. Know more about Career Power Classroom Program.

IBPS RRB Officers (Scale-1) Salary

Approximate salary of RRB Officer (Scale 1) is 33000 - 37000 and it may vary bank to bank. And other allowances as may be admissible under the rules in force from time to time in the company. RRB Officer (Scale 1) is a promising career that provides you a huge opportunity to learn, earn and rise.

IBPS RRB Officers (Scale-1) Exam Pattern

A) IBPS RRB Officer(Scale-1) 2018 Preliminary Exam Pattern:

Sr No.Name of the testMedium of ExamNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
1.ReasoningHindi/English4040Composite time of 45 minutes
2.Numerical AbilityHindi/English4040
Total8080

IBPS RRB Officer (Scale-1) Preliminary Exam Pattern consist of 80 questions in 2 sections and 45 minute of time. The marks obtained in the Preliminary examination is just of qualifying nature for mains exam. The pattern of the Preliminary exam is given below:

B) IBPS RRB Officer(Scale-1) 2018 Mains Exam Pattern:

IBPS RRB Officers (Scale-1)Mains exam will contain 200 questions and time allotted will be 120 minutes. The pattern of the Mains exam is given below:

S. No.Name of the TestMedium of the examNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
1.Reasoning AbilityHindi/English4050Composite time of 120 minutes
2.Numerical AbilityHindi/English4050
3.General AwarenessHindi/English4040
4.aEnglish LanguageEnglish4040
4.bHindi LanguageHindi4040
5.Computer KnowledgeHindi/English4020
Total200200
Candidates can opt either 4 a or 4 b

Important Note – Marks obtained by the candidates in the Main examination will be considered for shortlisting for Interview and preparation of final merit list.

Penalty for Wrong Answers (Applicable to both - Preliminary and Main examination)

There as a penalty for wrong answers marked in the Online Objective Tests. For each question for which a wrong answer has been given by the candidate, one fourth of the marks assigned to that question was deducted as penalty to arrive at corrected score. No marks are deducted for un-attempted questions.

IBPS RRB Officers (Scale-1) Application Fees

There is only online payment mode for IBPS RRB Assistant and  IBPS has following fee structure.
SC/ST/PWD Intimation Charges only Rs.100/-
GEN/OBC App. Fee including intimation charges Rs.600/-

IBPS RRB PO Cut Off 2017

Following is the sectional cutoff for IBPS RRB PO Prelims 2017:
  • Reasoning: 8.25
  • Quantitative Aptitude: 7.00

Overall State-wise cut off of IBPS RRB PO Prelims 2017:

StateCut Off (Gen)
Madhya Pradesh49.75
Himachal Pradesh52.25
Punjab54
Odhisa52
Jharkhand52
Telangana45.50
Rajasthan52
Maharashtra46.25
Chattisgarh47.50
Gujrat48.50
Uttar Pradesh50.25
West Bengal51.25
Bihar52.25
Uttarakhand56
Haryana55
Karnataka41.75
Tamil Nadu42
Jammu and Kashmir46.75
Andhra Pradesh47.25

Final Cut Offs Mains Exam & Interview (Out of 100)


State/UTSCSTOBCGEN
Andhra Pradesh36.6530.9841.1244.12
Assam----43.5847.90
Bihar43.3040.5050.3552.30
Chhattisgarh37.9834.1044.6047.80
Gujrat43.4533.0546.8048.58
Haryana39.7834.3544.6249.00
Himachal Pradesh41.7236.6845.0048.92
Jammu & Kashmir43.8836.9251.3554.35
Jharkhand39.3236.5246.9051.22
Karnataka35.4533.5839.6241.25
Kerala36.4828.0843.3246.20
Madhya Pradesh43.2835.2047.5249.98
Maharashtra45.4235.2545.4547.40
Manipur37.4240.0041.3041.30
Meghalaya29.1038.0230.7837.15
Mizoram--36.42--38.98
Nagaland--41.52----
Odhisa34.7231.9041.9044.65
Puducherry----45.7546.35
Punjab38.2826.8045.4249.30
Rajasthan47.1844.7551.5554.20
Tamil Nadu42.1532.9046.1546.95
Telangana39.1235.9243.2544.75
Tripura40.5532.7238.7845.18
Uttar Pradesh42.3835.2546.1249.82
Uttarakhand41.6840.7245.8551.65
West Bengal39.2034.5841.0545.98

IBPS RRB PO Cut Off 2016

Following is the Minumum score CWE- Mains Examination and Interviews (out of 100) for the post of Officer Scale-I CWE RRV-V


State/UTSCSTOBCGEN
Andhra Pradesh49.8243.4553.0856.08
Arunachal Pradesh----53.5050.82
Assam50.8252.5053.2056.85
Bihar51.2546.1559.1561.95
Chhattisgarh50.4842.5252.8258.80
Gujrat51.1545.5051.8554.48
Haryana47.8533.8555.7859.92
Himachal Pradesh50.7250.5551.7856.88
Jammu & Kashmir49.0039.5842.8859.25
Jharkhand50.3548.2055.3259.42
Karnataka42.9039.2048.3849.92
Kerala45.6837.7054.4858.15
Madhya Pradesh54.9845.8258.6562.28
Maharashtra51.2043.8253.8856.60
Manipur45.3248.2251.9552.15
Meghalaya--------
Mizoram--35.55----
Nagaland------42.28
Odhisa47.3241.5555.5056.88
Puducherry47.30--53.5553.75
Punjab50.8841.8554.3559.40
Rajasthan58.1855.1262.8566.20
Tamil Nadu50.9037.4556.0857.15
Telangana47.3847.6553.3554.52
Tripura42.8241.0039.1548.25
Uttar Pradesh51.6234.2855.9859.95
Uttarakhand51.7045.5254.3260.60
West Bengal47.9541.0850.7557.70

IBPS RRB Exam Analysis 2017: Office Assistant

IBPS RRB Office Assistant 2017 Prelims Exam has started from 16th September 2017 (1st Slot), watch this space for IBPS RRB Office Assistant 2017 Prelims Exam Analysis.


IBPS RRB Clerk (Officer Assistant) Exam Analysis: 16th September
Exam Analysis Slot 1Exam Analysis Slot 2
IBPS RRB Clerk (Officer Assistant) Exam Analysis: 17th September
Exam Analysis Slot 1Exam Analysis Slot 2
Exam Analysis Slot 3Exam Analysis Slot 4


IBPS RRB Exam Analysis 2017: Office Scale-I


IBPS RRB PO (Officer Scale I) Exam Analysis: 9th September
Exam Analysis Slot 1Exam Analysis Slot 2
Exam Analysis Slot 3Exam Analysis Slot 4
IBPS RRB PO (Officer Scale I) Exam Analysis: 10th September
Exam Analysis Slot 1Exam Analysis Slot 2
Exam Analysis Slot 3Exam Analysis Slot 4
IBPS RRB PO (Officer Scale I) Exam Analysis: 16th September
Exam Analysis Slot 1Exam Analysis Slot 2