IBPS RRB 2019 Exam Dates, Notification, Eligibility & Syllabus

IBPS conducts IBPS RRB Exam for the recruitment of candidates as probationary officers - scale I, II, III and office assistants in Regional Rural Banks of India every year. Regional Rural Banks are local level banks functional in the different States of India. They have been created with a view to serve primarily the rural areas of India with basic banking and financial services.

Adda247 Ultimate | Package For Sure Shot Success in IBPS RRB PO/Clerk 2019 Prelims

IBPS RRB 2019 Exam Dates


Sr. No.ActivityDates
1Preliminary Examination Officer Scale I : 03.08.2019, 04.08.2019 & 11.08.2019
Office Assistant: 17.08.2019,18.08.2019 & 25.08.2019
2Single Examination Officers Scale II & III : 22.09.2019
3Main ExaminationOfficer Scale I : 22.09.2019 Office Assistants : 22.09.2019

IBPS RRB 2019 Notification

In the year 2019, the notification for the recruitment of IBPS RRB POs and Office Assistants has been released now. Want to get into details of IBPS RRB Notification 2019? Click on the link provided below:

IBPS RRB Assistant Salary

An Office Assistant in Regional Rural Bank can get a basic salary of Rs.15000 to Rs.19000 during the training period. After training period, the perks and emoluments may depend upon the performance of the candidate and it may also vary from bank to bank.


An Officer Scale-I in Regional Rural Bank can get a basic salary of Rs. 22,000 to Rs. 25000. Various allowances are also added onto as the salary components after which the salary may range from Rs. 33,000 to Rs. 37,000. The salary can also vary according to the place of posting and from one bank to another.


IBPS RRB Assistant 2019 Exam Centre

According to the notification, there are exam centres in approximately 29 states and union territories.

IBPS RRB Assistant 2019 Exam Pattern

Following is the exam pattern of IBPS RRB Assistant Exam 2019:

A) IBPS RRB Assistant 2019 Preliminary Exam Pattern:

Sr No.Name of the testMedium of ExamNo. of questionsMaximum MarksDuration
1.ReasoningHindi/English4040Composite time of 45 minutes
2.Numerical AbilityHindi/English4040
Total8080


B) IBPS RRB Assistant 2019 Mains Exam Pattern:

IBPS Mains exam will contain 200 questions and time allotted will be 120 minutes. The pattern of the Mains exam is given below:

S. No.Name of the TestMedium of the examNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
1.Reasoning AbilityHindi/English4050Composite time of 120 minutes
2.Numerical AbilityHindi/English4050
3.General AwarenessHindi/English4040
4.aEnglish LanguageEnglish4040
4.bHindi LanguageHindi4040
5.Computer KnowledgeHindi/English4020
Total200200

Candidates can opt either 4 a or 4 b
Note: There is a negative marking for every wrong answer in both Preliminary and Main Examination for which there is a penalty of ¼ or 0.25 of the marks assigned to the particular question.

IBPS RRB Assistant Syllabus 2019

English Language
  • Reading Comprehension 
  • Cloze Test 
  • Fillers 
  • Sentence Errors 
  • Vocabulary based questions 
  • Sentence Improvement 
  • Jumbled Paragraph 
  • Paragraph Based Questions ( Paragraph Fillers, Paragraph Conclusion, Paragraph /Sentences Restatement) 

Reasoning Ability 
  • Puzzles
  • Seating Arrangements
  • Direction Sense
  • Blood Relation
  • Syllogism
  • Order and Ranking
  • Coding-Decoding
  • Machine Input-Output
  • Inequalities
  • Alpha-Numeric-Symbol Series
  • Data Sufficiency
  • Logical Reasoning (Passage Inference, Statement and Assumption, Conclusion, Argument)


Quantitative Aptitude
  • Data Interpretation (Bar Graph, Line Chart, Tabular, Caselet, Radar/Web, Pie Chart)
  • Inequalities (Quadratic Equations)
  • Number Series
  • Approximation and Simplification
  • Data Sufficiency
  • Miscellaneous Arithmetic Problems (HCF and LCM, Profit and Loss, SI & CI, Problem on Ages, Work and Time, Speed Distance and Time, Probability, Mensuration, Permutation and Combination, Average, Ratio and Proportion, Partnership, Problems on Boats and Stream, Problems on Trains, Mixture and Allegation, Pipes and Cisterns)


General Awareness 
  • Banking and Insurance Awareness 
  • Financial Awareness 
  • Govt. Schemes and Policies 
  • Current Affairs 
  • Static Awareness 

Computer Knowledge
  • History and Generation of Computers 
  • Introduction to Computer Organisation 
  • Computer Memory 
  • Computer Hardware and I/O Devices 
  • Computer Software 
  • Computer Languages 
  • Operating System 
  • Computer Network 
  • Internet 
  • MS Office Suit and Short cut keys 
  • Basics of DBMS 
  • Number System and Conversions 
  • Computer and Network Security 

IBPS RRB Assistant 2019 Eligibility Criteria


Educational Qualifications:
A candidate must be Graduate in any discipline from a recognized University or any equivalent qualification recognized as such by the Central Government. The candidate should have passed in English as one of the subjects at SSC/ HSC/Intermediate/ Graduation level. Candidate must have a passing certificate.

Age:
Minimum: 18 years Maximum: 28 years

IBPS RRB Assistant 2019 Online Application

The online application for IBPS RRB 2019 exams will begin from 18th June 2019. We will update the link to apply online as soon as it is made available by IBPS.

IBPS RRB Assistant 2019 Application Fee

Rs. 100/- for SC/ST/PWD candidates.
Rs. 600 /- for all others

IBPS RRB Assistant 2019 Admit Card

All the candidates who register for IBPS RRB Assistant Exam 2019, within stipulated time, will be assigned an e-admit card/hall ticket/call letter that can be downloaded from the official website of IBPS 10-15 days before the examination is held.

IBPS RRB Assistant Results 2019

IBPS will release the results in two stages after completion of each level Exam. The candidates selected in the rounds progress to the next one. Candidates can check the result from the direct link to official IBPS website as and when the results are announced.

IBPS RRB Assistant Cut Off 2019


IBPS RRB Officers 2019 (Scale-1) Recruitment

RRB Officer (Scale-1) is an entry level job in all public sector banks. RRB stands for Regional Rural Bank are local level banking organizations operating in the different States of India. They have been created with a view to serve primarily the rural areas of India with basic banking and financial services. Through IBPS RRB the recruitment is done only for rural banks of India.

IBPS RRB Officers 2019 (Scale-1) Vacancies

IBPS RRB officer (Scale-1) Vacancies has been released by the IBPS.

IBPS RRB Officers (Scale-1) Exam Centres

There are exam centres in Approximately 29 states and union territories, as per the official notification.

IBPS RRB Officers (Scale-1) Eligibility Criteria


Educational Qualifications:
A candidate must possess the minimum qualification of Graduation in any discipline from a recognized University or any equivalent qualification recognized as such by the Central Government. The candidate should have passed in English as one of the subjects at SSC/ HSC/Intermediate/ Graduation level. Candidate should possess a certificate in proof of passing the qualifying examination.

Age:
Minimum: 18 years Maximum: 30 years

IBPS RRB Officers (Scale-1) 2019 Salary

Approximate salary of RRB Officer (Scale 1) is 33000 - 37000 and it may vary from bank to bank. And other allowances as may be admissible under the rules in force from time to time. 

IBPS RRB Officers (Scale-1) Exam Pattern

A) IBPS RRB Officer(Scale-1) 2018 Preliminary Exam Pattern:

Sr No.Name of the testMedium of ExamNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
1.ReasoningHindi/English4040Composite time of 45 minutes
2.Numerical AbilityHindi/English4040
Total8080

B) IBPS RRB Officer(Scale-1) 2018 Mains Exam Pattern:

IBPS RRB Officers (Scale-1) Mains exam will contain 200 questions and time allotted will be 120 minutes. The pattern of the Mains exam is given below:

S. No.Name of the TestMedium of the examNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
1.Reasoning AbilityHindi/English4050Composite time of 120 minutes
2.Numerical AbilityHindi/English4050
3.General AwarenessHindi/English4040
4.aEnglish LanguageEnglish4040
4.bHindi LanguageHindi4040
5.Computer KnowledgeHindi/English4020
Total200200

Candidates can opt either 4 a or 4 b

Important Note – Marks obtained by the candidates in the Main examination will be considered to shortlist a candidate for Interview and preparation of final merit list.

Penalty for Wrong Answers: (Applicable to both - Preliminary and Main examination)

There as a penalty for wrong answers marked in the Online Objective Tests. For each question for which a wrong answer has been given by the candidate, one fourth of the marks assigned to that question was deducted as penalty to arrive at corrected score. No marks are deducted for un-attempted questions.

IBPS RRB Officers (Scale-1) 2019 Application Fees

SC/ST/PWD Intimation Charges only Rs.100/-
GEN/OBC App. Fee including intimation charges Rs.600/-

IBPS RRB PO Final Cut-Off 2018


Minimum Scores - Online Main Examination and Interview (out of 100)
For the Post of Officer Scale I
CRP  RRBs -VII


Maximum Scores - Online Main Examination and Interview (out of 100)
For the Post of Officer Scale I
CRP  RRBs -VII 

IBPS RRB PO Prelims Cut Off 2018


State Cut-off
Uttar Pradesh 50.00
Haryana 57.00
Maharashtra 47.50
Karnataka 44.25
Gujarat 48.25
Telangana 45.25
Bihar 45.00
Andhra Pradesh 52.50
Uttarakhand  54.00
Odisha 50.50
Himachal Pradesh 59.75
Tamil Nadu43.25
Rajasthan 50.50
West Bengal 48.50
Punjab 54.75
Chhattisgarh 53.50
Tripura 29.25
Jammu & Kashmir 47.25

IBPS RRB PO Mains Cut Off 2018


StateCut Off
Andhra Pradesh89.31
Bihar81.69
Chhattisgarh103.89
Gujarat86
Haryana100.63
Himachal Pradesh99.50
Jammu91
Jharkhand92.63
Karnataka82.75
Kerala92.75
Madhya Pradesh97.06
Maharashtra85.25
Odisha86.38
Rajasthan91.38
Tamil Nadu58.56
Telangana81.63
Uttar Pradesh89.69
Uttarakhand100.13
Assam83.31
Manipur59.88
Mizoram70.25
Nagaland76.63
Puducherry65
Punjab99.81
Tripura78.69
West Bengal92.06

IBPS RRB PO Cut Off 2017

Following is the sectional cutoff for IBPS RRB PO Prelims 2017:
  • Reasoning: 8.25
  • Quantitative Aptitude: 7.00

Overall State-wise cut off of IBPS RRB PO Prelims 2017:

StateCut Off (Gen)
Madhya Pradesh49.75
Himachal Pradesh52.25
Punjab54
Odhisa52
Jharkhand52
Telangana45.50
Rajasthan52
Maharashtra46.25
Chattisgarh47.50
Gujrat48.50
Uttar Pradesh50.25
West Bengal51.25
Bihar52.25
Uttarakhand56
Haryana55
Karnataka41.75
Tamil Nadu42
Jammu and Kashmir46.75
Andhra Pradesh47.25


Final Cut Offs: Mains Exam & Interview (Out of 100)


State/UTSCSTOBCGEN
Andhra Pradesh36.6530.9841.1244.12
Assam----43.5847.90
Bihar43.3040.5050.3552.30
Chhattisgarh37.9834.1044.6047.80
Gujrat43.4533.0546.8048.58
Haryana39.7834.3544.6249.00
Himachal Pradesh41.7236.6845.0048.92
Jammu & Kashmir43.8836.9251.3554.35
Jharkhand39.3236.5246.9051.22
Karnataka35.4533.5839.6241.25
Kerala36.4828.0843.3246.20
Madhya Pradesh43.2835.2047.5249.98
Maharashtra45.4235.2545.4547.40
Manipur37.4240.0041.3041.30
Meghalaya29.1038.0230.7837.15
Mizoram--36.42--38.98
Nagaland--41.52----
Odhisa34.7231.9041.9044.65
Puducherry----45.7546.35
Punjab38.2826.8045.4249.30
Rajasthan47.1844.7551.5554.20
Tamil Nadu42.1532.9046.1546.95
Telangana39.1235.9243.2544.75
Tripura40.5532.7238.7845.18
Uttar Pradesh42.3835.2546.1249.82
Uttarakhand41.6840.7245.8551.65
West Bengal39.2034.5841.0545.98

IBPS RRB PO Cut Off 2016

Following is the Minumum score CWE- Mains Examination and Interviews (out of 100) for the post of Officer Scale-I CWE RRV-V


State/UTSCSTOBCGEN
Andhra Pradesh49.8243.4553.0856.08
Arunachal Pradesh----53.5050.82
Assam50.8252.5053.2056.85
Bihar51.2546.1559.1561.95
Chhattisgarh50.4842.5252.8258.80
Gujrat51.1545.5051.8554.48
Haryana47.8533.8555.7859.92
Himachal Pradesh50.7250.5551.7856.88
Jammu & Kashmir49.0039.5842.8859.25
Jharkhand50.3548.2055.3259.42
Karnataka42.9039.2048.3849.92
Kerala45.6837.7054.4858.15
Madhya Pradesh54.9845.8258.6562.28
Maharashtra51.2043.8253.8856.60
Manipur45.3248.2251.9552.15
Meghalaya--------
Mizoram--35.55----
Nagaland------42.28
Odhisa47.3241.5555.5056.88
Puducherry47.30--53.5553.75
Punjab50.8841.8554.3559.40
Rajasthan58.1855.1262.8566.20
Tamil Nadu50.9037.4556.0857.15
Telangana47.3847.6553.3554.52
Tripura42.8241.0039.1548.25
Uttar Pradesh51.6234.2855.9859.95
Uttarakhand51.7045.5254.3260.60
West Bengal47.9541.0850.7557.70

IBPS RRB Exam Analysis 2017: Office Assistant

IBPS RRB Office Assistant 2017 Prelims Exam has started from 16th September 2017 (1st Slot), watch this space for IBPS RRB Office Assistant 2017 Prelims Exam Analysis.


IBPS RRB Clerk (Officer Assistant) Exam Analysis: 16th September
Exam Analysis Slot 1Exam Analysis Slot 2
IBPS RRB Clerk (Officer Assistant) Exam Analysis: 17th September
Exam Analysis Slot 1Exam Analysis Slot 2
Exam Analysis Slot 3Exam Analysis Slot 4


IBPS RRB Exam Analysis 2017: Office Scale-I


IBPS RRB PO (Officer Scale I) Exam Analysis: 9th September
Exam Analysis Slot 1Exam Analysis Slot 2
Exam Analysis Slot 3Exam Analysis Slot 4
IBPS RRB PO (Officer Scale I) Exam Analysis: 10th September
Exam Analysis Slot 1Exam Analysis Slot 2
Exam Analysis Slot 3Exam Analysis Slot 4
IBPS RRB PO (Officer Scale I) Exam Analysis: 16th September
Exam Analysis Slot 1Exam Analysis Slot 2